1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Narrowly Beaten by Arizona State 63-62 in OT

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Colorado faced off with Arizona State on Saturday, Feb. 16 and was edged by the Sun Devils 63-62 in overtime. With the loss, the Buffaloes stay winless against Arizona State this season at 0-2. Spencer Dinwiddie got his third straight game with 21 points or more for the Buffaloes, scoring a game-high 24 points in 39 minutes. The Buffaloes were led by Spencer Dinwiddie, who put up a game-high 24 points in 39 minutes. Xavier Johnson played his way to a double-double with 10 points and 14 rebounds. For the Sun Devils, Jahii Carson finished with a team-high 18 points and four assists. Next up for Colorado (17-8, 7-6 Pac 12) is Utah (11-13, 3-9 Pac 12) on Thursday, Feb. 21 on their home court.

    ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AJahii Carson431824002
    B+Carrick Felix43853100
    BJ. Gilling40951401
    BEvan Gordon301420101
    B-J. Bachynski371230033
    C-Ruslan Pateev6210000
    FChris Colvin26000102

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AS. Dinwiddie392413202
    AXavier Johnson3610141104
    AAndre Roberson438150325
    BAskia Booker371732003
    CXavier Talton9311100
    C-Sabatino Chen29031000
    C-S. Harris-Tunks12021000
    D+Josh Scott15012000
    -Jeremy Adams5000001

    Colorado Game Notes:

    • The Buffaloes have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past four games.
    • The Buffaloes have been unlucky four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Colorado is 24-30 in close games.
    • Andre Roberson recorded the 57th double-digit rebound game of his career.
    • Colorado started 17-8 during the 2011 and 2003 seasons (since 1996).
    • Colorado has played in three overtime games this season. Over the last five seasons, the Buffaloes have played in 13 overtime games with a record of 4-9.

    Arizona State Game Notes:

    • Jahii Carson has led the team in scoring 15 times in 26 games this season.
    • Jahii Carson has 11 straight double-digit point games.
    • The top two scorers (Jahii Carson and Evan Gordon) accounted for 50.7 percent of the points.
    • Jonathan Gilling has led the team in rebounding nine times in 26 games this season.
    • Jonathan Gilling set a career high with four steals.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page