1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado (10-4) Faces USC (6-9)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,663
    Likes Received:
    198
    It should be a lively atmosphere at Coors Events Center on Thursday as Colorado welcomes USC in Pac 12 action. It gets started at 10:00 EST and it will be shown on ESPN U.
    With just a few games played, this might set the tone for the conference campaign for both teams. The Buffaloes stand at 10-4 overall as well as 0-2 in the Pac 12. The Trojans maintain a record of 6-9, including 1-1 in the conference. The RPI has the Buffaloes ranked No. 6 and the Trojans at No. 148.
    There is a single key statistical area where Colorado can exploit USC, scoring, where the Buffaloes have an edge over the Trojans, 72 pts/game to 63 pts/game. Last year the Buffaloes beat the Trojans 74-50. StatSmack! Colorado is better than USC

    • The Colorado scoring leader (Askia Booker) has more points than the USC scoring leader (Eric Wise).
    • Colorado has a better overall winning percentage over the last 5 years (0.554 to 0.472).
    • We beat real teams. Colorado has more wins against the RPI Top 50 than USC this season (3 vs 0).
    • Colorado can actually jump, with more rebounds (39.8 per game vs 34.7 per game) than USC this season.




    USC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B-Eric Wise281251101
    C+Dewayne Dedmon22671121
    C+Byron Wesley30942102
    CJio Fontan34915103
    COmar Oraby16840021
    C-JT Terrell24921101
    D+Aaron Fuller17440101
    D+Tyler Sugiyama1000000
    DChass Bryan13212001
    DS. Gavrilovic1000000
    DDaniel Munoz1000000
    DJames Blasczyk8210001
    DAri Stewart9310001
    DBrendyn Taylor7110000
    DGreg Allen8200001
    D-R. Woolridge4110000

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3311122212
    B+Josh Scott291361011
    B+Askia Booker331542102
    BS. Dinwiddie311543113
    CXavier Johnson20740002
    CSabatino Chen24521101
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Eli Stalzer11211001
    D+Xavier Talton8210001
    D+Ben Mills5130001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks9220001
    D+Beau Gamble3210000



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page