1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Tops Air Force, 89-74

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,766
    Likes Received:
    200
    On November 25th at home, the Buffaloes beat the Falcons, 89-74.
    A note regarding this game: A year ago, Colorado beat Air Force 76-73.
    Colorado got the victory while overwhelming Air Force in shooting and rebounding.

    The Buffaloes shot 56% and the Falcons shot 45%, enough to make a difference. Colorado benefited from its rebounding with a big 46 to 19 edge.
    Josh Scott put up the most points for the Buffaloes with 20 points in 31 minutes, shooting 50% from the floor. Andre Roberson contributed 13 big rebounds.
    AF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    ATodd Fletcher361813100
    AMichael Lyons372034304
    B+DeLovell Earls10740000
    BT. Broekhuis24830100
    C+Max Yon8700000
    C+Mike Fitzgerald32351201
    CKyle Green21601000
    CMarek Olesinski11310010
    -Cam Michael8201001
    -Tre` Coggins6001000
    -Kamryn Williams3000000
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Andre Roberson3018133222
    A+Josh Scott312071110
    AAskia Booker331575103
    B+S. Dinwiddie311572005
    C+Xavier Johnson10710001
    C+Eli Stalzer12610001
    C+Xavier Talton9230000
    CSabatino Chen26230001
    C-S. Harris-Tunks8220001
    -Jeremy Adams10210001


    The Buffaloes have a record of 5-0.
    Coming up next is Texas Southern at home on November 27th.
    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Spencer Dinwiddie has 5 straight double-digit point games.
    • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Josh Scott's career.
    • Andre Roberson recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 26th of his career.
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 1:30 left to go.
    • The win over Air Force extended the Colorado winning streak to 5 games.
    Air Force Game Notes:

    • The top two scorers (Michael Lyons and Todd Fletcher) accounted for 51.3% of the points.
    • Mike Fitzgerald has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 6 games this season.
    • Michael Lyons has led the team in scoring 5 times in 6 games this season.
    • Michael Lyons has 6 straight double-digit point games.
    • This marks the 19th 20-point game of Michael Lyons's career.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page