1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Buffs No.66 in ESPN Preseason Football Power Index

Discussion in 'Colorado Football Message Board' started by cmgoods, May 20, 2014.

  1. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,239
    Likes Received:
    470
    Preseason college football ratings have historically been far less scientific than even the polls. But that doesn't have to be the case. This spring, ESPN Stats & Information created an automated set of preseason ratings for all FBS teams heading into the 2014 season, designed to predict how strong each team will be this coming season. This is essentially a preseason version of the Football Power Index (FPI) used last year.
    For more on the methodology and the results, click here.

    2014 PRESEASON FPI RATINGS

    TeamOffense RankingOffenseDefense RankingDefenseSpecial Teams RankingSpecial TeamsOverall RankingOverall
    1. Florida State216.9113.611.7132.2
    2. Oregon117.9109.8250.8228.5
    3. Auburn315.0198.181.2324.3
    4. Alabama1010.9311.851.4424.1
    5. UCLA612.0129.6161.0522.6
    6. Ohio State512.8217.9280.7621.5
    7. Oklahoma197.9411.7380.6720.3
    8. Stanford168.5810.041.5820.0
    9. South Carolina811.3188.4660.1919.8
    10. Texas A&M711.9247.2460.51019.6
    11. Baylor413.5296.388-0.21119.6
    12. Georgia158.5710.1180.91219.5
    13. USC129.7178.6121.11319.4
    14. LSU207.4149.461.31418.2
    15. Clemson256.6610.4400.61517.6
    16. Arizona State910.9345.5151.11617.5
    17. Mississippi State227.199.8490.51717.4
    18. Michigan237.0168.9560.41816.3
    19. North Carolina178.4276.4320.71915.6
    20. Ole Miss345.2119.7440.52015.4
    21. Oklahoma State354.9159.1111.12115.1
    22. Florida641.1212.221.72215.0
    23. Wisconsin188.4404.7290.72313.8
    24. Michigan State483.3208.1230.92412.3
    25. Texas384.6227.994-0.32512.2
    26. Miami266.3394.9190.92612.1
    27. Washington217.3414.5590.32712.1
    28. Oregon State148.9532.2410.62811.7
    29. Notre Dame414.1256.9540.42911.4
    30. Missouri394.2315.9131.13011.3
    31. BYU325.3365.2340.73111.2
    32. Arizona364.9286.487-0.23211.0
    33. Texas Tech139.3591.6107-0.53310.4
    34. Houston522.6306.271.33410.1
    35. Virginia Tech75-0.6139.5200.9359.8
    36. TCU87-2.6511.2260.8369.4
    37. Iowa512.7325.9430.6379.2
    38. Indiana1110.076-0.8810.0389.1
    39. Maryland631.3266.7220.9398.9
    40. Utah532.6424.531.7408.7
    41. Pittsburgh502.9375.1500.5418.5
    42. Duke305.6601.3101.1428.1
    43. Nebraska542.3355.4580.3438.0
    44. Kansas State315.5611.391.1447.9
    45. Arkansas404.2482.9550.4457.4
    46. Penn State562.1335.8106-0.5467.4
    47. Georgia Tech295.8621.2640.2477.2
    48. UCF433.9542.0210.9486.8
    49. Wash. State473.4453.1770.0496.6
    50. Louisville374.7561.7720.0506.5
    51. Tennessee680.7385.0330.7516.5
    52. Northwestern611.4433.8350.7525.9
    53. Boise State581.9512.4240.9535.1
    54. Kentucky443.6630.8470.5545.0
    55. Syracuse572.1492.8750.0554.9
    56. West Virginia651.1443.690-0.2564.5
    57. Marshall335.372-0.598-0.3574.5
    58. Cincinnati552.3571.696-0.3583.6
    59. Rutgers601.5650.6141.1593.2
    60. Navy286.194-3.4520.4603.1
    61. Virginia101-5.4237.9700.1612.5
    62. Iowa State463.479-1.1710.1622.4
    63. California453.574-0.899-0.4632.4
    64. Northern Illinois276.197-3.7101-0.4641.9
    65. Nevada424.186-2.186-0.2651.8
    66. Colorado
    74-0.5502.6111-0.6661.5
    67. Minnesota77-0.9581.6300.7671.4
    68. Fresno State670.9690.392-0.2680.9
    69. Vanderbilt72-0.4660.6390.6690.8
    70. NC State91-3.3463.1420.6700.4
    71. Louisiana-Lafayette591.875-0.8117-0.8710.2
    72. Toledo690.780-1.3360.7720.1
    73. Illinois661.071-0.2115-0.7730.0
    74. UTSA700.578-1.0790.074-0.5
    75. East Carolina493.396-3.785-0.275-0.6
    76. Utah State90-3.2551.8570.376-1.1
    77. Old Dominion246.9116-7.5126-1.377-1.9
    78. Colorado State71-0.289-2.683-0.178-2.9
    79. Tulsa102-5.4522.2650.279-3.0
    80. Boston College88-2.973-0.6600.380-3.4
    81. Bowling Green82-1.685-2.0800.081-3.6
    82. Memphis103-5.6640.8171.082-3.8
    83. Kansas110-7.1472.9670.183-4.1
    84. SMU89-3.177-1.097-0.384-4.4
    85. Temple76-0.7100-4.0630.285-4.6
    86. South Florida105-6.1670.5480.586-5.2
    87. San Diego State94-3.783-1.8730.087-5.4
    88. San Jose State80-1.499-3.889-0.288-5.5
    89. Rice97-4.187-2.3310.789-5.7
    90. South Alabama81-1.5102-4.1102-0.490-6.0
    91. Ball State78-1.3107-5.5370.691-6.1
    92. Central Michigan86-2.695-3.6100-0.492-6.6
    93. Connecticut98-4.782-1.891-0.293-6.7
    94. Tulane112-7.4680.3690.194-7.0
    95. UNLV79-1.3105-4.9120-0.995-7.2
    96. Purdue95-4.098-3.8680.196-7.7
    97. Wake Forest118-8.5700.395-0.397-8.5
    98. Kent State93-3.6104-4.884-0.198-8.5
    99. Western Kentucky85-2.5112-6.3760.099-8.8
    100. Buffalo99-4.9101-4.193-0.3100-9.2
    101. Hawaii106-6.793-3.2530.4101-9.4
    102. Army92-3.4108-5.6108-0.6102-9.6
    103. North Texas115-7.690-2.8270.8103-9.6
    104. Air Force73-0.4119-8.9104-0.5104-9.8
    105. Wyoming96-4.0106-5.2118-0.9105-10.1
    106. Ohio114-7.592-3.1620.2106-10.4
    107. Middle Tennessee116-7.791-3.1780.0107-10.8
    108. Arkansas State123-9.084-1.8105-0.5108-11.3
    109. New Mexico621.4127-12.3109-0.6109-11.5
    110. Louisiana Tech111-7.1103-4.8610.3110-11.6
    111. Louisiana-Monroe125-9.481-1.7123-1.1111-12.2
    112. Texas State109-7.0110-6.1450.5112-12.6
    113. UTEP83-1.9125-11.3510.4113-12.7
    114. Florida Atlantic126-9.788-2.4119-0.9114-13.0
    115. Akron104-5.7113-6.4122-1.0115-13.1
    116. Troy84-2.4123-10.4113-0.7116-13.6
    117. Southern Miss113-7.4109-6.0103-0.5117-13.9
    118. Western Michigan107-6.8115-7.5110-0.6118-14.9
    119. FIU122-8.7114-7.0112-0.7119-16.4
    120. Idaho117-8.2117-8.0116-0.8120-17.0
    121. UAB119-8.5120-9.082-0.1121-17.6
    122. Eastern Michigan100-5.3126-11.3127-1.3122-17.9
    123. Miami (OH)128-12.8111-6.2740.0123-19.0
    124 App. State120-8.6121-9.7124-1.2124-19.5
    125. Georgia Southern121-8.6122-9.7125-1.2125-19.5
    126. UMass127-10.9118-8.5114-0.7126-20.2
    127. Georgia State124-9.0124-10.7121-0.9127-20.6
    128. New Mexico State108-6.8128-14.4128-1.5128-22.7
     
  2. J.R. Ewing

    J.R. Ewing Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13,822
    Likes Received:
    3,575
    They have our defense rated considerably higher than our offense? Interesting. They must put a lot of weight on Richardson leaving.

    Pac12 with 3 in the top 10. Nice.
     
  3. BuffClass90

    BuffClass90 Banned BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,905
    Likes Received:
    96
    California above us? Hmmm...
     
  4. absinthe

    absinthe Ambitious but rubbish. Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25,878
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    overrated.
     
  5. Lukeasaurus

    Lukeasaurus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    55
    How is Fresno State below us?.... Are they only playing with half a team next year?
     
  6. Quattro

    Quattro Banned BANNED Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26,503
    Likes Received:
    761
    Because they lost everyone
     
  7. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    48,412
    Likes Received:
    4,435
    Interesting. On the one hand, it's nice that we're not in the 120's, which is where we were in 2012. OTOH, it sucks that we're still the worst in the Pac 12.
     
  8. gone native

    gone native Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    68
    This is the Pac-12 based on this power index:

    Oregon2
    UCLA5
    Stanford8
    USC13
    ASU16
    Washington27
    Oregon State28
    Arizona32
    Utah40
    WSU49
    California63
    Colorado66

    CU is last in the Pac-12, but ahead of 62 other division 1 teams nationally.
     
  9. Liver

    Liver modded mod Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    22,852
    Likes Received:
    2,671
    i believe ucla is living a lie. i think they are going to be exposed as the choking powder blue dogs they are. i have no rational reason to believe this-- mora is a good coach and they have good talent. but, still, i remain convinced that they are going to roll up into the fetal position and quit this season.
     
  10. whatthebuff

    whatthebuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    233
    UMass is in the relegation zone. We need to beat them by 50.
     
  11. CUAviator

    CUAviator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    206
    UC Berkley ranked ahead of CU. Wow.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  12. J.R. Ewing

    J.R. Ewing Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13,822
    Likes Received:
    3,575
    We beat a demoralized, injury devastated Cal team at home last year for our only Pac12 win. A healthy Cal on the road is a much, much different match up.
     
  13. Quattro

    Quattro Banned BANNED Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26,503
    Likes Received:
    761
    We also thought that after all the injuries we had in 2011...

    Attrition has killed Cal and their fundamentals were dreadful last year.
     
  14. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    48,412
    Likes Received:
    4,435
    Cal has talent on their roster. They will likely be favored when we play them in Berkely. Unless they have a Hawkins-esque collapse, they'll be tougher this year than last. Of course, I'm expecting us to be tougher as well.
     
  15. J.R. Ewing

    J.R. Ewing Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13,822
    Likes Received:
    3,575
    Exactly. It'll be a tough game either way. You can bet that Cal's version of tini has this game marked as a near-certain win too.
     
  16. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,536
    Likes Received:
    16,155
    Hard to tell with that.

    I'm not confident we have a Top 50 defense. That would exceed my expectations.

    But I also think our Special Teams is rated way too low. If we're at #111 with seniors at kicker & punter, heads need to roll after the season.
     
  17. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    48,412
    Likes Received:
    4,435
    Why don't you ask him yourself? 'Flukes, what's your take on the CU/Cal game?
     
    Buffnik likes this.
  18. J.R. Ewing

    J.R. Ewing Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13,822
    Likes Received:
    3,575
    Joking is all well and good, but a line just got crossed.
     
  19. Darian3Hagan

    Darian3Hagan '89 Player of the Year Club Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11,930
    Likes Received:
    1,380

    Sacked
     
  20. MtnBuff

    MtnBuff Not allowed in Barzil 2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26,411
    Likes Received:
    2,326
    You have history to back you up.

    UCLA is one of those programs that should be great. They have a school with access to big resources, a large alumni base and overall fan base in a city with a huge population.

    The sit in the middle of one of the richer recruiting grounds in the country with a good school to recruit to. They have great weather, hot chicks, and other reasons for recruits to come.

    Despite all this they have had plenty of good teams but have never been able to reach the level of being great. Instead they have a history of building up only to slip backwards.

    This years UCLA team has a bunch of highly talented athletes but this wouldn't be the first time that a talented UCLA team lays an egg.
     
  21. MtnBuff

    MtnBuff Not allowed in Barzil 2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26,411
    Likes Received:
    2,326
    Insert UBL here "______________________________________________"
     
  22. Quattro

    Quattro Banned BANNED Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    26,503
    Likes Received:
    761
    Hell, they damn near laid an egg against us last year. And at Utah. And at Arizona. And Washington. And Arizona State.

    Ok, I'm going a little overboard with all those games, but I hadn't looked at UCLA's 2013 season at all and didn't realize how close some of their games were. They still won as many as they should have per their raw pythag score, but that was surprising to me. They've got a whole lot of talent and a very good QB, it would not surprise me to see them win the conference and be in the talk for a playoff spot, but I also wouldn't be surprised to see them struggle to 9 wins and a disappointing season.
     
  23. TimmyDUBs

    TimmyDUBs Dirty haole Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6,561
    Likes Received:
    947
    I think statistically there are a lot of teams "living lies" at this time of year, and guessing that one won't be in National Championship territory at the end of the season is almost always a safe guess (except for Bama lately.) It's tough playing well all year without having an off game or two (or if you do, still win.) I think this year in the PAC the teams at the top are much closer together. Oregon, Stanford, UCLA and USC are all in similar places with talent and it might as well be a crapshoot to guess who will come out on top. Shoot, even Arizona or Washington could be the upset picks.
     

Share This Page