1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado (9-2) Takes On Hartford (7-5)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    The Buffaloes are locked and loaded on Saturday as Colorado welcomes Hartford. The game gets underway at 2:00 EST and it will be shown on Pac-12 Network. The Buffaloes stand at 9-2 overall. The Hawks have a record of 7-5. The Buffaloes sit at No. 4 in the RPI rankings and the Hawks are at No. 170.
    Colorado has an advantage over Hartford in two key statistical categories. The Buffaloes have an edge over Hawks in rebounding, 38 per game to 30 per game. Colorado also has an advantage in scoring, 72 pts/game to 60 pts/game. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Hartford

    • It's only wins and losses, but Colorado has a better overall record than Hartford this season (9-2 vs 7-5).
    • Colorado waxed Hartford by 14 points the last time they played (Jan 02, 1985).
    • We have a history of cultivating talent. Over the past 10 years, Colorado has had more players drafted by the NBA than Hartford (2 vs 0).
    • We beat real teams. Colorado has more wins against the RPI Top 50 than Hartford this season (2 vs 0).

    Hart PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    C+Mark Nwakamma291452213
    C+Yolonzo Moore341042202
    CEvan Cooper25822201
    CNate Sikma26552113
    D+Taylor Dyson11611101
    D+Jamie Schneck16431001
    D+Wes Cole17611002
    DCorban Wroe17321101
    DJohn Peterson16421000
    DParker U`u8110000
    DOren Faulk9210001

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3312122212
    B+Askia Booker331442102
    B+Josh Scott291261011
    BS. Dinwiddie311542112
    CXavier Johnson19740012
    CSabatino Chen23421101
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Xavier Talton9211001
    D+Eli Stalzer12211001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks9220001
    DBen Mills5131101
    DBeau Gamble4201000

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
  2. Fight CU

    Fight CU Club Member Club Member

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Not me....

Share This Page