1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Gets Win Over Utah 53-41 in Pac 12 Tournament

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Mar 11, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,657
    Likes Received:
    198
    Sixth-seeded Colorado lives to play another day in the Pac 12 tournament as the Buffaloes get a 53-41 win over 11th-seeded Utah. Colorado took a slim 25-23 halftime lead but blew up in the second half for the big win.


    The Buffaloes were sparked by game high from Andre Roberson who had 20 points along with 11 rebounds to log a double-double. The Buffaloes also got solid performances from Carlon Brown with 15 points, Spencer Dinwiddie with 10, and Austin Dufault who had six.
    Utah finishes the regular season and conference postseason with a 6-25 overall record as well as a 3-15 record and 11th place regular season finish in the Pac 12.
    Utah was led in scoring by Jason Washburn who registered 11 points. Dijon Farr, Chris Hines, and Anthony Odunsi also chipped in with eight, eight, and eight points, respectively.
    GradePlayerMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B+Jason Washburn371162153
    BAnthony Odunsi19832001
    B-Chris Hines39862204
    CDijon Farr29840003
    CJavon Dawson12050001
    D+Cedric Martin30340102
    D+Kareem Storey23211102
    -Kyle Perkins8010002
    GradePlayerMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Andre Roberson3520112212
    ACarlon Brown311581411
    C+S. Dinwiddie301001201
    CAustin Dufault28650001
    D+Nate Tomlinson33012201
    -S. Harris-Tunks10010010
    DAskia Booker18210002
    -Jeremy Adams9010001
    -Sabatino Chen4000000


    Colorado Game Notes:

    • CU has won 87% of the time this season (7-1) when opponents record 7 or fewer assists.
    • This season Colorado has won 100% of the time (4-0) when Andre Roberson plays 35 minutes or more, 78% of the time (11-3) when Austin Dufault has 5 rebounds or more, and 73% of the time (14-5) when Spencer Dinwiddie has 10 points or more.
    • CU set season lows for three point percentage, three pointers, and field goals made.
    • The Buffaloes have won 100% of the time this season (8-0) after recording 22 or more free throws made.
    • This marks the 3rd 20-point game of Andre Roberson's career.
    Utah Game Notes:

    • Jason Washburn has 7 straight double-digit point games.
    • This loss extended the Utes losing streak to 3 games.
    • Jason Washburn has led the team in scoring 7 times in 31 games this season.
    • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Anthony Odunsi.
    • The top two scorers (Jason Washburn and Dijon Farr) accounted for 46.3% of the points.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     
  2. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    48,418
    Likes Received:
    4,444
    Very timely, this.
     
  3. BehindEnemyLines

    BehindEnemyLines beware the habu Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    14,565
    Likes Received:
    915
    give rssbot a break -- he's just now sobering up
     

Share This Page