1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Falls to Third-seeded Baylor 80-63 in Third Round

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,761
    Likes Received:
    200
    11th-seeded Colorado was eliminated in the third round with an 80-63 loss to third-seeded Baylor in Albuquerque. Baylor had just a slim 37-35 lead at the half but got hot late.


    Colorado wraps up its season with a 24-12 overall record and an 11-7 record and fifth place regular season finish in the Pac 12. The Buffaloes were also conference champions, knocking off Arizona, 53-51, in the Pac 12 tournament. Colorado defeated sixth-seeded UNLV 68-64 on Thursday to get to the third round.
    Askia Booker led the scoring for Colorado and ended up with 15 points. The Buffaloes had three additional players finish in double figures, including Austin Dufault (14), Andre Roberson (13), and Carlon Brown (13).
    The Bears were fueled by Brady Heslip, who had a career night with 27 points. His previous career high was 19 against West Virginia on 12/23/11. Additional output came from Pierre Jackson with 15 points, Quincy Miller with eight, and Anthony Jones who had eight.
    GradePlayerMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Pierre Jackson3115310504
    A+Brady Heslip392710101
    AQuincy Acy297102011
    AAnthony Jones13830100
    BDeuce Bello11440011
    BQuincy Miller23851122
    B-Perry Jones III27741000
    CA.J. Walton27441101
    GradePlayerMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson361382412
    BAskia Booker281551002
    BS. Harris-Tunks14314111
    BCarlon Brown301353015
    BAustin Dufault291421000
    CS. Dinwiddie28332000
    C-Jeremy Adams7210100
    D-Nate Tomlinson25020003
    -Sabatino Chen3000000


    Baylor will move on to the Sweet Sixteen on Friday, March 23rd.
    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Colorado has lost 85% of the time this season (1-6) after recording 28 or fewer rebounds.
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:08 left to go.
    • The top two scorers (Askia Booker and Austin Dufault) accounted for 46.0% of the points.
    • Prior to this game, CU played 26 Top 25 opponents in the last 5 seasons with a record of 7-19.
    • Andre Roberson set a career high with a 100% three point percentage and 4 steals.
    Baylor Game Notes:

    • This game was the 4th double digit assist game of Pierre Jackson's career.
    • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Brady Heslip's career.
    • Pierre Jackson has 6 straight double-digit point games.
    • Brady Heslip accounted for 33.7% of the team's points.
    • Brady Heslip has 5 straight double-digit point games.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page