1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Closes the Season against Oregon State

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Colorado plays host to Oregon State at Coors Events Center on Saturday. It gets started at 4:30 p.m. EST and you can catch it on Pac-12 Network. The Buffaloes defeated the Beavers 72-68 on Feb. 10 and are 3-2 against them over the past four years.
    Colorado is currently in fifth place in the conference and Oregon State is in 11th.
    In their last outing, behind 22 points from Xavier Johnson, the Buffaloes blew out Oregon 76-53 on Mar. 7. In addition to his 8.8 points per game, he is also chipping in 4.8 rebounds per game. For the Beavers, Roberto Nelson put up 18 points in the 72-61 loss to Utah on Mar. 7. He leads the team with 17.8 points per game. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Oregon State

    • Over the past 10 years, Colorado has had more players drafted by the NBA than Oregon State (two vs. one).
    • Colorado has an average margin of victory of 16 over Oregon State in four wins since 2003.
    • It's only wins and losses, but Colorado has a better overall record than Oregon State this season (19-9 vs. 13-16).
    • Colorado has a better record at home than Oregon State this season (11-2 vs. 9-8).

    OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BRoberto Nelson311832102
    BAngus Brandt291291012
    BEric Moreland309112122
    B-Joe Burton291174103
    B-Devon Collier261362112
    C+Ahmad Starks291022101
    D+O. Schaftenaar13410001
    DChalle Barton17311101
    DJarmal Reid14221000
    DL. Morris-Walker10210000
    DDaniel Jones2110000
    DVictor Robbins5110000
    DJullian Powers2100000
    D-Michael Moyer1100000

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3411111212
    B+S. Dinwiddie331533112
    BJosh Scott291151011
    BAskia Booker321342102
    B-Xavier Johnson23950002
    CSabatino Chen24521101
    C-Ben Mills3120000
    C-Beau Gamble2110000
    C-Jeremy Adams10210001
    D+Xavier Talton7210001
    D+Eli Stalzer9110001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks8120001

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page