1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Final Skiing Standings Before RMISA Championship/NCAA West Regional on Friday

Discussion in 'University of Colorado News and Olympic Sports' started by cmgoods, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,271
    Likes Received:
    489
    2014 RMISA Regular Season Team Standings
    Through February 8, 2014 (FINAL)
    AlpineNordic
    Giant SlalomSlalomFreestyleClassical
    Rank SchoolMen Women Men Women Men Women Men Women Total Points
    1. Denver
    314
    302
    375½
    299
    315
    324
    342
    337
    2,608½
    2. New Mexico
    290
    293
    305
    294½
    290
    326
    272
    297
    2,367½
    3. Utah
    253
    323
    254
    324½
    311
    236
    330
    312
    2,343½
    4.
    Colorado
    261½
    261
    275½
    316
    272
    163
    277
    185
    2,011
    5. Alaska Anchorage
    188
    158
    165
    142
    269
    278
    281
    254
    1,735
    6. Montana State
    156
    187
    150
    216
    214
    300
    182
    247
    1,652
    7. Westminster
    343½
    229
    279
    149
    0
    0
    0
    0
    1,009½
    8. Wyoming
    0
    0
    0
    0
    66
    86
    99
    128
    379
    9. Colorado Mountain
    33
    10
    63
    21
    0
    0
    0
    0
    127

    Men's Alpine Standings
    Rank SchoolPoints
    1. Denver
    689½
    2. Westminster
    622½
    3. New Mexico
    595
    4.
    Colorado
    537
    5. Utah
    507
    6. Alaska Anchorage
    353
    7. Montana State
    306
    8. Colorado Mountain
    96
    9. Wyoming
    0
    Women's Alpine Standings
    Rank SchoolPoints
    1. Utah
    647½
    2. Denver
    601
    3. New Mexico
    587½
    4.
    Colorado
    577
    5. Montana State
    403
    6. Westminster
    378
    7. Alaska Anchorage
    300
    8. Colorado Mountain
    31
    9. Wyoming
    0
    Combined Alpine Standings
    Rank SchoolPoints
    1. Denver
    1,290½
    2. New Mexico
    1,182½
    3. Utah
    1,154½
    4.
    Colorado
    1,114
    5. Westminster
    1,000½
    6. Montana State
    709
    7. Alaska Anchorage
    653
    8. Colorado Mountain
    127
    9. Wyoming
    0
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2014
  2. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,271
    Likes Received:
    489
    Men's Nordic Standings
    Rank SchoolPoints
    1. Denver
    657
    2. Utah
    641
    3. New Mexico
    562
    4. Alaska Anchorage
    550
    5.
    Colorado
    549
    6. Montana State
    396
    7. Wyoming
    165
    8. Colorado Mountain
    0
    9. Westminster
    0
    Women's Nordic Standings
    Rank SchoolPoints
    1. Denver
    661
    2. New Mexico
    623
    3. Utah
    548
    4. Montana State
    547
    5. Alaska Anchorage
    532
    6.
    Colorado
    348
    7. Wyoming
    214
    8. Colorado Mountain
    0
    9. Westminster
    0
    Combined Nordic Standings
    Rank SchoolPoints
    1. Denver
    1,318
    2. Utah
    1,189
    3. New Mexico
    1,185
    4. Alaska Anchorage
    1,082
    5. Montana State
    943
    6.
    Colorado
    897
    7. Wyoming
    379
    8. Colorado Mountain
    0
    9. Westminster
    0

    Combined Men's Standings
    Rank SchoolPoints
    1. Denver
    1,346½
    2. New Mexico
    1,157
    3. Utah
    1,148
    4.
    Colorado
    1,086
    5. Alaska Anchorage
    903
    6. Montana State
    702
    7. Westminster
    622½
    8. Wyoming
    165
    9. Colorado Mountain
    96
    Combined Women's Standings
    Rank SchoolPoints
    1. Denver
    1,262
    2. New Mexico
    1,210½
    3. Utah
    1,195½
    4. Montana State
    950
    5.
    Colorado
    925
    6. Alaska Anchorage
    832
    7. Westminster
    378
    8. Wyoming
    214
    9. Colorado Mountain
    31
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2014
  3. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,747
    Likes Received:
    16,459
    Need a good showing. Hasn't come together this year yet.
     
  4. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,271
    Likes Received:
    489
  5. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,271
    Likes Received:
    489
    Currently in 1st place at the halfway mark

    RMISA Championships Team Scores (4 of 8 events)—1. Colorado 337; 2. Utah 334; 3. New Mexico 298.5; 4. Denver 291.5; 5. Montana State 210; 6. Alaska Anchorage 200; 7. Colorado Mountain College 36.


    Women’s 5K Classical (27 finishers)—1. Makayla Cappel, DU, 14:30.2; 2. Sloan Storey, UU, 14:46.5; 3. Eva Severrus, UNM, 14:55.8; 4. Marine Dusser, UAA, 15:03.4; 5. Silje Benum, DU, 15:12.4; 6. Maja Solbakken, CU, 15:18.1; 7. Camilla Brautaset, CU, 15:20.9; 8. Jessica Yeaton, MSU, 15:22.8; 9. Elena Breed, DU, 15:26.0; 10. Anna-Lena Heynen, UU, 15:32.0. Other CU Finisher: 15. Lucy Newman, 15:40.5.


    Men’s 10K Classical (29 finsihers)—1. Rune Oedegaard, CU, 24:10.9; 2. Pierre Guedon, DU, 24:38.2; 3. Mads Stroem, CU, 24:47.4; 4. Lukas Ebner, UAA, 25:05.2; 5. Niklas Persson, UU, 25:09.2; 6. Mats Resaland, UNM, 25:23.3; 7. Aljaz Praznik, UNM, 25:33.3; 8. Arnaud Du Pasquier, CU, 25:40.8; 9. Noe Bellet, UU, 25:45.4; 10. David Norris, MSU, 25:51.3. Other CU Finishers: t-11. Emil Johansson, 25:54.7; 15. Andreas Hoye, 26:24.0; 23. Jackson Hill, 27:30.0; 26. Max Scrimgeour, 28:33.2.


    Women’s Giant Slalom (31 finishers)— 1. Chloe Fausa, UU, 1:58.77; 2. Kristiina Rova, UU, 1:59.61; 3. Kristine Haugen, DU and Karoline Myklebust, UNM, 2:00.61; 5. Brooke Wales, CU, 2:00.70; 6. Jessica Honkonen, CU, 2:00.88; 7. Mateja Robnik, UNM, 2:01.28; 8. Ana Kobal, UU, 2:01.31; 9. Courtney Altringer, UNM, 2:01.41; 10. Devin Delaney, DU, 2:01.66. Other CU Skiers: 12. Shane McLean, 2:01.76; 14. Thea Grosvold, 2:02.46; 17. Clare Wise, 2:03.04; 22. Katie Hostetler, 2:04.31.


    Men’s Giant Slalom (33 finishers)— 1. Andreas Haug, CU, 1:57.51; 2. Mark Engel, UU, 1:57.93; 3. Andy Trow, UU, 1:57.95; 4. Adam Zika, CU, 1:58.09; 5. Juho-Pekka Penttinen, UNM, 1:58.26; 6. Sean Horner, UNM, 1:58.35; 7. Cameron Smith, CU, 1:58.42; 8. Armin Triendl, UNM, 1:58.44; 9. Charlie Reynolds, DU, 1:58.50; 10. Eian Sandvik, UU, 1:58.71. Other CU Finishers: 15. Henrik Gunnarsson, 1:58.97; 18. Kasper Hietanen, 1:59.20; 19. Fletcher McDonald, 1:59.23; 25. Roger Carry, 2:00.87.
     
  6. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,271
    Likes Received:
    489
    NCAA selections are due Monday and will be announced by the association on Tuesday. Teams that can count as many as six skiers in regular season meets are forced to select three skier from each men’s and women’s Nordic and alpine to make a 12-skier contingent. All six Division I teams in the RMISA will send full 12-skier squads to the NCAA Championships, which will be hosted by Utah in Park City and Midway March 5-8.

    EISA Update: Vermont ran away with the EISA Championship/NCAA Eastern Regional Sunday, recording a 126 point victory over Dartmouth, who was then 241 points ahead of third place Middlebury.

    RMISA Championships Team Scores (FINAL)—1. Utah 640; 2. Colorado 636; 3. New Mexico 617.5; 4. Denver 578.5; 5. Montana State 445; 6. Alaska Anchorage 425; 7. Colorado Mountain College 71.

    Women’s 15K Freestyle (25 finishers)—1. Eva Severrus, UNM, 39:53.0; 2. Marine Dusser, UAA, 40:30.5; 3. Makayla Cappel, DU, 41:19.0; 4. Sloan Storey, UU, 41:26.5; 5. Maja Solbakken, CU, 41:48.9; 6. Jessica Yeaton, MSU, 41:49.8; 7. Andrea Lee, UNM, 41:50.5; 8. Camilla Brautaset, CU, 41:51.4; 9. Jessica Jortberg, DU, 42:01.0; 10. Kate Backstrum, MSU, 42:02.2. Other CU Finisher: 18. Lucy Newman, 43:45.1.

    Men’s 20K Freestyle (26 finishers)—1. Rune Oedegaard, CU, 45:06.8; 2. Mads Stroem, CU, 45:16.0; 3. Aljaz Praznik, UNM, 45:16.3; 4. Pierre Guedon, DU, 45:18.6; 5. Lukas Ebner, UAA, 45:27.0; 6. Mats Resaland, UNM & Noe Bellet, UU, 45:40.1; 8. Niklas Persson, UU, 45:59.3; 9. Etienne Richard, UAA, 45:59.8; 10. Aku Ninkander, UNM, 46:12.7. Other CU Finishers: 15. Emil Johansson, 46:54.2; 18. Arnaud Du Pasquier, 48:21.5; 21. Andreas Hoye, 49:28.8.

    Women’s Slalom (30 finishers)— 1. Kristiina Rova, UU, 1:19.54; 2. Karoline Myklebust, UNM, 1:20.89; 3. Brooke Wales, CU, 1:21.05; 4. Kristine Haugen, DU, 1:21.09; 5. Jessica Honkonen, CU, 1:21.34; 6. Ana Kobal, UU, 11:21.81; 7. Chloe Fausa, UU & Devin Delaney, DU, 1:21.85; 9. Thea Grosvold, CU, 1:21.88; 10. Mateja Robnik, UNM, 1:21.93. Other CU Finishers: 14. Shane McLean, 1:22.49; 23. Clare Wise, 1:23.72. Did Not Finish (First Run): Katie Hostetler.

    Men’s Slalom (29 finishers)— 1. Mark Engel, UU, 1:14.75; 2. Joonas Rasanen, UNM, 1:15.32; 3. Espen Lysdahl, DU, 1:15.64; 4. Charlie Reynolds, DU, 1:16.06; 5. Taylor Shiffrin, DU, 1:16.31; 6. Joergen Brath, UU, 1:16.37; 7. Armin Triendl, UNM, 1:16.44; 8. Niko Harmanen, UAA, 1:16.49; 9. Ryan McConnell, MSU, 1:16.51; 10. Sean Horner, UNM, 1:16.52. CU Finishers: 15. Andreas Haug, 1:17.12; 16. Kasper Hietanen, 1:17.28; 17. Henrik Gunnarsson, 1:17.38; 19. Cameron Smith, 1:17.49; 22. Fletcher McDonald, 1:17.56; 25. Adam Zika, 1:18.32. Did Not Finish (First Run): Roger Carry.
     
  7. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,271
    Likes Received:
    489
    I'm not quite sure what the NCAA selection is for since all six Division I teams from the RMISA will send a full 12 skier team. Maybe it's for the other schools not in our conference. I don't know.
     

Share This Page