1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Gets Win Over Wofford, 74-59

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Nov 10, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,612
    Likes Received:
    197
    Colorado has opened up a very promising season with a win. Everything fell into place in Boulder as the Buffaloes beat the Terriers, 74-59.
    Colorado beat Wofford with a significant edge in free throw shooting while also coming out ahead in turnover margin.

    Free throw shooting paid off, with 28 points coming from free throws for the Buffaloes to two for the Terriers. The Buffaloes managed the ball very well, only turning it over 10 times.
    Josh Scott led all scoring for the Buffaloes with 14 points on 50% shooting in 26 minutes. Scott also led everyone with 10 free throws.
    WOFF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    ALee Skinner38885011
    AKarl Cochran312250212
    ASpencer Collins321663103
    B-Jarell Byrd14630001
    C-C.J. Neumann17230001
    C-I. Faithfull30313003
    D+John Swinton14002000
    DAerris Smith20020001
    -Justin Gordon4210001
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AS. Dinwiddie291354020
    B+Josh Scott261461012
    BAndre Roberson31762321
    BS. Harris-Tunks14621000
    B-Eli Stalzer16531001
    B-Xavier Johnson24581002
    C+Sabatino Chen20910011
    C+Askia Booker301330103
    C-Xavier Talton10210100


    All in all, this was a good early win for Colorado. If it is looking to outperform preseason expectations, this game is a good start.
    Up next the Buffaloes face Dayton on November 15th.
    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Colorado started 1-0 during the 2011, 2010, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
    • Askia Booker had a career high with 6 field goals made.
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:30 left to go.
    Wofford Game Notes:

    • The top two rebounders (Lee Skinner and Spencer Collins) accounted for 41.1% of the rebounds.
    • Karl Cochran accounted for 37.2% of the team's points.
    • Lee Skinner set a career high with 5 assists.
    • Karl Cochran set a career high with 22 points, 8 field goals made, and 6 three pointers.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page