1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2012 Buffs Volleyball End of Season Review

Discussion in 'University of Colorado News and Olympic Sports' started by cmgoods, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,241
    Likes Received:
    473
    Stats


    #
    Name
    Sets
    Played
    Kills
    Kills
    Per
    Set
    Errors
    Total
    Attacks
    Hitting
    Percent
    Assists
    Assists
    Per
    Set
    Serving
    Ace
    Serving
    Error
    Serving
    Ace
    Per Set
    Receiving
    Errors
    Digs
    Digs
    Per
    Set
    Block
    Solos
    Block
    Attempts
    Total
    Blocks
    Blocks
    Per
    Set
    Block
    Errors
    Ball
    Handling
    Errors
    Points
    18Spencer, Kelsey720.2903.66700.00120.14020.290000.00003.0
    1English, Kelsey1162181.8870469.31670.0616130.144470.41884920.7990284.0
    6Schroeder, Kerra5112.20229.31010.20400.800142.800110.200015.5
    5Edelman, Nicole115990.8628235.30210609.2227280.2312031.77569740.64611165.5
    15Lindow, Nikki1162221.9195557.228170.1511280.096450.39101311411.2261308.5
    4Richardson, Elysse10520.02011.182480.4616230.15242212.100000.000218.0
    3Austin, Alexis1163643.141861032.172150.136230.05441401.21341440.3874393.5
    9Keoho, Chelsey10410.0106.167530.51790.07232982.870000.00018.0
    14Alexis, Emily831231.4863392.15390.114180.05201041.25128290.3530142.0
    2Pantovic, Ana751051.4065285.14020.03350.046380.51251530.7142135.5
    7Ortiz Ruiz, Neira1032312.24139666.13830.038280.0812450.44530350.3470259.0
    12Taylor, Erin400.0000.00000.00000.00000.000000.00000.0
    17Miller, Michelle8100.0004.000470.58880.10131201.480000.00108.0
    8Brown, Nicki300.0000.00000.00100.33000.000000.00001.0
    11Todd, Emily5590.161144-.04540.073100.057561.020110.020112.5
    13Aschenbrenner, Jess8310.01624-.208140.171070.126820.990110.010111.5
    Total116
    1388
    11.976653757
    .192
    1280
    11.03
    125
    202
    1.08
    178
    1415
    12.20
    34
    437
    252.5
    2.18
    43
    23
    1765.5
    Opponents116
    1450
    12.50636
    3797
    .214
    1329
    11.46
    179
    219
    1.54
    125
    1398
    12.05
    52
    447
    275.5
    2.38
    47
    21
    1904.5


    Schedule
    DateOpponentResultScoreScore By SetAttendance
    Aug 24vs Texas SouthernW3-025-8,25-14,25-878
    Aug 25vs Ragin' CajunsW3-025-14,25-20,25-21114
    Aug 25at Sam HoustonW3-219-25,13-25,25-21,25-12,15-12627
    Aug 31CORNELLW3-025-19,25-21,25-21327
    Sep 01NORTHERN ARIZONAL1-326-24,21-25,22-25,19-25113
    Sep 01FRESNO STATEL0-326-28,21-25,20-25241
    Sep 07at UMBCW3-225-17,21-25,25-23,20-25,15-61021
    Sep 08vs HowardW3-025-14,25-9,25-854
    Sep 08vs Robert MorrisW3-025-22,25-22,25-1763
    Sep 13at Air ForceW3-237-35,28-26,24-26,21-25,15-12846
    Sep 15CSUBW3-225-19,23-25,19-25,25-13,15-13212
    Sep 15NORFOLK STATEW3-025-16,25-22,25-16313
    Sep 19UTAHW3-025-21,25-20,25-21670
    Sep 22CALIFORNIAL2-325-23,22-25,25-23,11-25,8-15704
    Sep 28at Oregon StateL1-313-25,14-25,25-19,14-251428
    Sep 29at #2 OregonL0-311-25,19-25,16-251065
    Oct 05WASHINGTON STATEW3-025-17,25-17,29-27757
    Oct 07#2 WASHINGTONL0-317-25,16-25,22-25712
    Oct 12ARIZONA STATEW3-217-25,17-25,25-18,25-21,15-93117
    Oct 14ARIZONAL1-322-25,16-25,27-25,16-252851
    Oct 19at #6 UCLAL0-320-25,16-25,24-26656
    Oct 21at #7 USCL0-316-25,19-25,18-251275
    Oct 26#3 OREGONL0-316-25,20-25,23-25701
    Oct 28OREGON STATEW3-125-20,15-25,26-24,25-22607
    Oct 31at Washington StateL0-321-25,9-25,19-25456
    Nov 02at #8 WashingtonL0-319-25,15-25,15-251936
    Nov 09#6 UCLAL0-315-25,22-25,12-251257
    Nov 10#8 USCL0-329-31,19-25,17-251140
    Nov 16at ArizonaL1-323-25,23-25,27-25,18-251127
    Nov 18at Arizona StateL1-325-20,19-25,7-25,15-25647
    Nov 21at #2 StanfordL1-325-21,19-25,13-25,16-252125
    Nov 23at UtahL1-325-14,16-25,23-25,16-25718




    • [*=left]Overall Record: 14-18
      [*=left]Conference Record: 4-16
      [*=left]Home Record: 7-8
      [*=left]Away Record: 3-10
      [*=left]Neutral Record: 4-0
      [*=left]Record in 3 set matches: 8-10
      [*=left]Record in 4 set matches: 1-7
      [*=left]Record in 5 set matches: 5-1
      [*=left]Elysse Richardson was named to First Team Pac-12 All-Academic
      [*=left]Jessica Aschenbrenner was named to Honorable Mention Pac-12 All-Academic Team
      [*=left]Kelsey English was named to Honorable Mention Pac-12 All-Academic Team
      [*=left]Ana Pantovic was named to Honorable Mention Pac-12 All-Academic Team
      [*=left]Nicole Edelman was named to Honorable Mention Pac-12 All-Freshmen Team
      [*=left]Nicole Edelman ranked 162nd in the country in assists per set (9.22)
      [*=left]Nikki Lindow is tied for 57th in the country in blocks per set (1.22)
      [*=left]Kelsey English is tied for 137th in the country in hitting percentage (.316)
      [*=left]Alexis Austin is tied for 231st in the country in kills per set (.314)
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  2. BeBe

    BeBe Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,916
    Likes Received:
    443
    One other item to add to this seasons summary .... One of CU's wins was over a team that qualified for the NCAA tournament... ASU in Boulder was a 3-2 win for the Buffs and ASU was the last PAC-12 team to make it into the tournament. It's been quite a while since the Buffs had a win over a tournament level team. Yet another sign of progress.
     
  3. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,241
    Likes Received:
    473
    Final Pac-12 Standings

    TeamConference RecordOverall Record
    Stanford19-127-3
    Oregon16-425-4
    USC15-527-5
    Washington14-623-6
    UCLA14-622-7
    Arizona State19-1120-13
    California19-1115-15
    Arizona8-1216-15
    Utah5-1514-19
    Colorado4-1614-18
    Oregon State4-1614-18
    Washington State3-1713-19

    The Pac-12 sent an NCAA leading 7 teams to the NCAA tournament with Cal being the last team to get in
     
  4. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,241
    Likes Received:
    473

    • [*=left]Nicole Edelman ranked 162nd in the country in assists per set (9.22)
      [*=left]Nikki Lindow is tied for 57th in the country in blocks per set (1.22)
      [*=left]Kelsey English is tied for 137th in the country in hitting percentage (.316)
      [*=left]Alexis Austin is tied for 231st in the country in kills per set (.314)
     

Share This Page