1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Slips with Loss to No. 3 Arizona 92-83 in OT

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    On Thursday, January 3rd, Colorado was taken down by No. 3 Arizona 92-83 in overtime. The Buffaloes are now 1-2 versus AP-Ranked teams this season with the loss. Josh Scott got 15 points and five rebounds in the loss. Askia Booker had a team-high 18 points and added five assists. Kevin Parrom finished with 16 points and eight rebounds for the Wildcats. Colorado (10-3, 0-1 Pac 12) gets Arizona State (11-2, 1-0 Pac 12) on the road on Sunday, January 6th.

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AJosh Scott351552010
    AAskia Booker431835002
    AXavier Johnson381361200
    B+Andre Roberson359112103
    BSabatino Chen291512102
    B-S. Dinwiddie291152104
    -S. Harris-Tunks9000000
    -Jeremy Adams4200000
    -Xavier Talton3000000

    Arizona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AKevin Parrom341682302
    ANick Johnson371254301
    B+Mark Lyons382412003
    B+Grant Jerrett261062000
    BSolomon Hill341580005
    BJordin Mayes11421200
    BK. Tarczewski231040010
    D+Brandon Ashley19131001
    -Angelo Chol3020001

    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Colorado has played in 2 overtime games this season. Over the last 5 seasons, the Buffaloes have played in 13 overtime games with a record of 5-8.
    • Askia Booker has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 13 games this season.
    • The Buffaloes have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past 4 games.
    • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Andre Roberson.
    • This is the 2nd loss of the season where the Buffaloes opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.

    Arizona Game Notes:

    • Mark Lyons set a career high with 10 free throws made.
    • Kevin Parrom has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    • Mark Lyons has led the team in scoring 7 times in 13 games this season.
    • Mark Lyons recorded a team season high in points with 24.
    • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Mark Lyons's career.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page