1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado (15-7) Takes On Oregon State (12-11)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,667
    Likes Received:
    198
    Colorado visits Gill Coliseum on Sunday to take on Oregon State. The game gets underway at 9 p.m. EST and it can be seen on Pac-12 Network. The Buffaloes are 2-2 against the Beavers over the last four years. They lost 83-69 the last time they played (Mar. 3, 2012).
    Colorado is currently in fifth place in the Pac 12 and Oregon State is in 10th.
    The 10 points and 13 rebounds by Andre Roberson helped the Buffaloes to a 48-47 victory over Oregon on Feb. 7. He leads the team in rebounds with 11.7 per game, steals with 2 per game, and blocks with 1.4 per game. For the Beavers, Joe Burton finished with 17 points and 7 rebounds in the 82-64 blowout of Utah on Feb. 6. With 3.6 assists per game and 1.1 steals per game, he has team-best marks in both categories. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Oregon State

    • Askia Booker is ranked 10th in the Pac 12 in three-pointers.
    • Colorado has a better record at home than Oregon State this season (9-1 vs. 9-5).
    • Colorado has a much better overall winning percentage over the last 20 years (51.9 percent to 39.8 percent).
    • Colorado has more NCAA Tournament appearances over the last 10 years than Oregon State (two vs. zero).




    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3311122212
    B+S. Dinwiddie321433112
    BJosh Scott291251111
    BAskia Booker321442102
    C+Xavier Johnson22840002
    CSabatino Chen24421101
    C-Ben Mills3120000
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Beau Gamble3111000
    D+Eli Stalzer10210001
    D+Xavier Talton7110000
    D+S. Harris-Tunks8120001

    OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BAngus Brandt291291012
    BEric Moreland3010112132
    BRoberto Nelson301733102
    BDevon Collier271472112
    B-Joe Burton281164103
    C+Ahmad Starks301122101
    D+O. Schaftenaar11410000
    D+Jarmal Reid17221101
    DChalle Barton15212101
    DL. Morris-Walker11210000
    DVictor Robbins6110001
    DDaniel Jones2110000
    DJullian Powers2100000
    DC.J. Mitchell1000000
    D-Michael Moyer1100000



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page