1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Basketball Win Shares and Adjusted +/- for the last 5 seasons

Discussion in 'Colorado Basketball Message Board' started by jgisland, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    Colorado Basketball Win Shares and Adjusted +/- for the last 6 seasons

    Confused about the terminology? Check out the AllBuffs.com Intro to APBRmetrics (or "How to Become a Stat Nerd").

    I have calculated Win Shares and Adjusted +/- for the last 6 seasons. I will update this info as the season goes on for the 2012/2013 season. **updated for the 12/13 season through the Arizona game P12 tournament game**

    Individual Efficiency Rating (IER) - is a stat used to evaluate individual game performances. This stat was created by Jerry Krause, current Director of Operations for Gonzaga. The formula and more info about it can be found here. Letter grades are associated with the number, so each player is graded on each game. This is the evaluation method that CU and Coach Boyle use to evaluate players.

    Win Shares - this is a method made popular by Bill James initially for baseball, it has now been adopted for basketball as well. In this method 1 win share is equal to 1 team win, you will see that the team win shares do not exactly add up to the total number of team wins, but it does come very close. (You will see that for the 06/07 season the biggest dispersion, this is due to CU having one of the worst defenses in the country.) Win Shares formula and further explanation can be found here. In my opinion Win Shares does a pretty nice job of capturing who is to credit (or blame) for wins and losses, it takes into account defensive stats which many advanced stats don't do. You will see offensive, defensive and total win shares. This is probably the best stat at capturing what is actually happening.

    Adjusted +/- is a very new stat, this was introduced by Nathan Walker last week in the 2011/2012 Basketball Prospectus. Nathan Walker has a blog Basketball Distribution that does a nice job of capturing and analyzing College Basketball using "advanced stats." It his article, "The Statistical Holy Grail:Combining Usage and Efficiency" he does a nice take on +/-, he actually accounts for offensive efficiency with % of possessions used and it is adjusted for strength of schedule. Running the number for the last 5 years this adjusted +/- actually passes the eye test, as discussed in this thread I talk a little more about my issues with +/-, but this seems to actually do a nice job capturing what is actually going on. **Note, this number does not take into account any defensive numbers, it only takes into account offensive numbers**

    Numbers for this data was sourced from kenpom.com, statsheet.com and sports-reference.com

    Current Win Shares and Adjusted +/-.




    Win Shares

    2013/2014Josh ScottSpencer DinWiddieWesley GordonXavier JohnsonAskia BookerDustin ThomasJaron HopkinsTre'Shaun FletcherBrett BradyKevin NelsonXavier TaltonGeorge KingEli StalzerBeau GambleBen MillsTotals
    Off Win Share1.92.20.30.60.90.10.30.20.00.00.20.1-0.100.16.8
    Def Win Share10.90.70.70.80.30.40.30.00.00.40.30.000.15.9
    Total Win Share33.11.01.31.70.40.70.50.10.10.60.40.000.213.1




    Adjusted +/-

    2013-2014sos adj0.5807
    PlayerOrtg% PossOff PMAdj Off P/M per 100 possTotal Value per 40 min% Min Played
    Spencer Dinwiddie131.4020.806.897.475.9479.60
    Askia Booker106.3025.002.702.701.9170.50
    Josh Scott129.9019.906.016.014.4974.60
    Dustin Thomas95.0020.90-1.04-1.04-0.3230.80
    Jaron Hopkins101.4017.20-0.54-0.54-0.2341.80
    George King89.8023.90-1.88-1.88-0.2312.50
    Wesley Gordon99.5017.10-0.89-0.89-0.4955.40
    Xavier Johnson106.1019.300.910.910.5459.80
    Xavier Talton101.9016.00-0.76-0.76-0.2836.40
    Tre'Shaun Fletcher104.5018.400.340.340.0823.70





    Historical Win Shares

    Win Shares
    2012/2013Spencer DinWiddieAskia BookerAndre RobersonJosh ScottXavier JohnsonSabatino ChenJeremy AdamsXavier TaltonShane Harris-TunksBen MillsTotals
    Off Win Share3.43-0.421.211.201.650.210.260.21-0.130.037.66
    Def Win Share2.061.444.011.741.391.030.370.250.430.0712.78
    Total Win Share5.491.025.222.943.041.240.620.460.300.1020.43



    2011/2012Carlon BrownAndre RobersonAustin DufaultSpencer DinwiddieAskia BookerNate TomlinsonShane Harris-TunksJeremy AdamsSabatino ChenShannon SharpeDamiene CainTrey EckloffTotals
    Off Win Share1.832.281.902.240.961.000.19-0.200.340.080.080.0110.70
    Def Win Share1.484.321.311.390.971.110.830.340.480.190.090.0312.55
    Total Win Share3.316.603.213.631.932.111.020.140.820.270.170.0523.25

    2010/2011BurksHigginsKnutsonRelphordeRobersonDefaultTomlinsonSharpeEckloffMillsConeyBeckleyTotals
    Off Win Share3.992.523.451.601.611.050.910.090.04-0.090.05-0.0915.11
    Def Win Share1.571.180.641.082.311.180.640.520.100.130.100.009.45
    Total Win Share5.563.694.092.673.922.241.540.610.150.030.15-0.0924.56
    2009/2010HigginsBurksRelphordeThorseDufaultTomlinsonCrawfordKnutsonHornbuckleHarris-TunksEckloffBeckleyTotals
    Off Win Share3.873.500.791.620.581.350.680.340.200.26-0.170.0213.04
    Def Win Share0.230.220.170.100.150.130.090.050.060.120.020.001.35
    Total Win Share4.103.720.971.720.731.490.770.390.250.38-0.150.0214.38
    2008/2009HigginsThorneDufaultTomlinsonJackson-WilsonCrawfordKnutsonEckloffKelleyVealConeyZehnderTotals
    Off Win Share3.822.610.471.480.860.480.110.040.290.03-0.360.029.85
    Def Win Share0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.02
    Total Win Share3.822.610.471.480.870.490.110.040.290.03-0.360.029.86
    2007/2008RobyHallHigginsSilasJackson-WilsonKnutsonThorneKing-StocktonPattersonConeyBeckleyZehnderTotals
    Off Win Share3.442.621.350.460.120.830.380.10-0.330.130.070.079.22
    Def Win Share0.000.700.590.310.600.150.160.620.090.020.030.003.28
    Total Win Share3.443.321.940.770.710.970.540.72-0.230.150.100.0712.49
    2006/2007RobyColemanSilasJackson-WilsonWilliamsBayKing-StocktonThorneKowalIngePerkowskiVanTotals
    Off Win Share0.461.720.881.010.690.39-0.33-0.52-0.07-0.01-0.04-0.144.05
    Def Win Share0.170.210.110.200.150.060.150.050.040.010.000.011.16
    Total Win Share0.631.940.991.210.850.45-0.18-0.47-0.040.00-0.03-0.135.22

    Historical IER

    2011/2012
    PlayerFt.LewisWichita St.MarylandW. MichiganAir ForceGeorgiaCSUFresno StWyomingCal St - BTex SoNOUtahUWWSUCALStanfordASUArizonaUSCUCLAOSUOregonArizonaASUUtahStanfordCalOregonOregon St.
    Nate TomlinsonA-DC+A+A+FBA+DDA+B+DA+A+FC+B+C+A+DB-CB-B+DDB+FB-
    Andre RobersonA+CA+CA+A+DA+C+A-A+A+A+A+CA-A+A+FA+A+A+A+A+CA+A+A+A-A+
    Spencer DinWiddieC+A+FA+DA+B-B-A+B+A+A+A+BFFB+A+A+A+A+B+B-B-A+A+FC+C+D
    Austin DufaultA+A+A+A+B-FBCFA+A+A+BB+B+C+A+BC+B+FA+CB-A-C+FDB-C+
    Carlon BrownDB+CAB-B-DDC+A+A+A+A+C+A+C+A+A+B-A-FCDDC+FDFA+B
    Askia BookerC+A+B-C+CA+DFDC+A+A+BB+B+FFDC+A-A+A+BFCDC+DDA+
    Jeremy AdamsDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPFC+BFFBDA+B+FFFA-FCFA+FB-DDFA+DF
    Shane Harris-TunksFDBC+DDC+B+C+FB-B-DB-DCFDA+FC+DDFDFFA+A+F
    Sabatino ChenBA+B+DFB-FFB-AA+A+CA-A+FDFA+FFCFFA+A+DFFA+
    Damiene CainDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPCC+DNPDNPDNPFB-FFDN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
    Shannon SharpeDFFFFDNPDNPA+DNPDNPA+A+A+FDNPDNPDNPFDNPDDNPDDNPDNPDNPDNPCDNPDNPF
    Ben MillsDDNPDNPFDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPB-B-DDNPDNPDNPDNPFDNPDNPDNPB-DNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPA+
    Beau WebbDNPFDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPBBA+DNPDNPDNPDNPFDNPDNPDNPFDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNP
    Trey EckloffA+DNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPA+A+DFDNPDNPDNPFDNPFDNPFFDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNPDNP


    Historical Adjusted +/-

    2012-2013sos adj0.7163
    PlayerOrtg% PossOff PMAdj Off P/M per 100 possTotal Value per 40 min% Min Played
    Spencer Dinwiddie116.6024.005.065.774.6580.50
    Askia Booker92.8024.60-1.01-0.29-0.2378.60
    Andre Roberson99.8020.40-0.100.620.4876.80
    Josh Scott111.3020.402.353.071.9964.90
    Xavier Johnson101.2021.000.351.070.6258.30
    Sabateno Chen99.1012.70-1.91-1.20-0.7159.00
    Shane Harris Tunks69.5015.00-5.71-4.99-1.0621.30
    Xavier Talton88.9013.70-3.01-2.29-0.4017.50
    Jeremy Adams97.1015.80-1.55-0.84-0.1922.80
    Eli Stalzer74.9013.70-4.81-4.09-0.7317.90



    2011/2012

    sos adj-0.46
    PlayerYROrtg% PossOff PMAdj Off P/M per 100 possTotal Value per 40 min% Min Played
    Nate TomlinsonSr99.912.8-1.80-2.25-1.6773.9
    Carlon BrownSr102.424.61.541.090.7771.1
    Austin DufaultSr107.721.21.851.390.9467.5
    Andre RobersonSo108.721.92.311.851.3975.2
    Spencer DinWiddieFr11119.41.921.471.0068.4
    Jeremy AdamsSo75.118.6-5.20-5.66-1.2021.2
    Askia BookerFr96.525.10.07-0.39-0.2052.2
    Shane Harris-TunksSo78.417.3-4.52-4.97-1.5931.9
    Sabatino ChenSo99.212.8-1.88-2.34-0.5623.9
    Shannon SharpeSo58.918-8.11-8.57-0.849.8
    Ben MillsSo79.622.9-4.47-4.93-0.081.7
    Beau WebbFr187.27.51.410.950.021.8
    Trey EckloffSr84.220-3.43-3.89-0.092.2
    Damien CainFr62.515.1-6.75-7.20-0.547.5


    2010-2011
    sos adj-0.270.27
    PlayerYROrtg% PossOff PMAdj Off P/M per 100 possTotal Value per 40 min% Min Played
    BurksSo115.7032.208.328.596.6777.72
    HigginsSr110.3024.803.723.993.1779.61
    RelphordeSr103.0022.001.011.280.8969.58
    KnutsonSr131.2016.203.984.252.8266.38
    RobersonFr118.3016.301.962.231.2355.18
    DufaultJr115.9015.001.021.290.7155.05
    SharpeSo97.3012.20-2.22-1.95-0.6332.44
    TomlinsonJr108.3010.10-1.71-1.44-0.6544.69

    2009-2010
    sos adj-1.061.06
    PlayerYROrtg% PossOff PMAdj Off P/M per 100 possTotal Value per 40 min% Min Played
    Higgins112.5026.805.086.145.0982.90
    Burks116.4026.806.227.285.2972.60
    Relphorde94.0025.00-0.630.430.2864.90
    Thorne110.5017.801.252.311.1650.50
    Crawford106.2016.800.171.220.3528.70
    Tomlinson106.6013.70-0.730.330.2267.60
    Dufult106.2014.30-0.600.460.2453.30
    Harris-Tunks67.3012.90-5.64-4.58-1.2026.20
    Knutson108.4014.80-0.130.930.2223.40
    Hornbuckle101.6012.90-1.57-0.52-0.1121.90

    2008-2009
    sos adj-0.500.50
    PlayerYROrtg% PossOff PMAdj Off P/M per 100 possTotal Value per 40 min% Min Played
    Higgins106.7026.403.253.753.4291.30
    Crawford103.4022.301.191.680.4828.30
    Thorne103.6019.900.581.080.8982.50
    Dufault89.0018.30-2.58-2.09-1.5875.90
    Tomlinson92.8016.10-2.18-1.68-1.2675.00
    Jackson-Wilson92.8019.40-1.72-1.23-0.6250.80
    Knutson88.5017.60-2.74-2.24-0.8537.90
    Eckloff75.2018.90-5.21-4.71-0.9921.00
    Coney66.1012.10-5.62-5.13-0.8316.10

    2007-2008
    sos adj-1.121.12
    PlayerYROrtg% PossOff PMAdj Off P/M per 100 possTotal Value per 40 min% Min Played
    Roby100.9029.102.223.342.8886.00
    Hall107.5022.102.093.223.0093.20
    Silas91.6022.50-1.59-0.46-0.2452.50
    Jackson-Wilson89.3020.00-2.37-1.25-0.5947.40
    Higgins96.4016.60-1.51-0.39-0.3383.30
    Knutson103.7014.70-0.830.290.1345.30
    King-Stockton87.2012.30-3.32-2.20-0.9041.10
    Thorne96.9014.80-1.77-0.65-0.2233.60

    2006-2007
    sos adj-0.600.60
    PlayerYROrtg% PossOff PMAdj Off P/M per 100 possTotal Value per 40 min% Min Played
    Roby93.2029.80-0.16-0.10-0.0880.30
    Coleman101.5022.200.710.430.3172.40
    Silas95.5021.80-0.77-0.46-0.3268.10
    Jackson-Wilson100.0019.80-0.19-0.11-0.0758.00
    Bay89.0017.60-2.65-1.59-0.8653.80
    Williams98.5019.00-0.67-0.40-0.2153.50
    King-Stockton82.4014.30-3.84-2.31-1.0846.80
    Thorne69.6014.30-5.58-3.36-1.1534.10
    Kowal79.607.20-4.02-2.42-0.5121.20
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014
    Quattro, JPinCO, buff4bcs1985 and 4 others like this.
  2. Goose

    Goose Hoops Moderator Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,539
    This is unreal and deserves a sticky and lots of rep.

    Great work.
     
  3. tante

    tante Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25,785
    Likes Received:
    1,352
    so basically you are saying DOOOM....
     
  4. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,521
    Likes Received:
    16,115
    Great stuff, jgisland.

    What I'm getting from this is mostly a statistical representation of just what a special offensive player Alec Burks was for us.

    Nate needs to make a jump as a senior after being on the same level for 3 years. Austin needs to make a big senior jump like Levi did. Roberson needs to make a year-to-year progression. Carlon Brown needs to replace Higgins' production. The rest of the new guys and returning players need to have a positive impact.

    I think this is all realistic. Even likely.

    Put it all together and we make up for everyone but Alec.

    How large a dent we are able to make in Alec's production will decide whether this is a winning season or not.
     
  5. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    I think you meant Roberson above rather than Relphorde. I agree with your assessment Buffnik, I hadn't really got a chance to analyze the data, spent so much time compiling it, but a couple of thing stood out to me. Dufault had a pretty nice season last year and I hope he does continues to progress. Tomlinson doesn't do much from a statistical perspective. Not enough can be said about Roberson last year, he was a freaking monster on D, so good that he surprisingly had more total Win Shares than Higgins did last year. Hopefully he keeps it up on the D side of the ball and develops and is efficient on O.

    Random non-connected thoughts:

    the 06/07 season was ugly, ugly, ugly.

    Burks was so much more of an offensive talent than Roby was. Higgins and Roby are a better comparison of offensive talent, I hope Higgins gets a shot in the "league" if they ever play again.

    Somebody is going to have to step up and replace Relphorde, he was a productive role player last year.
     
    Darth Snow likes this.
  6. Darth Snow

    Darth Snow Hawaiian Buffalo Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56,882
    Likes Received:
    4,911
    I <3 stats, but this is ridiculous.
     
  7. buff4bcs1985

    buff4bcs1985 Hail to the King

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    26,004
    Likes Received:
    2,127
    my head hurts haha rep
     
  8. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,521
    Likes Received:
    16,115
    Fixed it. I can't tell you how much I'm loving this, jgisland.

    And, yeah, the numbers really tell the story of the difference between a Lottery pick and a 2nd round talent.
     
  9. tante

    tante Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25,785
    Likes Received:
    1,352
    so the more I think about these stats the more I think it measures a player in a one on one or a man situation.
     
  10. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    win shares has been updated for the 2011/12 season for the fort lewis game. adjusted +/- will be updated when the data become available in early December.
     
  11. tante

    tante Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25,785
    Likes Received:
    1,352
    the offensive numbers for Dre don't seem accurate.
     
  12. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    just doubled checked them, they are correct. he shot 44% from the field, 33% from 3 and only had 1 assist. Efficiency on offense has a big play in Win Shares, (hence why high offensive usage guys with low effiency look so poor in win shares, think melo/iverson). Dre wasn't terribly efficient on the offensive side of the Fort Lewis game.
     
  13. Darth Snow

    Darth Snow Hawaiian Buffalo Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56,882
    Likes Received:
    4,911
    defensive #s sure look good for Roberson tho.
     
  14. tante

    tante Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25,785
    Likes Received:
    1,352
    which is strange because his defense was **** and his offense was pretty good. go figure.
     
  15. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,521
    Likes Received:
    16,115
    I think you've got to give Dre credit for taking Ft Lewis' best offensive player, Matt Morris, out of the game. He didn't score a field goal.
     
  16. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    this is a problem with win shares, it doesn't actually account for "playing good defense." it is very difficult to quantify holding your opponent to zero field goals, getting a hand in a guys face, staying in front of your guy or boxing out so a teammate can get a rebound.

    so a guy like sharpe for example is probably underrated on defensive win shares, as he doesn't get a lot of boards or blocks but plays pretty good actual d. roberson could for example get lit up by his guy but get 1/3 of cu's boards a block or 2 and look statistically pretty good in def win shares.

    all that being said, win shares is the best overall stat we have.
     
  17. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    Win Shares have been updated through the Wichita State game. Poor offensive efg% and poor rebounding really brought these number down this week. Where the win against Fort Lewis was statistically worth +1.3 wins, this loss was worth -1.5.
     
  18. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,521
    Likes Received:
    16,115
    Nate led the team in minutes played, but his win share is below both Shane and Chen. Booker really needs to step up and start taking his minutes.
     
  19. Goose

    Goose Hoops Moderator Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,539
    While I agree with that, I also have a hard time believing that Nate will play that poorly again this season. Even the people who aren't Nate fans have to admit that he was uncharacteristically bad yesterday.
     
  20. Darth Snow

    Darth Snow Hawaiian Buffalo Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56,882
    Likes Received:
    4,911
    Actually, I thought he was protypically nate. Your man crush on him gets more confusing every time he steps on the court.
     
  21. Goose

    Goose Hoops Moderator Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,539
    No crush. He's an average PG. Nothing more, nothing less.

    And I knew that comment would draw you out.
     
  22. Darth Snow

    Darth Snow Hawaiian Buffalo Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56,882
    Likes Received:
    4,911
    My hate is strong. Very strong.
     
  23. Goose

    Goose Hoops Moderator Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,550
    Likes Received:
    1,539
    I would be disappointed with anything less.
     
  24. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    Wins Shares updated through the Maryland game.
     
  25. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    Win Shares updated through the Western Michigan game.
     
  26. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,521
    Likes Received:
    16,115
    Interesting. With Dre out with foul trouble that game, our MVP race has shifted a lot:

    1. Austin Dufault
    2. Carlon Brown
    3. Andre Roberson
    4. Askia Booker
    5. Shane Harris-Tunks
    6. Sabatino Chen
    7. Nate Tomlinson
    8. Shannon Sharpe
    9. Spencer Dinwiddie

    Pre-season, I would have guessed the following after knowing our starters:

    1. Andre Roberson
    2. Carlon Brown
    3. Austin Dufault
    4. Spencer Dinwiddie
    5. Nate Tomlinson
    6. Askia Booker
    7. Shane Harris-Tunks
    8. Shannon Sharpe
    9. Sabatino Chen

    I'll be interested to see how this adjusts after the Air Force game. 5 games should give us a decent baseline set to the data (about 15% of the season).
     
  27. Darth Snow

    Darth Snow Hawaiian Buffalo Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56,882
    Likes Received:
    4,911
    When should we start being concerned about Dinwiddie?
     
  28. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,521
    Likes Received:
    16,115
    I'll get concerned if we don't see him step it up during the home part of the non-conference schedule, beginning with Georgia.
     
  29. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    I wouldn't worry too much yet, the good thing is his mistakes are because he is trying, he hasn't gone into a shell on the court and not touched the ball or afraid to throw up shots. Obviously 23% FG shooting isn't ideal, but he is still learning where and when to take his shots.
     
  30. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    Adjusted +/- is updated for the 11/12 season.
     
    Darth Snow likes this.

Share This Page