1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2013 National Collegiate Skiing Championship participants announced

Discussion in 'University of Colorado News and Olympic Sports' started by cmgoods, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,236
    Likes Received:
    470
    2013 National Collegiate Skiing Championship participants announced

    NCAA Release

    Last Updated - February 25, 2013 3:51 GMT
    Contact | Archive | RSS

    INDIANAPOLIS – The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2013 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 6-9 at Middlebury College Snow Bowl and Carroll and Jane Rikert Ski Touring Center in Middlebury, Vt. The championships will be hosted by Middlebury.

    Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.

    Alpine events will run at Middlebury College Snow Bowl. The men’s and women’s giant slaloms will be held March 6, with the men’s and women’s slaloms conducted March 8.

    Nordic events will be held at Rikert Nordic Center. The men’s 10-kilometer and women’s five-kilometer classical cross-country races will be conducted March 7. The women’s 15-kilometer and men’s 20-kilometer freestyle races will be held March 9.

    This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com.

    East Region – Men East Region – Women
    Hunter Black, Dartmouth Catherine Blanchard, New Hampshire
    Sam Coffey, New Hampshire Avril Dunleavy, Bates
    Travis Dawson, Vermont Ashley-Kate Durham, St. Lawrence
    David Donaldson, Middlebury Abigail Fucigna, Dartmouth
    Sean Higgins, Vermont Jenna Kantor, New Hampshire
    Craig Marshall, Colby Sara Kikut, Dartmouth
    Marc Massie, Colby Lizzie Kistler, Dartmouth
    Andrew McNealus, Middlebury Geordie Lonza, Williams
    Ben Morse, Dartmouth Rebecca Nadler, Harvard
    Jonathan Nordbotten, Vermont Kristina Riis-Johannessen, Vermont
    Coley Oliver, New Hampshire Cassady Roberts, Colby
    Hig Roberts, Middlebury Anne Rockwell, Bates
    Jim Ryan, Colby Kate Ryley, Vermont
    Fredrik Sandell, St. Michael’s Mary Sackbauer, Middlebury
    Graham Scott, St. Lawrence Elli Terwiel, Vermont
    Taylor Vest-Burton, New Hampshire Randa Teschner, New Hampshire
    West Region – Men West Region – Women
    Christopher Acosta, New Mexico Anna Berecz, Alaska Anchorage
    Andreas Adde, Alaska Anchorage Vanessa Berther, Alaska Anchorage
    Michael Bansmer, New Mexico Tianda Carroll, Denver
    Jeremy Elliot, Utah Devin Delaney, Denver
    Cedrik Gagnon, Alaska Anchorage Jaime Dupratt, Utah
    Henrik Gunnarsson, Colorado Thea Grosvold, Colorado
    Niko Harmanen, Alaska Anchorage Kristine Haugen, Denver
    Andreas Haug, Colorado Jessica Honkonen, Colorado
    Kasper Hietenen, Colorado Kayla Hoog-Fry, Alaska Anchorage
    Espen Lysdahl, Denver Mary Rachel Hostetter, New Mexico
    Michael Mackie, Montana State Stephanie Irwin, Montana State
    Max Marno, Denver Ana Kobal, Utah
    Sam Monsen, Montana State Kelly McBroom, Montana State
    Trevor Philp, Denver Marissa Riopelle, Montana State
    Michael Radford, Montana State Mateja Robnik, New Mexico
    Joonas Rasanen, New Mexico Kristiina Rove, Utah
    Andy Trow, Utah Brooke Wales, Colorado
    Ryan Wilson, Utah Kate Williams, New Mexico
    Central Region – Men Central Region – Women
    Erik Soderman, Northern Michigan Rosie Frankowski, Northern Michigan
    Michael Fehrenbach, Alaska Fairbanks Alyson McPhetres, Alaska Fairbanks
    Kyle Bratrud, Northern Michigan Jordyn Ross, Northern Michigan
    George Cartwright, Northern Michigan Mary Kate Cirelli, Northern Michigan
    Jeremy Hecker, St. Scholastica Crystal Pitney, Alaska Fairbanks
    Jonas Loffler, Alaska Fairbanks Sharmila Ahmed, St. Scholastica
    Logan Hanneman, Alaska Fairbanks
    East Region – Men East Region – Women
    Rogan Brown, Vermont Anya Caldwell Bean, New Hampshire
    Jordan Buetow, Bates Linda Davind Malm, Vermont
    Austin Cobb, Middlebury Hallie Grossman, Bates
    Eirik Fosnaes, Maine-Presque Isle Anja Gruber, Vermont
    Jorgen Grav, Vermont Elizabeth Guiney, New Hampshire
    Isaac Hoenig, Williams Annie Hart, Dartmouth
    Scott Lacy, Dartmouth Christina Knapp, Williams
    Erik Lindgren, New Hampshire Janey McClelland, Vermont
    Per Lindgren, New Hampshire Olivia Meyerson, Williams
    Ben Lustgarten, Middlebury Kaitlynn Miller, Bowdoin
    Austin Meng, St. Lawrence Heather Mooney, Middlebury
    Scott Patterson, Vermont Mary O’Connell, Dartmouth
    Silas Talbot, Dartmouth Kelsey Phinney, Middlebury
    Sam Tarling, Dartmouth Annie Pokorny, Middlebury
    Will Wicherski, Williams Corey Stock, Dartmouth
    Annika Taylor, New Hampshire
    West Region – Men West Region – Women
    Viktor Brannmark, Alaska Anchorage Silje Benum, Denver
    Andrew Dougherty, Denver Makayla Cappel, Denver
    Lukas Ebner, Alaska Anchorage Clara Chauvet, New Mexico
    Miles Havlick, Utah Marine Dusser, Alaska Anchorage
    Andreas Hoye, Colorado Katie Gill, Denver
    Patrick Madden, Montana State Eliska Hajkova, Colorado
    Trygve Markset, Denver Linn Havelsrud Klaesson, New Mexico
    Lasse Moelgaard-Nielsen, Alaska Anchorage Rose Kemp, Utah
    Gustav Nordstroem, Colorado Anne Liotta, Montana State
    David Norris, Montana State Anni Nord, New Mexico
    Rune Oedegaard, Colorado Maria Nordstroem, Colorado
    Christian Otto, New Mexico Joanne Reid, Colorado
    Niklas Persson, Utah Isabella Smith, Montana State
    Sjur Prestsaeter, New Mexico Karina Smith, Alaska Anchorage
    Tyler Reinking, Montana State Patrica Sprecher, Alaska Anchorage
    Mats Rudin Resaland, New Mexico Sloan Storey, Utah
    Kristian Soerlund, Denver Ann Svendsen, Utah
    Einar Ulsund, Utah Jessica Yeaton, Montana State

    Institution Men’s Alpine Women’s Alpine Men’s Nordic Women’s Nordic Total
    Alaska Anchorage 3 3 3 3 12
    Alaska Fairbanks 3 2 5
    Bates 2 1 1 4
    Bowdoin 1 1
    Colby 3 1 4
    Colorado 3 3 3 3 12
    Dartmouth 2 3 3 3 11
    Denver 3 3 3 3 12
    Harvard 1 1
    Maine-Presque Isle 1 1
    Middlebury 3 1 2 3 9
    Montana State 3 3 3 3 12
    New Hampshire 3 3 2 3 11
    New Mexico 3 3 3 3 12
    Northern Michigan 3 3 6
    St. Lawrence 1 1 1 3
    St. Michael’s 1 1
    St. Scholastica 1 1 2
    Utah 3 3 3 3 12
    Vermont 3 3 3 3 12
    Williams 1 2 2 5
     

Share This Page