1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado (21-10) and Arizona (24-6) Face Off in Pac-12 Tournament

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Colorado squares off against Arizona in the quarterfinals of the Pac-12 Tournament at McKale Center on Thursday. It starts at 5:36 p.m. EST and you can catch it on Pac-12 Network. The Buffaloes defeated the Wildcats 71-58 on Feb. 14 and are 3-3 against them over the past four years.
    In a 74-68 triumph over Oregon State on Mar. 13, Spencer Dinwiddie put up 20 points for the Buffaloes. He paces the team in points per game with 15.5, and assists per game with 3.0. For the Wildcats, Nick Johnson put up 17 points in the 73-58 win over Arizona State on Mar. 9. With 3.1 assists per game and 2.0 steals per game, he has team-best marks in both categories. One category in which Arizona is especially proficient is defensive rebounding percentage at 73.4, ranking first in their conference (and 19th nationally). StatSmack! Colorado is better than Arizona

    • Boulder isn't as congested as Tucson (population is significantly lower).
    • The Colorado basketball team finishes what they start, with a better graduation rate than Arizona (43 percent vs. 20 percent).
    • Spencer Dinwiddie is ranked 9th in the Pac-12 in points, 10th in the Pac-12 in assists, and 10th in the Pac-12 in steals.
    • Andre Roberson is ranked 5th nationally in rebounds, 29th nationally in steals, and 8th in the Pac-12 in blocks.

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3411111212
    B+S. Dinwiddie331533112
    BJosh Scott291151011
    BAskia Booker321342102
    B-Xavier Johnson23950002
    CSabatino Chen24521101
    C-Ben Mills3120000
    C-Beau Gamble2110000
    C-Jeremy Adams10210001
    D+Xavier Talton7210001
    D+Eli Stalzer9110001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks8120001

    Arizona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B+Solomon Hill331453112
    BNick Johnson311143212
    BMark Lyons301523103
    BKevin Parrom24952101
    B-Brandon Ashley21751111
    C+K. Tarczewski22660012
    C+Grant Jerrett18541011
    C-Jordin Mayes12211101
    C-Gabe York6301000
    D+Angelo Chol9220001
    D+Max Wiepking3210000

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page