1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Falls to Wyoming, 76-69

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,634
    Likes Received:
    197
    On December 1st away from home, the Buffaloes were upset by the Cowboys, 76-69.
    A couple facts played into this pairing. A year ago, Wyoming beat Colorado 65-54. Since 1980, the Colorado record against Wyoming is 7-16.
    Colorado was topped in both turnover margin and assists.

    Wyoming spread the ball around with ease, and its 13 assists gave it an advantage compared to 11 from Colorado. The Buffaloes turned the ball over more, 17 times compared to the nine for the Cowboys.
    Spencer Dinwiddie did his best to keep the Buffaloes in it with 24 points in 37 minutes, 12 of that in threes. Andre Roberson topped both teams with 12 rebounds.
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+S. Dinwiddie372464101
    AAndre Roberson2816122204
    C+Eli Stalzer19341000
    C+Xavier Talton9710001
    CJosh Scott20530001
    C-Xavier Johnson22630003
    C-Askia Booker31622004
    C-Jeremy Adams11211001
    DSabatino Chen16021102
    -S. Harris-Tunks7000000
    WYO PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+L. Washington372274230
    ALarry Nance Jr301471000
    B+Luke Martinez341390213
    B+Josh Adams311213201
    B-D. Gilmore401233004
    CDerek Cooke Jr9120010
    CNathan Sobey6211101
    -Riley Grabau9011000
    -A. Haldorson4000000


    The Buffaloes have fallen to 6-1 but still have a lot of basketball to play.
    Coming up is Colorado State at home on December 5th.
    Colorado Game Notes:

    • The Buffaloes set season highs for three pointers and turnovers.
    • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Josh Scott
    • Colorado started 6-1 during the 2005 and 2003 seasons (since 1996).
    • Spencer Dinwiddie accounted for 34.7% of the team's points.
    • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Spencer Dinwiddie's career.
    Wyoming Game Notes:

    • The top two rebounders (Luke Martinez and Larry Nance Jr) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.
    • Larry Nance Jr set a career high with 14 points.
    • Leonard Washington has led the team in scoring 3 times in 8 games this season.
    • This marks the 5th 20-point game of Leonard Washington's career.
    • Luke Martinez has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page