1. A new Club member feature has been added. If you wish to ignore a thread or forum please see this thread.. If you are not a club member, but would like this feature please consider becoming a member here

Pac 12 @ London Olympics

Discussion in 'University of Colorado News and Olympic Sports' started by Skidmark, Jul 2, 2012.


  1. Skidmark

    Skidmark Flagship of the 12-Pac Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,539
    Likes Received:
    2,118
    List of Pac 12 athletes, former athletes and coaches qualifying for the London 2012 summer games.
    The list will be updated throughout the summer.

    Arizona
    Abdi Abdirahman (men's marathon) TEAM USA
    Alyssa Anderson (women's swimming 50M freestyle) TEAM USA
    Brigetta Barrett (women's high jump) TEAM USA
    Clark Burckle (men's swimming 50M freestyle) TEAM USA
    Jill Camarena-Williams (women's shot put) TEAM USA
    Matt Grevers (men's swimming 50M freestyle) TEAM USA
    Andre Iguodala (men's basketball) TEAM USA
    Bernard Lagat (men's 5,000-meter run) TEAM USA
    Georganne Moline (women's 400-meter hurdles) TEAM USA
    Nick Thoman (men's swimming 100 back stroke) TEAM USA
    Todd Wells (men's cycling) TEAM USA
    Jason Basson (men's swimming 4x200 free relay) Team South Africa
    Simon Burnett (men's swimming 4x100 free relay) Team Great Britain
    Robertas Javtokas (men's basketball) Team Lithuana
    Julie Labonté (women's shot put) Team Canada
    Anna Maria Montoya (women's soccer) Team Colombia
    Nicolas "Nilo" Oliviera (men's swimming 100M freestyle 4x100 free relay) Team Brazil
    Luis Rivera-Morales (men's long jump) Team Mexico
    Roland Schoeman (men's swimming 50 freestyle) Team South Africa
    Nimrod Shapira-Bar-Or (men's swimming 100m freestyle 200 freestyle, 100 fly) Team Israel
    Albert Subirats (men's swimming 100 fly) Team Venezuela
    Darian Townsend (men's swimming 200 freestyle, 200 Individual medley) Team South Africa

    Frank Busch - Coach USA Swimming

    Arizona State
    Kyle Alcorn (men's steeplechase) TEAM USA
    Kelsey Campbell (wrestling) TEAM USA
    Desiree Davila (women's marathon) TEAM USA
    James Harden (men's basketball) TEAM USA
    Amy Hastings (women's 10,000 meter run) TEAM USA
    Amy LePeilbet (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Ryan Whiting (men's shot put) TEAM USA
    Gao Ao (women's water polo) Team China
    Eric Boateng (men's basketball) Team Great Britain
    Micky Benedetti (men's diving) Team Italy
    Ike Diogu (men's basketball) Team Nigeria
    Rita Keszthelyi (women's water polo) Team Hungary
    Riley McCormick (men's diving) Team Canada
    Gal Nevo (men's swimming 200m & 400m individual medley & 200m fly) Team Israel
    Donald Sanford (men's 400m run) Team Israel
    Rowie Webster (women's water polo) Team Australia
    Alison Williamson (women's archery) Team Great Britain

    Zeke Jones (Coach freestyle wrestling) TEAM USA


    Colorado
    Emma Coburn (women's steeplechase) TEAM USA
    Jenny (Barringer) Simpson (women's 1,500 meter run) TEAM USA
    Kara Goucher (women's marathon) TEAM USA
    Shalaya Kipp (women's steeplechase) TEAM USA
    Dathan Ritzenhein (men's 10,000 meters run) TEAM USA
    Flora Duffy (women's triathlon) Team Bermuda

    UCLA
    http://www.uclabruins.com/sports/olympics/spec-rel/2012-olympians.html
    Amy Acuff (women's high jump) TEAM USA
    Brittany Borman (women's javelin) TEAM USA
    Lauren Cheney (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Jessica Cosby (women's hammer) TEAM USA
    Dawn Harper (women's 100m hurdles) TEAM USA
    Meb Keflezighi (men's marathon) TEAM USA
    Chay Lapin (men's water polo) TEAM USA
    Sydney Leroux (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Anna Li (women's gymnastics - alternate) TEAM USA
    Kevin Love (men's basketball) TEAM USA
    Courtney Mathewson (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Julie Nichols (women's rowing) TEAM USA
    Kelly Rulon (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Rena Wang (women's badminton singles & doubles) TEAM USA
    Russell Westbrook (men's basketball) TEAM USA
    Adam Wright (men's water polo) TEAM USA
    Danusia Francis (women's gymnastics) Team Great Britain
    Mark Hunter (men's rowing lightweight double scull) Team Great Britain
    Jean-Julien Rojer (men's tennis doubles) Team Netherlands
    Yoo Kim (men's pole vault) Team South Korea
    Marcin Matkowski (men's tennis doubles) Team Poland
    Tori Pena (women's pole vault) Team Ireland
    Chelsea Stewart (women's soccer) Team Canada
    Rosie White (women's soccer) Team New Zealand
    Julian Wruck (men's discus) Team Australia

    Bob Alejo - Coach USA men's beach volleyball
    Jullian Ellis - Assist Coach USA women's soccer
    Karch Kiraly - Assist Coach USA women's volleyball
    Adam Krikorian - Coach USA women's water polo
    Al Lau - Delegation Head USA beach volleyball
    Mike Sealy - Scout Coach USA volleyball
    John Speraw - Assist Coach USA men's volleyball
    Peng Peng Lee - honorary captain gymnastics - Team Canada

    USC
    Tumua Anae (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Haley Anderson (women's swimming 10K marathon) TEAM USA
    Shea Buckner (men's water polo) TEAM USA
    Kami Craig (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Nicole Davis (women's volleyball) TEAM USA
    Allyson Felix (women's 100m dash) TEAM USA
    Jennifer Kessy (women's beach volleyball) TEAM USA
    Josh Mance (men's 400 meter dash & 4x400 relay) TEAM USA
    Bryshon Nellum (men's 400 meter dash & 4x400 relay) TEAM USA
    Amy Rodriguez (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    April Ross (women's beach volleyball) TEAM USA
    Duane Solomon (men's 800m run) TEAM USA
    Rebecca Soni (women's 100m & 200m breaststroke) TEAM USA
    Donald Suxho (men's volleyball) TEAM USA
    Amanda Weir (women's swimming 400m Freestyle Relay) TEAM USA
    Lauren Wenger (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Jesse Williams (men's high jump) TEAM USA
    Emir Bekric (men's 400m hurdles) Team Serbia
    Flora Bolonyai (women's water polo) Team Hungary
    Aaron Brown (men's 200m run) Team Canada
    James Clark (men's water polo) Team Australia
    Dimitri Colupaev (men's swimming 4x200 Free Relay) Team Germany
    Joel Dennerly (men's water polo) Team Australia
    Zsofia Erdelyi (women's marathon run) Team Hungary
    Anna Espar (women's water polo) Team Spain
    Stina Gardell (women's swimming 400m IM) Team Sweden
    Katinka Hosszu (women's swimming 200m fly, 200m IM, 400m IM, 4x200 Free Relay) Team Hungary
    Tina Kefalas (women's marathon run) Team Greece
    Sofia Konoukh (women's water polo) Team Russia
    Clement Lefert (men's swimming 4x100 Free Relay) Team France
    Lynette Lim (women's swimming 400m & 800m freestyle) Team Singapore
    Ous Mellouli (men's swimming 200m free, 400m free, 1500m free, Marathon 10K) Team Tunisia
    Vladimir Morozov (men's swimming 100m back, 4x100 Free Relay) Team Russia
    Eva Orban (women's hammer throw) Team Hungary
    Cristian Quintero (men's swimming 200m free, 400m free, 4x200 Free Relay) Team Venezuela
    Carol Rodriguez (women's 400m run) Team Puerto Rico
    Felix Sanchez (men's 400m hurdles & 1600m relay) Team Dominican Republic
    Katarzyna Wilk (women's swimming 4x200m Free Relay) Team Poland

    Robert Lynn (assistant coach - men's water polo) TEAM USA
    Teri McKeever (head coach - women's swimming) TEAM USA
    Dave Salo (assistant coach - women's swimming )TEAM USA
    Paula Weishoff (assistant coach - women's volleyball) TEAM USA
    Kevin Clements (assistant coach - men's swimming) Team Austria
    Catherine Vogt (assistant coach - men's swimming) Team Tunisia


    Utah
    Jake Gibb (men's beach volleyball) TEAM USA
    Michelle Plouffe (women's basketball) Team Canada
    Kim Smith (women's basketball) Team Canada
    Shona Thorburn (women's basketball) Team Canada


    Cal
    http://www.calbears.com/sports/olympics/spec-rel/2012-olympians.html
    Nathan Adrian (men's swimming 100 freestyle and 400-freestyle relay) TEAM USA
    Rachel Bootsma (women's swimming 100 backstroke) TEAM USA
    Erin Cafaro (women's rowing women's eight) TEAM USA
    Natalie Coughlin (women's swimming 400-freestyle relay) TEAM USA
    Anthony Ervin (men's swimming 50 freestyle) TEAM USA
    Jessica Hardy (women's swimming 100 freestyle and 400-freestyle relay) TEAM USA
    Elliot Hovey (men's rowing quad sculls) TEAM USA
    Kara Kohler (women's rowing quad sculls) TEAM USA
    Caitlin Leverenz (women's swimming 200 IM and 400 IM) TEAM USA
    John Mann (men's water polo) TEAM USA
    Alysia Montano (women's 800 meter run) TEAM USA
    Alex Morgan (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Julie Nichols (women's rowing lightweight double sculls) TEAM USA
    Heather Petri (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Zach Vlahos (men's rowing men's eight) TEAM USA
    Dana Vollmer (women's swimming 100 butterfly and 800-freestyle relay) TEAM USA
    Elsie Windes (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Stephanie Au (women's swimming 100m and 200m backstroke) Team Hong Kong
    Henrique Barbosa (men's swimming) Team Brazil
    Lauren Boyle (women's swimming (200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 4x200-m freestyle relay) Team New Zealand
    Milorad Cavic (men's swimming) Team Serbia
    Will Dean (men's rowing four) Team Canada
    Damir Dugonjic (men's swimming) Team Slovenia
    Scott Frandsen (men's rowing pair) Team Canada
    Mathias Gydesen (men's swimming 100 backstroke) Team Denmark
    Betsy Hassett (women's soccer) Team New Zealand
    Sara Isakovic (women's swimming 200-meter butterfly) Team Slovenia
    Kari Karlsson (women's marathon) Team Iceland
    Martin Liivamagi (men's swimming) Team Estonia
    Martin Marcic (men's discus) Team Croatia
    Dominik Meichtry (men's swimming) Team Switzerland
    Graeme Moore (men's swimming 4x100 freestyle relay) Team South Africa
    Amin Nikfar (men's shot put) Team Iran
    Aleksa Saponjic (women's water polo) Team Serbia
    Olivier Siegelaar (men's rowing) Team Netherlands
    Marcin Tarczynski (men's swimming) Team Poland
    Hannah Wilson (women's swimming 100 freestyle) Team Hong Kong

    Cindy Chang (Chief Medical Officer) TEAM USA
    Laurel Korholz (assistant coach - women's rowing) TEAM USA
    Teri McKeever (coach - women's swimming) TEAM USA
    Dave O'Neill (assistant coach - rowing) TEAM USA
    Mike Teti (assistant coach - rowing) TEAM USA


    Oregon
    Keshia Baker (women's 4x400 relay -alternate)
    Matthew Centrowitz (men's 1,500 meter run) TEAM USA
    Ashton Eaton (men's decathlon) TEAM USA
    Becky Holliday (women's pole vault) TEAM USA
    Cyrus Hostetler (men's javelin) TEAM USA
    Galen Rupp (men's 5,000 and 10,000 meter run) TEAM USA
    Andrew Wheating (men's 1,500 meter run) TEAM USA
    Rachel Yurkovich (women's javelin) TEAM USA
    Brianne Theisen (women's heptathlon) Team Canada
    Zoe Buckman (women's 1,500 meter run) Team Australia


    Oregon State
    Nick Simmons (men's wrestling 55k freestyle) TEAM USA
    Kim Butler (women's basketball) Team Great Britain
    Saori Haruguchi (women's swimming 400 individual medley) Team Japan
    Patricia Obee (women's rowing) Team Canada
    Oliva Vivian (women's gymnastics) Team Australia

    Stanford
    http://www.gostanford.com/sports/olympics/2012london.html
    Foluke Akinradewo (women's volleyball) TEAM USA
    Tony Azevedo (men's water polo) TEAM USA
    David Banks (men's rowing) TEAM USA
    Nicole Barnhart (women's women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Layne Beaubien (men's water polo) TEAM USA
    Bob Bryan (men's tennis - doubles) TEAM USA
    Mark Bryan (men's tennis - doubles) TEAM USA
    Rachel Buehler (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Jillian Camarena-Williams (Women's shotput) TEAM USA
    Jake Cornelius (men's rowing) TEAM USA
    Annika Dries (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Ryan Hall (men's marathon) TEAM USA
    Peter Hudnuy (men's water polo) TEAM USA
    Kristian Ipsen (women's diving) TEAM USA
    Maria Koroleva (women's synchronized swimming) TEAM USA
    Cassidy Krug (women's diving) TEAM USA
    Elle Logan (women's rowing) TEAM USA
    Kelly O'Hara (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Alex Osborne (men's rowing) TEAM USA
    Christen Press (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Melissa Seidemann (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Silas Stafford (men's rowing) TEAM USA
    Jessica Steffens (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Maggie Steffens (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Logan Tom (women's volleyball) TEAM USA
    Peter Varellas (men's water polo) TEAM USA
    Brenda Villa (women's water polo) TEAM USA
    Kerri Walsh (women's beach volleyball) TEAM USA
    David Dunford (men's swimming) Team Kenya
    Jason Dunford (men's swimming) Team Kenya
    Matt Gentry (men's wrestling) Team Canada
    Aranxta King (women's long jump) Team Bermuda
    Amaechi Morton (women's 400m hurdles) Team Nigeria
    Tobias Oriowol (men's swimming) Team Canada
    Ali Riley (women's soccer) Team New Zealand
    Markus Rogan (men's swimming) Team Austria
    Katerina Stefanidi (women's pole vault) Team Greece
    Kristina Vaculik (women's gymnastics) Team Canada

    Don Roberts (team trainer - basketball) TEAM USA
    Rick Schavone (assistant coach - diving) TEAM USA


    Washington
    Scott Gault (men's rowing M4) TEAM USA
    Jennie Jones (women's cycling) TEAM USA
    Giuseppe Lanzone (men's rowing M8) TEAM USA
    Megan Kalmoe (women's rowing W4) TEAM USA
    Ariana Kukors (women's swimming 200 IM) TEAM USA
    Giuseppe Lanzone (men's rowing M8) TEAM USA
    Adrienne Martelli (women's rowing W4) TEAM USA
    Tamari Miyashiro (women's volleyball) TEAM USA
    Brett Newlin (men's rowing M8) TEAM USA
    Ty Otto (men's rowing - alternate) TEAM USA
    Hope Solo (women's soccer) TEAM USA
    Courtney Thompson (women's volleyball) TEAM USA
    Aretha Thurmond (women's discus) TEAM USA
    Brad Walker (men's pole vault) TEAM USA
    Mary Whipple (women's rowing W8) TEAM USA
    Ingvill Makestad Bovim (women's 1500m run) Team Norway
    Dave Calder (men's rowing) Team Canada
    Will Crothers (men's rowing M8) Team Canada
    Robert Gibson (men's rowing M8) Team Canada
    Anthony Jacob (men's rowing) Team Canada
    Conlin McCabe (men's rowing M8) Team Canada
    Janine Sandell (women's volleyball) Team Great Britain

    Washington State
    Bernard Legat (men's 5,000m run) TEAM USA
    Aron Baynes (men's basketball) Team Australia
    Ebba Jungmark (women's high jump) Team Sweden

    John Chaplin (chairman of USATF) Team USA
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2012
    liverflukes likes this.
  2. Darian3Hagan

    Darian3Hagan '89 Player of the Year Club Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11,133
    Likes Received:
    767
  3. btbuff

    btbuff It's an inside joke Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    69
    Cal has a ****load of swimming members.
     
  4. Darian3Hagan

    Darian3Hagan '89 Player of the Year Club Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11,133
    Likes Received:
    767
    Atleast we know there are some Cal women that shave their pits.
     
    Heywood likes this.
  5. GoldenBuff

    GoldenBuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    288
    The Pac-12 has always DOMINATED on the Olympic front.

    Also, the Pac-12 has set up it's own site dedicated to Olympic Coverage.

    http://www.pac-12.org/london
     
  6. liverflukes

    liverflukes Resident Bear Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    373
    **** *** wanker!
     
  7. jcatcher

    jcatcher Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    35
    Utah claims Jordan Wieber and Gabby Douglass? Those are some pretty impressive 16 year olds, being in college already. Neither of them have anything to do with U Utah or even the state of Utah as far as I can tell.
     
  8. Skidmark

    Skidmark Flagship of the 12-Pac Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,539
    Likes Received:
    2,118
    Hmmm. Best do some checking. My source was a SLC news article that was covering all of Utah, more than the University. I'll get around to editing the OP in the next few days and finishing up Stanford and the two Washington schools.
     
  9. Darian3Hagan

    Darian3Hagan '89 Player of the Year Club Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11,133
    Likes Received:
    767

    Did you censor yourself?
     
  10. liverflukes

    liverflukes Resident Bear Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    373
    Yes. I momentarily thought you were BP.
     
  11. buffgal

    buffgal Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    70
    Des Moines, Iowa is claiming Gabby Douglas as she is training there with the same coach who coached Shaun Johnson. I guess when you are an elite athlete, everybody wants to claim you!
     
  12. jcatcher

    jcatcher Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    35
    I guess Utah reached since they are the only team in the PAC without a single American on the team.
     
  13. Skidmark

    Skidmark Flagship of the 12-Pac Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,539
    Likes Received:
    2,118
    There are a few other examples of multiple claims involving Arizona using the coach card to claim alumni from other schools.

    Exhibit A: Jill Camarena-Williams who is listed by both Zona and Stanford

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Exhibit B: Bernard Legat - Wazzou's best chance for hard wear is also a coach at Zona.
    [​IMG]
     
  14. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    43,055
    Likes Received:
    1,250
    Can we "claim" Missy Franklin seeing as she's only 16 and isn't actually in college yet?
     
  15. sackman

    sackman Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    43,055
    Likes Received:
    1,250
    Timmy Duggan (cycling) is also a Boulder native/resident.
     
  16. jcatcher

    jcatcher Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    35
    Taylor Phinney as well.
     
  17. Burrito Palazzo

    Burrito Palazzo Thoroughly Unhelpful Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    26,253
    Likes Received:
    1,324
    My work here is done.
     
  18. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11,812
    Likes Received:
    305
    Skidmark likes this.
  19. buffgal

    buffgal Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    70
    Shawn Johnson and Taylor Phinney seem to have had a bit of a romance in Beijing.

    http://www.usatoday.com/sports/olym...ey-budding-romance-olympic-village/55739192/1

    Taylor Phinney comes from good cycling stock: Father is Davis Phinney and mother is Connie Carpenter. Davis won a bronze medal at the Olympics and Connie won a gold medal at the Olympics.

    Davis was diagnosed with Parkinson's at age 40, if I recall correctly.
     
  20. Skidmark

    Skidmark Flagship of the 12-Pac Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,539
    Likes Received:
    2,118
  21. liverflukes

    liverflukes Resident Bear Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    373
    2 more to add to Cal's list from the website you posted:

    Scott Frandsen - Canada men's rowing pair
    Will Dean - Canada men's rowing four

    Free eye candy:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2012
  22. DesertDawg526

    DesertDawg526 Resident Dawg Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,214
    Likes Received:
    168
    Hope Solo... UW.

    Side note: How is only one UW crew member in the Olympics when they are the best squad in the world?
     
  23. Skidmark

    Skidmark Flagship of the 12-Pac Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,539
    Likes Received:
    2,118
    Names added to OP.

    @DD - roster of US rowing. Lemme know if any are UDub.
     
  24. DesertDawg526

    DesertDawg526 Resident Dawg Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,214
    Likes Received:
    168
    Skidmark likes this.
  25. Skidmark

    Skidmark Flagship of the 12-Pac Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22,539
    Likes Received:
    2,118
    Gotcha. Rep.
     
  26. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    11,812
    Likes Received:
    305
    Here are a few more

    Arizona
    http://www.arizonawildcats.com/sports/c-xctrack/spec-rel/070612aab.html
    Swimming and Diving

    Former Student-Athletes: Event UA Hometown (country representing)
    Jean Basson (South Africa) 4x200 free relay 2007-10 Johannesburg, South Africa

    Simon Burnett (Great Britain) 4x100 free relay 2003-06 Tetsworth, UK

    Nicolas (Nilo) Oliveira (Brazil) 100 free, 4x100 free relay 2006-09 Bello Horizante, Brazil
    Roland Schoeman (South Africa) 50 free 1999-02 Pretoria, South Africa
    Nimrod Shapira-Bar-Or (Israel) 100 free, 200 free, 100 fly 2009-11 Jerusalem, Israel
    Albert Subirats (Venezuela) 100 fly 2005-08 Valencia, Venezuela
    Nick Thoman (USA) 100 back 2005-07 Cincinnati, Ohio
    Darian Townsend (South Africa) 200 free, 200 IM, relays 2007-08 Pietermartizburg, South Africa
    Former Coach:
    Frank Busch, USA Swimming National Team Director 1990-2011


    Arizona State
    http://www.thesundevils.com/sports/olympics/currentolympians.html
    Gal Nevo
    Country: Israel
    Event: Swimming (200/400 IM, 200 Fly)
    Years at ASU: 2005-07

    USC
    http://www.usctrojans.com/blog/2012/07/olympic-list-so-far.html
    Lynette Lim (Singapore) Swimming (400m and 800m Freestyle)
    Felix Sanchez (D.R.) Track (400m hurdles, 1600m relay)

    UCLA
    http://www.uclabruins.com/sports/olympics/spec-rel/2012-olympians.html
    Bob Alejo
    United States
    Men's Beach Volleyball
    Coach
    Years at UCLA: 1984-93, Strength & Conditioning Coach

    Jillian Ellis
    United States
    Women's Soccer
    Assistant Coach
    Years at UCLA: Head Coach (1999-2010)
    UCLA Bio

    Karch Kiraly
    United States
    Women's Volleyball
    Assistant Coach
    Years at UCLA: 1979-82
    USA Volleyball Bio

    Adam Krikorian
    United States
    Women's Water Polo
    Head Coach
    Years at UCLA: Coach (1996-2009), Athlete (1992-95)
    UCLA bio

    Al Lau
    United States
    Beach Volleyball
    Delegation Head
    Year Graduated from UCLA: 1996

    John Speraw
    United States
    Men's Volleyball (Assistant Coach)
    Years at UCLA: Coach (2012-present), Player (1991-95)
    USA Volleyball Bio
    UCLA Bio


     
    Skidmark likes this.
  27. liverflukes

    liverflukes Resident Bear Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    373
    Props again to Skiddy (sorry bro, I still can't rep you yet but I will). Let's see if this sticks on another PAC Board (links below).

    I thought the idea of this thread and the information gathered and edited here was top notch and I rarely post stuff from other sites on my board but this Pac 12 Olympic thread needed to get out there. I'm really glad CU is contributing and appreciates the importance of Olympic Sports within the PAC 12. I hope the Olympics continue to showcase the value and importance of this conference nationally and internationally. May it never change and many thanks again for allowing me to post here as a fellow member of this, the Conference of Champions.

    Also props to CM and DD for contributing their finds thus far. I think these lists will only grow larger for each school and it will be interesting to see how the PAC 12 fares this year as an imaginary County!!!!!

    http://bearinsider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59962

    http://bearinsider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59961
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2012
  28. newkid

    newkid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    3
    Good job on this thread, and thanks flukes for posting it on BI. The CA schools should really have some sort of Olympic hall of fame, if they don't already. I know Cal is getting a hall of fame for the new facilities, not sure if it's for all sports, but I would assume so.
     
  29. Tempe_Buff

    Tempe_Buff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    73
    Andre Iguodala from uofa and James Harden from ASU just got the last two spots for the men's basketball team.
     
  30. liverflukes

    liverflukes Resident Bear Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    373
    Interestingly enough, I had some time to kill today and looked up the medal winning history (not necessarily their first Olympics) for the PAC schools:

    USC has 258 medal winners since the 1912 Stockholm Games (unknown if all were student athletes).
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USC_Trojans

    UCLA lists 230 medal winners since the 1936 Berlin Games (but as far as I can tell, coaches/future coaches are mixed in [​IMG]).
    http://www.uclabruins.com/sports/olympics/spec-rel/all-time-olympians.html

    Standford has 223 medal winners since the 1912 Stockholm Games (all appear to be student athletes).
    http://www.gostanford.com/sports/olympics/alltime.html

    Cal has 159 medal winners since the 1920 Antwerp Games (all appear to be student athletes).
    http://www.calbears.com/sports/olympics/spec-rel/medal-winners.html

    Arizona has 65 medal winners since the 1952 Helsinki Games (all appear to be student athletes).
    http://www.arizonawildcats.com/trads/ariz-olympians.html

    Arizona State has 57 medal winners since the 1952 Helsinki Games (all appear to be student athletes).
    http://www.thesundevils.com/sports/olympics/spec-rel/asu-trads-olympians-medals.html

    Oregon State has 18 medal winners since the 1908 London Games (all appear to be student athletes)
    http://www.osubeavers.com/ot/olympians.html

    Colorado has 11 medal winners since the 1952 Helsinki Games (all appear to be student athletes)
    http://www.cualum.org/olympians/

    Can't find anything else solid enough on the rest of the PAC's Olympic history to post here. UW and Oregon are especially annoying to search.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2012

Share This Page