1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any chance for a medical redshirt for Prich?

Discussion in 'Colorado Football Message Board' started by sackman, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    48,531
    Likes Received:
    4,521
    I'm not clear on how this process works, but it sure would be nice to have PRich back for three years instead of two. He played in five games. Is that too many?
     
  2. ElCunado

    ElCunado Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    171
    Guidelines for Medical Hardship Waiver Requests
    For a student-athlete to receive a Medical Hardship Waiver per Bylaw 14.2.4, the following four conditions must be met:
    • The student-athlete may not have participated in more than two contests or dates of competition or 20 percent of the team's completed contests/dates of competition.
    • The injury or illness must occur prior to the completion of the first half of the season.
    • The injury or illness does not have to occur during practice/competition, but it must be incapacitating.
    • Appropriate medical documentation must exist and be provided.
     
  3. ElCunado

    ElCunado Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    171
    So, essentially, no chance.
     
  4. Lt.Col.FrankSlade

    Lt.Col.FrankSlade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    12,553
    Likes Received:
    207
    And since Richardson played against Hawaii, Cal, Colorado State, Ohio State, and Washington State (i.e. 5 games) I would say the answer is no.
     
  5. DesertDawg526

    DesertDawg526 Resident Dawg Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,322
    Likes Received:
    294
    I believe it's now 30% of games/quarters played, not 20%.
     
  6. Unleash Hell

    Unleash Hell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    22,245
    Likes Received:
    653
    If his name is Marcus Houston then yes, otherwise no.
     
  7. The Guest

    The Guest Guest

    In fact, the NCAA is considering counting this as two seasons.
     

Share This Page