1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Gets Win Over Dayton, 67-57

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Everything fell into place in as the Buffaloes beat the Flyers, 67-57.
    The Buffaloes performed much better than they were expected to, and they were able come away with a big win.
    Colorado stood out over Dayton in three-point shooting and assists.

    Colorado sealed it shooting 46% from three-point range compared to 23% for Dayton. Colorado spread the ball around and dished out 13 assists compared to nine for Dayton.
    Askia Booker led all scoring for the Buffaloes with 16 points on 54% shooting in 38 minutes. Andre Roberson added 14 rebounds.
    UD PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BVee Sanford361342002
    BJosh Benson341070123
    B-Dyshawn Pierre15441000
    C+Devin Oliver282121112
    C+Kevin Dillard231013002
    C+Khari Price14630204
    CJalen Robinson24341110
    CAlex Gavrilovic9410000
    CDevon Scott8211000
    -M. Derenbecker9300001
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAskia Booker381644101
    AAndre Roberson346144426
    B+S. Dinwiddie291251221
    B+Xavier Johnson261531121
    BJosh Scott311350013
    C+Sabatino Chen19213100
    C-Eli Stalzer10300000
    -S. Harris-Tunks10020001
    -Xavier Talton3000001

    Colorado will have to work to meet the expectations set by last season's team, and this victory over Dayton is helping make that happen. The Buffaloes record just got better (2-0) and our early expectations are positive.
    Up next the Buffaloes face Air Force at home on November 25th.
    Colorado Game Notes:

    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:19 left to go.
    • Colorado started 2-0 during the 2009, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1998, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
    • Askia Booker had a career high with 6 field goals made.
    • The top two scorers (Askia Booker and Xavier Johnson) accounted for 46.2% of the points.
    • Andre Roberson had a career high with 14 defensive rebounds and 4 steals.
    Dayton Game Notes:

    • The top two rebounders (Devin Oliver and Josh Benson) accounted for 47.5% of the rebounds.
    • Dayton lost and did not cover the spread.
    • Devin Oliver set a career high with 12 rebounds and 9 defensive rebounds.
    • The top two scorers (Vee Sanford and Kevin Dillard) accounted for 40.3% of the points.
    Check out the complete Games Notes

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page