1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado (10-3) Takes On Arizona State (12-2)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,761
    Likes Received:
    200
    You can bet that Wells Fargo Arena will be rocking on Sunday as Colorado travels to meet Arizona State in Pac 12 action. The game gets underway at 8:00 EST and it will be shown on Pac-12 Network.
    Each team is looking to get an early jump in the Pac 12 standings. Plus, Arizona State is ranked No. 70 in the RPI, so Colorado has an opportunity to improve its 4-3 record against RPI Top 100 teams. The Buffaloes are 10-3 overall including 0-1 in the Pac 12. The Sun Devils have a record of 12-2, including 1-0 in the conference. Arizona State has won four straight. The Buffaloes went 2-0 against the Sun Devils last year, winning by an average margin of 14. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Arizona State

    • We beat real teams. Colorado has more wins against the RPI Top 50 than Arizona State this season (3 vs 1).
    • You'll do better on next semester's exams, right? Colorado currently has a higher Academic Progress Rate (962 to 921) than Arizona State, per the NCAA.
    • Diaper Dandies love us. Colorado has recruited more McDonald's All-Americans out of high school than Arizona State (3 vs 2).
    • More property crime happens in Tempe so you better protect your valuables if you visit (when compared to Boulder -- according to the FBI).




    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3312122212
    B+Josh Scott291361011
    B+Askia Booker331542102
    BS. Dinwiddie311443113
    C+Xavier Johnson20740002
    CSabatino Chen23521101
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Eli Stalzer12211001
    D+Xavier Talton9210001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks9220001
    D+Ben Mills5130001
    D+Beau Gamble3210000

    ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BCarrick Felix321582212
    BJahii Carson361735104
    B-J. Gilling351073111
    C+J. Bachynski251070043
    C+Evan Gordon321042201
    CChris Colvin20642101
    D+Eric Jacobsen11320001
    DRuslan Pateev7220011
    DKenny Martin4110010
    DDavid Whitmore1000000
    DBo Barnes4000000
    D-Jarett Upchurch1000000
    D-Joey Hormes1000000



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page