Cubuffs.com article now out about the Buffs at the Trials, and also describes how the new indoor practice facility has been helping out athletes' training- http://www.cubuffs.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=600&ATCLID=211041915.
As noted in the thread title, the Championships go from July 1st through the 10th, and are being held in Eugene Oregon. Only 3 days until they start!
(Decided to start this new thread for the actual trials. An earlier thread covered a few aspects leading up to the trials- http://www.allbuffs.com/threads/buf...ympic-trials-being-held-july-1st-10th.116980/ .)
____________________________________________________________
2 Paragraphs from the above- linked article that gives an updated list of most Buffs competing. (It doesn't seem to mention Buff alum Joe Morris who I noted in a post in another thread as qualifying and running the 100 meter sprint, but as far as I can see it looks like he IS competing.)-
"
...
(Jenny) Simpson, who will run the 1,500 meters, is one of eight former and current Buffs who will compete at the trials training under CU coaches Mark Wetmore and Heather Burroughs. The other former Buffs working with Wetmore and Burroughs include Emma Coburn (vying for her second trip to the Olympics in the steeplechase), Shalaya Kipp (also seeking her second Olympic berth in the steeplechase), Jessica Tebo (5,000), Sara Sutherland (1,500) and Aric Van Halen (steeplechase). Also, two current members of the Buffs track team, Erin Clark (steeplechase) and Ben Saarel (1,500) will be making their first Olympic Trials appearances.
Other competitors in Eugene with CU ties will be current CU assistant coach Casey Malone (a two-time discus Olympian who will be competing in his record 21st consecutive U.S. National Championships), Emily Hunsucker (hammer throw), Sara Vaughn (1,500), Laura Thweatt (5,000 and 10,000) and Sara Slattery (10,000).
...
"
_______________________________________________
Schedule for Buffs races/ events (From article at http://www.cubuffs.com/news/2016/6/...set-to-compete-at-us-olympic-team-trials.aspx. Even though noted below, wanted to emphasize that all times below are Pacific.)-
July 2 – times are Pacific Event Entry How To Watch*
11:04 a.m. 10,000m-Finals Laura Thweatt NBC
1:01 p.m. 100m-First Round Joe Morris NBC
July 3 Event Entry How To Watch*
1:01 p.m. 100m-Semifinals Joe Morris USATF.tv
5:53 p.m. 100m-Finals Joe Morris NBC
July 4 Event Entry How To Watch*
4:03 p.m. Steeplechase-First Round Erin Clark USATF.tv
Steeplechase-First Round Emma Coburn USATF.tv
Steeplechase-First Round Shalaya Kipp USATF.tv
4:33 p.m. Steeplechase-First Round Aric Van Halen USATF.tv
July 6 Event Entry How To Watch*
1 p.m. Hammer Throw-Qualifying Emily Hunsucker N/A
3 p.m. Hammer Throw-Finals Emily Hunsucker N/A
July 7 Event Entry How To Watch*
4:20 p.m. 5,000m-First Round Jessica Tebo USATF.tv
5,000m-First Round Laura Thweatt USATF.tv
6 p.m. Discus – Qualifying Casey Malone N/A
6:26 p.m. 1,500m-First Round Jenny Simpson NBCSN
1,500m-First Round Sara Sutherland NBCSN
1,500m-First Round Sara Vaughn NBCSN
7:21 p.m. 1,500m-First Round Ben Saarel NBCSN
7:48 p.m. Steeplechase-Finals Emma Coburn NBCSN
Steeplechase-Finals Shalaya Kipp NBCSN
July 8 Event Entry How To Watch*
4:12 p.m. 1,500m-Semifinals Ben Saarel NBCSN
5:03 p.m. 1,500m-Semifinals Jenny Simpson NBC
1,500m-Semifinals Sara Sutherland NBC
1,500m-Semifinals Sara Vaughn NBC
July 10 Event Entry How To Watch*
4:28 p.m. 5,000m-Finals Jessica Tebo NBC
5 p.m. 1,500m-Finals Jenny Simpson NBC
1,500m-Finals Sara Sutherland NBC
1,500m-Finals Sara Vaughn NBC
*Selected events at the championship will be televised live on NBC and NBC Sports Network.
_______________________________________________
Various resources (will update as new info becomes available)-
Event homepage- http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2016/U-S--Olympic-Team-Trials---Track---Field.aspx
Overall Event schedule (assume times are Pacific?)- http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2016/U-S--Olympic-Team-Trials---Track---Field/Schedule.aspx
Status of Entries- http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calen...Trials---Track---Field/Status-of-Entries.aspx
Start/ Heat Lists (Looks like they're being added daily, with only July 1st events having a list published as I initially write this on June 30th.)- http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calen...-Team-Trials---Track---Field/Start-Lists.aspx
What looks to be link that will have Live Results - http://www.usatf.tv/gprofile.php?mgroup_id=45365&mgroup_event_id=49&year=2016&do=news&news_id=428850
TV and Streaming schedule and links to streams- http://www.usatf.tv/gprofile.php?do...5&news_id=406403&year=2016&mgroup_event_id=49 .
Note- As of July 4th, the above link is no longer showing the stream only coverage. However, it looks like there IS still some extra streams(beyond NBC and NBCSN coverage) available., which can be found at http://www.nbcolympics.com/video OR http://www.nbcolympics.com/news/how-watch-us-olympic-track-and-field-trials .
TV Listings with a little more info on events covered in each telecast- http://www.usatf.org/calendars/TVSchedule.aspx
As noted in the thread title, the Championships go from July 1st through the 10th, and are being held in Eugene Oregon. Only 3 days until they start!
(Decided to start this new thread for the actual trials. An earlier thread covered a few aspects leading up to the trials- http://www.allbuffs.com/threads/buf...ympic-trials-being-held-july-1st-10th.116980/ .)
____________________________________________________________
2 Paragraphs from the above- linked article that gives an updated list of most Buffs competing. (It doesn't seem to mention Buff alum Joe Morris who I noted in a post in another thread as qualifying and running the 100 meter sprint, but as far as I can see it looks like he IS competing.)-
"
...
(Jenny) Simpson, who will run the 1,500 meters, is one of eight former and current Buffs who will compete at the trials training under CU coaches Mark Wetmore and Heather Burroughs. The other former Buffs working with Wetmore and Burroughs include Emma Coburn (vying for her second trip to the Olympics in the steeplechase), Shalaya Kipp (also seeking her second Olympic berth in the steeplechase), Jessica Tebo (5,000), Sara Sutherland (1,500) and Aric Van Halen (steeplechase). Also, two current members of the Buffs track team, Erin Clark (steeplechase) and Ben Saarel (1,500) will be making their first Olympic Trials appearances.
Other competitors in Eugene with CU ties will be current CU assistant coach Casey Malone (a two-time discus Olympian who will be competing in his record 21st consecutive U.S. National Championships), Emily Hunsucker (hammer throw), Sara Vaughn (1,500), Laura Thweatt (5,000 and 10,000) and Sara Slattery (10,000).
...
"
_______________________________________________
Schedule for Buffs races/ events (From article at http://www.cubuffs.com/news/2016/6/...set-to-compete-at-us-olympic-team-trials.aspx. Even though noted below, wanted to emphasize that all times below are Pacific.)-
July 2 – times are Pacific Event Entry How To Watch*
11:04 a.m. 10,000m-Finals Laura Thweatt NBC
1:01 p.m. 100m-First Round Joe Morris NBC
July 3 Event Entry How To Watch*
1:01 p.m. 100m-Semifinals Joe Morris USATF.tv
5:53 p.m. 100m-Finals Joe Morris NBC
July 4 Event Entry How To Watch*
4:03 p.m. Steeplechase-First Round Erin Clark USATF.tv
Steeplechase-First Round Emma Coburn USATF.tv
Steeplechase-First Round Shalaya Kipp USATF.tv
4:33 p.m. Steeplechase-First Round Aric Van Halen USATF.tv
July 6 Event Entry How To Watch*
1 p.m. Hammer Throw-Qualifying Emily Hunsucker N/A
3 p.m. Hammer Throw-Finals Emily Hunsucker N/A
July 7 Event Entry How To Watch*
4:20 p.m. 5,000m-First Round Jessica Tebo USATF.tv
5,000m-First Round Laura Thweatt USATF.tv
6 p.m. Discus – Qualifying Casey Malone N/A
6:26 p.m. 1,500m-First Round Jenny Simpson NBCSN
1,500m-First Round Sara Sutherland NBCSN
1,500m-First Round Sara Vaughn NBCSN
7:21 p.m. 1,500m-First Round Ben Saarel NBCSN
7:48 p.m. Steeplechase-Finals Emma Coburn NBCSN
Steeplechase-Finals Shalaya Kipp NBCSN
July 8 Event Entry How To Watch*
4:12 p.m. 1,500m-Semifinals Ben Saarel NBCSN
5:03 p.m. 1,500m-Semifinals Jenny Simpson NBC
1,500m-Semifinals Sara Sutherland NBC
1,500m-Semifinals Sara Vaughn NBC
July 10 Event Entry How To Watch*
4:28 p.m. 5,000m-Finals Jessica Tebo NBC
5 p.m. 1,500m-Finals Jenny Simpson NBC
1,500m-Finals Sara Sutherland NBC
1,500m-Finals Sara Vaughn NBC
*Selected events at the championship will be televised live on NBC and NBC Sports Network.
_______________________________________________
Various resources (will update as new info becomes available)-
Event homepage- http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2016/U-S--Olympic-Team-Trials---Track---Field.aspx
Overall Event schedule (assume times are Pacific?)- http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2016/U-S--Olympic-Team-Trials---Track---Field/Schedule.aspx
Status of Entries- http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calen...Trials---Track---Field/Status-of-Entries.aspx
Start/ Heat Lists (Looks like they're being added daily, with only July 1st events having a list published as I initially write this on June 30th.)- http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calen...-Team-Trials---Track---Field/Start-Lists.aspx
What looks to be link that will have Live Results - http://www.usatf.tv/gprofile.php?mgroup_id=45365&mgroup_event_id=49&year=2016&do=news&news_id=428850
TV and Streaming schedule and links to streams- http://www.usatf.tv/gprofile.php?do...5&news_id=406403&year=2016&mgroup_event_id=49 .
Note- As of July 4th, the above link is no longer showing the stream only coverage. However, it looks like there IS still some extra streams(beyond NBC and NBCSN coverage) available., which can be found at http://www.nbcolympics.com/video OR http://www.nbcolympics.com/news/how-watch-us-olympic-track-and-field-trials .
TV Listings with a little more info on events covered in each telecast- http://www.usatf.org/calendars/TVSchedule.aspx
Last edited: