RSSBot
News Junkie
Andrew Ghizzone staged yet another comeback in the heptathlon on Friday at the Air Force Invitational, finishing second overall after beginning the day in sixth.
Continue reading...
"
U. S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY, Colo. — University of Colorado sophomore Andrew Ghizzone staged yet another comeback in the heptathlon on Friday at the Air Force Invitational, finishing second overall after beginning the day in sixth.
Ghizzone finished the meet with 5,103 points, 147 points behind Adams State’s Samuel Bilderbeck (5,250).
...
2016 AIR FORCE INVITATIONAL
Cadet Fieldhouse (U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.)
Heptathlon
Total Score: (1. Samuel Bilderbeck, Adams State, 5,250) 2. Andrew Ghizzone, 5,103; 9. Nate Gravelding, 4,032; 11. Joseph Martinez, 3,742
60-Meter Hurdles: (1. Samuel Bilderbeck, Adams State, 8.47) t2. Ghizzone, 8.48; 8. Gravelding, 9.44; 11. Martinez, 10.07
Pole Vault: t1. Ghizzone, 15-5; 9. Gravelding, 11-5.75; Martinez, NH
1000-Meters: 1. Ghizzone, 2:47.76; 2. Martinez, 2:49.04; 4. Gravelding, 2:57.16
Men’s Field Events
High Jump: (1. John Reynolds, Air Force Academy, 6-8.75) t2. Dionne Taylor Jr., 6-8.75; 4. Mason Chronowski, 6-4.75
Weight Throw: (1. Tyler Anderson, Wyoming, 61-4.75) 3. Brady Rutt, 60-0.50; 10. Matthew Denton, 48-11.75; 13. Webber Grayson, 47-3.75
Long Jump: (1. John Glazier, BYU, 24-6.50) 12. De’Jour Plunkett-Elliott, 20-8.50
Men’s Track Events
60-Meters Prelim: (1.Gabriel Mvumure, Zimbabwe 6.74q) t9. Austin Mitsch, 7.00q; 16. Jaysean Skrine, 7.07q; 22. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 7.24
200-Meters Prelim: (1. Jamiel Trimble, Air Force Academy, 21.42q) 6. Duane McClurkin Jr., 21.83q; 7. Austin Mitsch, 21.84q; 25. Jaysean Skrine, 22.64; 29. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 22.95
400-Meters Prelim: (1. Mark Carlson, BYU, 48.58q) 4. Duane McClurkin Jr., 49.19q; 7. Darrin Haynes, 49.34q; 13. Trenton Stringari, 50.12; 16. Garrett Losty, 50.72; 18. Isaiah Kaiser, 50.97
Women Field Events
Weight Throw: (1. Emelda Malm-Annan, Wyoming, 61-2) 6. Mariah Walker, 49-5; 7. Sophie Hallam-Eames, 49-4.25; 10. Elisa Grandemange, 47-6.50; 15. Delaney Hall, 36-7.75; 16. Makenzie Kline, 36-4.25
Women’s Track Events
60-Meters Prelim: 1. Ana Holland, 7.48q; 14. Eileen Gehring, 7.85q; 19. Mia Holland, 8.00
200-Meters Prelim: 1. Ana Holland, 24.21q; 6. Rajon O’Quinn, 25.09q; 14. Mia Holland, 25.68;
400-Meters Prelim: (1. McKenzie Brogan, Wyoming, 56.44q) 5. Gabrielle Scott, 57.70q; 6. Alexandria Peters, 57.99q
Continue reading...
"
U. S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY, Colo. — University of Colorado sophomore Andrew Ghizzone staged yet another comeback in the heptathlon on Friday at the Air Force Invitational, finishing second overall after beginning the day in sixth.
Ghizzone finished the meet with 5,103 points, 147 points behind Adams State’s Samuel Bilderbeck (5,250).
...
2016 AIR FORCE INVITATIONAL
Cadet Fieldhouse (U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.)
Heptathlon
Total Score: (1. Samuel Bilderbeck, Adams State, 5,250) 2. Andrew Ghizzone, 5,103; 9. Nate Gravelding, 4,032; 11. Joseph Martinez, 3,742
60-Meter Hurdles: (1. Samuel Bilderbeck, Adams State, 8.47) t2. Ghizzone, 8.48; 8. Gravelding, 9.44; 11. Martinez, 10.07
Pole Vault: t1. Ghizzone, 15-5; 9. Gravelding, 11-5.75; Martinez, NH
1000-Meters: 1. Ghizzone, 2:47.76; 2. Martinez, 2:49.04; 4. Gravelding, 2:57.16
Men’s Field Events
High Jump: (1. John Reynolds, Air Force Academy, 6-8.75) t2. Dionne Taylor Jr., 6-8.75; 4. Mason Chronowski, 6-4.75
Weight Throw: (1. Tyler Anderson, Wyoming, 61-4.75) 3. Brady Rutt, 60-0.50; 10. Matthew Denton, 48-11.75; 13. Webber Grayson, 47-3.75
Long Jump: (1. John Glazier, BYU, 24-6.50) 12. De’Jour Plunkett-Elliott, 20-8.50
Men’s Track Events
60-Meters Prelim: (1.Gabriel Mvumure, Zimbabwe 6.74q) t9. Austin Mitsch, 7.00q; 16. Jaysean Skrine, 7.07q; 22. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 7.24
200-Meters Prelim: (1. Jamiel Trimble, Air Force Academy, 21.42q) 6. Duane McClurkin Jr., 21.83q; 7. Austin Mitsch, 21.84q; 25. Jaysean Skrine, 22.64; 29. Abdiel Agramonte Moreno, 22.95
400-Meters Prelim: (1. Mark Carlson, BYU, 48.58q) 4. Duane McClurkin Jr., 49.19q; 7. Darrin Haynes, 49.34q; 13. Trenton Stringari, 50.12; 16. Garrett Losty, 50.72; 18. Isaiah Kaiser, 50.97
Women Field Events
Weight Throw: (1. Emelda Malm-Annan, Wyoming, 61-2) 6. Mariah Walker, 49-5; 7. Sophie Hallam-Eames, 49-4.25; 10. Elisa Grandemange, 47-6.50; 15. Delaney Hall, 36-7.75; 16. Makenzie Kline, 36-4.25
Women’s Track Events
60-Meters Prelim: 1. Ana Holland, 7.48q; 14. Eileen Gehring, 7.85q; 19. Mia Holland, 8.00
200-Meters Prelim: 1. Ana Holland, 24.21q; 6. Rajon O’Quinn, 25.09q; 14. Mia Holland, 25.68;
400-Meters Prelim: (1. McKenzie Brogan, Wyoming, 56.44q) 5. Gabrielle Scott, 57.70q; 6. Alexandria Peters, 57.99q
Last edited by a moderator: