1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Over Texas Southern in Overtime, 85-80

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,761
    Likes Received:
    200
    In Boulder on November 27th the Buffaloes got by the Tigers, 85-80, in overtime. The first half stayed competitive, and Texas Southern took a shaky 39-29 lead into the locker room. The Buffaloes found a new gear in the second half though, and pulled off the win.
    Some facts for this matchup: Last year, Colorado won 56-51. Going back four years, the Buffaloes are 4-0 with all games being played at Coors Events Center.
    Colorado defeated Texas Southern while showing domination in free throw shooting, and also came out ahead in assists.

    Foul shooting led to an additional 33 points for the Buffaloes compared to only 12 points for the Tigers. Colorado spread the ball around and put up 11 assists to seven by Texas Southern.
    Spencer Dinwiddie was the high scorer for the Buffaloes with 24 points on 25% shooting in 43 minutes. Josh Scott contributed 12 rebounds.
    TSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Omar Strong493950205
    A+Fred Sturdivant3612110150
    B+Madarious Gibbs42844001
    BKyrie Sutton18460123
    CRay Penn27513201
    CAaron Clayborn26550000
    C-L. Johnson-Danner28630103
    D+D. Ellington24130100
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AJosh Scott4018121110
    AS. Dinwiddie432433121
    AAndre Roberson2911120222
    B+Askia Booker451564002
    C+Sabatino Chen35732112
    CXavier Johnson23650012
    -Xavier Talton8210000
    DEli Stalzer12001111
    DJeremy Adams11200001
    -S. Harris-Tunks4010001


    The Buffaloes are now 6-0 in the early going.
    Next on the schedule the Buffaloes face Wyoming on the road on December 1st.
    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Spencer Dinwiddie had a career high with 24 points and 16 free throws made.
    • The top two rebounders (Andre Roberson and Josh Scott) accounted for 52.1% of the rebounds.
    • The top two scorers (Spencer Dinwiddie and Josh Scott) accounted for 49.4% of the points.
    • Colorado has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past 4 games.
    • The win over Texas Southern extended the Colorado winning streak to 6 games.
    Texas Southern Game Notes:

    • Fred Sturdivant recorded a double-double. It was his 4th this season and 6th of his career.
    • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Lawrence Johnson-Danner.
    • This loss extended the Tigers losing streak to 4 games.
    • This marks the 5th 20-point game of Omar Strong's career.
    • Omar Strong set a career high with 39 points, 13 field goals made, and 9 three pointers.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page