1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Picks Up Win over California 81-71

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Colorado squared off with California on Sunday, January 27th and knocked off the Golden Bears 81-71 in Pac 12 play. The Buffaloes got the win with a team-high 20 points and four rebounds from Askia Booker. Xavier Johnson played his way to a double-double with a season-high 18 points and 12 rebounds. For the Golden Bears, Justin Cobbs got a game-high 22 points. Colorado (14-6, 4-4 Pac 12) gets Utah (8-10, 1-6 Pac 12) on the road on Saturday, February 2nd.

    Cal PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AJustin Cobbs362216201
    AAllen Crabbe392152401
    BTyrone Wallace32753301
    BRobert Thurman26870101
    CDavid Kravish19610100
    CRichard Solomon28540201
    DBrandon Smith14201305
    -Bak Bak3020000
    -Jeff Powers3000000

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAskia Booker322043104
    AXavier Johnson3018120005
    AAndre Roberson221551013
    B+S. Dinwiddie291614101
    C+Josh Scott25532101
    C+Sabatino Chen23342102
    -Eli Stalzer10210001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks16221003
    DJeremy Adams12020000

    Colorado Game Notes:

    • The last time CU recorded at least 20 turnovers was Mar 15, 2012 against UNLV.
    • Xavier Johnson accounted for 34.2% of the team's rebounds.
    • Xavier Johnson recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:31 left to go.
    • This season Colorado has won 83% of the time (5-1) when Andre Roberson has 15 points or more, 75% of the time (9-3) when Askia Booker plays 32 minutes or more, and 71% of the time (5-2) when Spencer Dinwiddie has 4 assists or more.

    California Game Notes:

    • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Tyrone Wallace.
    • Allen Crabbe set a career high with 4 steals.
    • California lost and did not cover the spread.
    • Justin Cobbs accounted for 30.9% of the team's points.
    • This marks the 24th 20-point game of Allen Crabbe's career.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page