1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Loses to Arizona State 65-56

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Colorado was clipped by Arizona State 65-56 in conference play on Sunday, January 6th. Spencer Dinwiddie put up a team-high 19 points and four assists in the Buffaloes loss. Andre Roberson had five points and added 13 rebounds. Carrick Felix got a game-high 20 points and eight rebounds for the Sun Devils. Next up for Colorado (10-4, 0-2 Pac 12) is USC (6-9, 1-1 Pac 12) on Thursday, January 10th at home.

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AS. Dinwiddie381924302
    B+Andre Roberson365131211
    B+Josh Scott321081000
    BAskia Booker341342203
    CXavier Johnson14440002
    CSabatino Chen29522001
    -S. Harris-Tunks7020000
    -Xavier Talton4000001
    -Eli Stalzer3000000
    -Jeremy Adams3010000

    ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Carrick Felix382081121
    A+J. Bachynski301670091
    AJ. Gilling3812101201
    B+Chris Colvin31945012
    CJahii Carson38543003
    C-Eric Jacobsen6021000
    -Ruslan Pateev6001010
    -Evan Gordon9000002
    -Bo Barnes4300000

    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Spencer Dinwiddie has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 14 games this season.
    • This is the 3rd loss of the season where the Buffaloes opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
    • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Xavier Johnson.
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:18 left to go.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie accounted for 33.9% of the team's points.

    Arizona State Game Notes:

    • Carrick Felix has 14 straight double-digit point games.
    • The top two rebounders (Jonathan Gilling and Carrick Felix) accounted for 46.1% of the rebounds.
    • This marks the 9th 20-point game of Carrick Felix's career.
    • Carrick Felix accounted for 30.7% of the team's points.
    • Jonathan Gilling recorded the 3rd double-digit rebound game of his career.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page