1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Takes Down Utah, 73-33

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    On December 31st at home, the Buffaloes smoked the Utes, 73-33, in Pac 12 play. Everything clicked from tip-off as Colorado went up 27-11 at the half, kept the heat on in the second, and never let Utah off the hook.
    A fact for this matchup: The RPI had Colorado as a much better team, #84 to #313.
    Colorado got the victory while overwhelming Utah in rebounding and three pointers.

    Colorado made a huge difference on the glass, 44 rebounds to 28. Colorado launched threes and took away 36 points, surpassing the six from Utah.
    Spencer DinWiddie was the leading scorer for the Buffaloes with 19 points in 26 minutes, 12 of that in threes. Andre Roberson helped the cause by topping everyone with 17 rebounds.
    UTAH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BJason Washburn291071001
    C+George Matthews10211200
    C-Dijon Farr24720002
    C-Kyle Perkins20221000
    D+Javon Dawson11130001
    D+Josh Watkins29403103
    D+Cedric Martin24340001
    D+Anthony Odunsi20410001
    -Blake Wilkinson9020000
    D-Kareem Storey24011103
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Andre Roberson2517170231
    AS. DinWiddie261932210
    AAskia Booker191412001
    B+Austin Dufault18162211
    BS. Harris-Tunks13540012
    BCarlon Brown241031001
    BJeremy Adams12231000
    CSabatino Chen16212001
    CNate Tomlinson22003000
    D-Damiene Cain12020003
    -Shannon Sharpe4012000
    -Beau Webb3300000
    -Ben Mills3020002
    -Trey Eckloff3010000

    The Buffaloes record just got better (9-4) and they appear to be in mid-season form. Their Pac 12 campaign begins with a win. Furthermore, this adds to their 4 game winning streak.
    Coming up next is Washington at home on January 5th.
    Colorado Game Notes:
    • Andre Roberson recorded a double-double. It was his 9th this season and 14th of his career.
    • Spencer DinWiddie has 8 straight double-digit point games.
    • This season Colorado has won 72% of the time (8-3) when Carlon Brown has 10 points or more and 100% of the time (4-0) when Andre Roberson has 6 free throws made or more.
    • Andre Roberson recorded the 23rd double digit rebound game of his career.
    • This is the 7th game at home this season--CU has a 3.9 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
    Utah Game Notes:
    • Jason Washburn accounted for 30.3% of the team's points.
    • Utah lost and did not cover the spread.
    • This was the 7th blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Utah has been on the losing end of 16 blowout games.
    • Jason Washburn has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 13 games this season.
    Check out the complete Games Notes

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page