1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issue with Dish Network..

Discussion in 'Colorado Football Message Board' started by PhillyBuff, Oct 2, 2016.

  1. PhillyBuff

    PhillyBuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,006
    Likes Received:
    318
    I was tired of watching the PAC 12 Network in standard definition so I finally added dish network to my house....

    So once the installer leaves, I play around with the dish.... Apparently the power button on the dish remote jams the signal for the Samsung TV remote. I can't use the Samsung TV remote to change the source or up the volume. Has anyone heard of this and what can I do? I have to unplug the TV for it to reset.... But this isnt acceptable...

    Has anyone ever heard of this???
     
  2. 96 Buff

    96 Buff Resident Commie Bastard Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    13,161
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    **** you.
     
  3. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    48,529
    Likes Received:
    4,519
    I don't have that issue, so I can't help. Sorry.
     
  4. patebuff

    patebuff Downgraded to half a star Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7,025
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Never had that issue before. I would call and ask for a new remote, though.
     
  5. buffgal

    buffgal Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    475
    I have Dish and my remote works fine with a Sony television. I use the Dish remote to change channels and volume. Yes, I would contact Dish.
     
  6. Liver

    Liver modded mod Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    22,871
    Likes Received:
    2,689
    there is usually an alternate channel setting for the remote so that they don't conflict. go to settings in the guide and see if you can find a way to change the remote settings. i had the issue, once, years ago, with a directv receiver.

    and, now your sister really owes me.
     
  7. lvbuff

    lvbuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    384
    Get a new TV and quit whining.
     
  8. MiamiBuffs

    MiamiBuffs Wᴉɐɯᴉ qnɟɟs Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    36,152
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Move the weber grill to the other side of the room so its out of the way. Also, DBT wants his hoodie back. And that Rusty thing was so not ok.
     
  9. Tea Rex

    Tea Rex Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,423
    Likes Received:
    183
    If your remote is correctly paired to the TV you have no need for the TV remote. Do you have the Hopper system?
     
  10. DBT

    DBT Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    58,561
    Likes Received:
    4,707
    I've had a weird issue. My surround sound in HD is really muted. I have to turn the volume to about 60% or so. If I go to an SD telecast, it about blows my speakers out. The Dish tech was baffled and just kind of blew it off.
     
  11. PhillyBuff

    PhillyBuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,006
    Likes Received:
    318
    Screw Rusty, I am a meateater.
     
    SuperiorBuff and MiamiBuffs like this.
  12. PhillyBuff

    PhillyBuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,006
    Likes Received:
    318
    That's the problem.... i have Comcast and dish on one tv.... The pairing of the remotes screwed this up....

    I am on my 3rd hour of trying to fix this with Samsung and Dish people....
     
  13. skibum

    skibum Peed in your Cheerios. Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,049
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    There are 4 (or more now, it used to be 4) different "channels" the dish remote can use; change to another channel, and the problem should go away.

    Also, the dish remote, when it's operating the dish receiver uses radio for its signal. Most TV remotes use infrared, and the dish remote supports IR when it's programmed for your TV. (so radio to control the satellite receiver, IR to control the TV.)

    The dish remote usually has two power buttons, one that only turns on whatever piece of the system the selector is turned to, and a separate one to turn on the whole system (dish receiver, TV and, if you have a separate one, sound system). So if you have the remote set to "sat," one power button will just turn on the dish box, and the other one will try and turn everything on, if the remote is set to "tv" one will just turn on the TV and the other one will try and turn everything on, etc

    If the problem happens when the remote is in sat mode and you press the power button that only turns on the dish box, that indicates that the TV also has a radio remote (which is really unusual), and so changing either the radio channel for the TV remote (if you can) or the dish remote should fix the problem.

    If the problem only happens with the whole system power button, then the problem is with the IR programming of the dish remote. Easy solution is to not use that system power button on the dish remote, and turn on/off the TV with its own remote. Harder solution is to try to program different Samsung "codes" on the dish remote and see if a different one works without generating the same problem.
     
  14. patebuff

    patebuff Downgraded to half a star Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7,025
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    I had the same issue. Got one of those sound bars and it is perfect. TV is still in good shape, but think the sound was just starting to go.
     
  15. King_George_XXIV_Rules

    King_George_XXIV_Rules Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    216
    The audio output signals from the HD and SD channels are completely different. Your SD audio is likely a linear PCM 2.0 stereo signal, while the HD audio is probably a Dolby 5.1 signal split into 5 distinct audio subchannels plus the bass/subwoofer component. You'll get more power in the SD audio than the HD audio, so it doesn't require as much amplification. To put it another way, in the move Boogie Nights the character Buck Swoope mentions that it "kicks it up another.... three or four ... quads per channel... but that's technical talk....That doesn't really concern you".
     
    OrangeBowl likes this.
  16. DBT

    DBT Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    58,561
    Likes Received:
    4,707
    What's a subwoofer?
     
  17. King_George_XXIV_Rules

    King_George_XXIV_Rules Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    216
    Back in WWII the captain of a German U-boat always used to bring his pet pooch on long deployments, where groups of these ships known as wolfpacks, where they'd hunt allied shipping lanes. Those dogs were known as hundunters... translated to English... subwoofers.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2016
    SuperiorBuff and FlatironsBuff like this.
  18. FlatironsBuff

    FlatironsBuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    10,832
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Quality right there. King George is off sammich duty.
     
  19. Jalapeno

    Jalapeno registered user Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    89
    Why didn't the OP get Sling TV? I have Comcast's 150 mbps internet service and nothing else.
     

Share This Page