1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PAC 12 Win Shares - Who do the stats say are the POY, OFF POY and DEF POY?

Discussion in 'Colorado Basketball Message Board' started by jgisland, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    I have been working on Win Shares for the P12 but sped up the finishing upon today's announcement of Jorge Gutierrez being named the P12 POY and Def POY. So what do the stats say? Who was the most valuable to their team overall, on the offensive end, on the defensive end?

    Here are the results: (FYI I massaged the data a little bit to exclude the Utah Players, they were so bad that Washburn and Martin looked good b/c the rest were so bad)

    Win Shares Player of the Year: Brock Motum
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Brock Motum4.0439.990.8716.354.9131.85
    Trent Lockett2.2324.570.0415.492.2724.34
    Andre Roberson1.6217.962.9728.704.5923.71
    Josh Owens2.4831.912.4917.534.9722.62
    Solomon Hill2.5724.922.1519.624.7222.19
    Garrett Sim3.1930.560.8610.954.0522.13
    Terrence Ross1.9827.052.5618.494.5421.45
    E.J. Singler2.6225.081.1414.473.7620.52
    Devon Collier2.5522.611.6117.644.1620.39
    Devoe Joseph2.8727.460.8610.983.7320.38
    Jared Cunningham2.7724.561.3614.954.1320.27
    Allen Crabbe2.7825.912.2115.634.9920.07
    Kyle Fogg2.6125.341.5113.834.1319.42
    Justin Cobbs2.4522.831.9113.514.3617.53
    Travis Wear1.9120.521.7914.763.7017.26
    Dilon Farr0.7517.87-0.5618.210.1916.97
    Lazeric Jones1.9621.091.6613.683.6216.90
    Chasson Randle2.1627.801.5110.613.6716.69
    David Kravish1.4613.582.6818.934.1316.63
    Austin Dufault1.7819.741.4413.883.2216.60
    C.J. Wilcox2.0327.691.4810.683.5116.57
    Jesse Perry1.7316.781.7716.213.5016.49
    Tony Wroten0.9613.072.4717.863.4316.20




    Win Shares Offensive POY: Brock Motum

    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %
    Brock Motum4.0439.99
    Josh Owens2.4831.91
    Garrett Sim3.1930.56
    Cedric Martin1.2229.06
    Chasson Randle2.1627.80
    C.J. Wilcox2.0327.69
    Devoe Joseph2.8727.46
    Terrence Ross1.9827.05
    Allen Crabbe2.7825.91
    Kyle Fogg2.6125.34
    E.J. Singler2.6225.08
    Solomon Hill2.5724.92
    Trent Lockett2.2324.57
    Jared Cunningham2.7724.56
    Justin Cobbs2.4522.83
    Devon Collier2.5522.61
    Aaron Bright1.7021.85
    Lazeric Jones1.9621.09
    Travis Wear1.9120.52
    Austin Dufault1.7819.74
    Spencer DinWiddie1.7819.72
    Brendon Lavender1.9318.70
    David Wear1.6918.22
    Andre Roberson1.6217.96



    Win Shares Defensive POY: Andre Roberson

    PlayerDef Win ShareDef Win Share %
    Andre Roberson2.9728.70
    Jason Washburn-0.7323.94
    Eric Moreland1.90912932920.98585095
    Solomon Hill2.1519.62
    David Kravish2.67647895818.93293986
    Marcus Capers0.98408607618.53799694
    Terrence Ross2.5618.49
    Dilon Farr-0.55589797918.21049472
    Tony Wroten2.46969642517.8638696
    Josh Huestis2.52530584917.77104933
    Devon Collier1.6117.64
    Josh Owens2.4917.53
    Tony Woods1.3205188716.78885466
    Brock Motum0.8716.35
    Aziz NDiaye2.2481807716.26159706
    Jesse Perry1.7726680416.21176444
    Jorge Gutierrez2.26892270916.04995887
    Carrick Felix0.03739738415.65541379
    Allen Crabbe2.2115.63
    Tyler Lamb1.87956229315.48999258
    Trent Lockett0.0415.49
    Jared Cunningham1.3614.95
    Travis Wear1.7914.76
    Jordan Bachynski0.03509248914.69053099





    Here are the Win Shares for all P12 teams for the 2011/2012 season.

    Arizona
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Kyle Fogg2.6125.341.5113.834.1319.42
    Solomon Hill2.5724.922.1519.624.7222.19
    Jesse Perry1.7316.781.7716.213.5016.49
    Nick Johnson0.121.141.3612.431.486.95
    Josiah Turner0.424.121.2611.551.697.94
    Brendon Lavender1.9318.700.333.062.2610.65
    Jordin Mayes0.292.790.635.720.914.30
    Kevin Parrom0.302.940.474.320.783.65
    Angelo Chol0.545.261.1110.141.657.77
    Kyryl Natyazhko-0.14-1.380.242.170.090.45
    Max Wiepking0.070.630.010.120.080.37
    Totals10.31100.0010.93100.0021.25100.00
    ASU
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Trent Lockett2.2324.570.0415.492.2724.34
    Carrick Felix1.3815.190.0415.661.4215.20
    Kyle Cain0.374.130.0310.710.404.30
    Jonathan Gilling1.1913.150.016.221.2112.97
    Chris Colvin0.161.790.029.790.191.99
    Keala King1.3114.430.027.321.3314.25
    Jordan Bachynski1.0111.100.0414.691.0411.20
    Ruslan Pateev0.778.470.0311.720.808.55
    Chanse Creekmur0.576.320.027.950.596.36
    David Whitmore0.040.450.000.340.040.45
    Pierre Newton0.040.410.000.120.040.40
    Team Totals9.08100.000.24100.009.31100.00
    CAL
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Allen Crabbe2.7825.912.2115.634.9920.07
    Justin Cobbs2.4522.831.9113.514.3617.53
    Jorge Gutierrez1.3812.842.2716.053.6514.67
    Harper Kamp1.2912.011.8713.233.1612.70
    David Kravish1.4613.582.6818.934.1316.63
    Robert Thurman0.827.690.412.871.234.95
    Brandon Smith-0.09-0.850.855.980.753.03
    Richard Solomon0.211.941.278.971.485.94
    Bak Bak0.322.970.402.830.722.89
    Emerson Murray0.050.440.231.620.281.11
    Jeff Powers0.070.640.050.360.120.48
    CU
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Carlon Brown1.4716.271.2512.062.7214.02
    Andre Roberson1.6217.962.9728.704.5923.71
    Austin Dufault1.7819.741.4413.883.2216.60
    Spencer DinWiddie1.7819.721.1411.002.9215.05
    Askia Booker1.0311.480.878.381.909.82
    Nate Tomlinson0.9610.690.999.561.9510.09
    Shane Harris-Tunks0.262.840.656.230.904.65
    Sabatino Chen0.313.500.454.320.763.94
    Jeremy Adams-0.16-1.760.333.220.170.90
    Shannon Sharpe-0.12-1.310.181.740.060.32
    Damiene Cain0.080.880.090.910.170.90
    Team Totals9.010.0010.360.0019.370
    Oregon
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Devoe Joseph2.8727.460.8610.983.7320.38
    E.J. Singler2.6225.081.1414.473.7620.52
    Garrett Sim3.1930.560.8610.954.0522.13
    Olu Ashalou0.141.380.9612.161.106.01
    Carlos Emory0.959.090.759.571.709.30
    Tony Woods0.545.211.3216.791.8610.19
    Jeremy Jacob-0.04-0.350.465.800.422.29
    Johnathan Loyd0.121.130.627.900.744.04
    Tyrone Nared0.353.390.739.251.085.91
    Brett Kingma-0.21-2.020.141.81-0.07-0.38
    Jabari Brown-0.10-0.940.030.33-0.07-0.39
    Team Totals10.44100.007.870.0018.300.00
    Oregon St.
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Jared Cunningham2.7724.561.3614.954.1320.27
    Devon Collier2.5522.611.6117.644.1620.39
    Ahmad Starks1.119.790.829.031.939.45
    Roberto Nelson1.1810.490.808.781.989.72
    Angus Brandt1.8716.580.788.552.6512.99
    Joe Burton1.2811.331.2814.072.5612.55
    Eric Moreland0.322.851.9120.992.2310.94
    Challe Barton-0.13-1.180.192.100.060.28
    Kevin McShane0.221.980.262.850.482.37
    Rhys Murphy0.100.910.080.830.180.87
    C.J. Mitchell0.010.100.020.210.030.15
    Team Totals11.290.009.100.0020.390.00
    Stanford
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Chasson Randle2.1627.801.5110.613.6716.69
    Josh Owens2.4831.912.4917.534.9722.62
    Aaron Bright1.7021.851.117.782.8112.76
    Anthony Brown-0.34-4.331.319.220.974.43
    Josh Huestis0.283.562.5317.772.8012.74
    Dwight Powell0.101.291.8212.781.928.72
    John Gage0.7810.020.644.491.426.44
    Jarrett Mann-0.16-2.011.047.340.894.03
    Andrew Zimmerman0.293.710.845.931.135.14
    Jack Trotter0.354.480.533.760.884.01
    Stefan Nastic0.131.710.402.790.532.41
    UCLA
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Lazeric Jones1.9621.091.6613.683.6216.90
    Travis Wear1.9120.521.7914.763.7017.26
    David Wear1.6918.221.3611.243.0614.27
    Joshua Smith1.6517.761.4712.093.1214.55
    Tyler Lamb0.9710.451.8815.492.8513.30
    Jerime Andersen1.0711.471.6113.272.6812.49
    Norman Powell0.293.130.776.321.064.94
    Reeves Nelson-0.04-0.440.282.320.241.12
    Brendan Lane0.070.770.191.580.261.23
    Kenny Jones-0.14-1.510.090.73-0.05-0.24
    Anthony Stover-0.14-1.461.038.520.904.19
    Team Totals9.300.0012.130.0021.440.00
    UW
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Tony Wroten0.9613.072.4717.863.4316.20
    Terrence Ross1.9827.052.5618.494.5421.45
    C.J. Wilcox2.0327.691.4810.683.5116.57
    Abdul Gaddy0.8611.681.339.622.1910.34
    Aziz NDiaye0.486.542.2516.262.7312.89
    Darnell Gant0.8010.901.248.942.039.62
    Desmond Simmons0.071.021.4210.291.507.08
    Shawn Kemp0.222.950.533.820.743.52
    Martin Breunig0.162.240.282.000.442.08
    Austin Seferian-Jenkins-0.10-1.390.211.490.100.49
    Hikeem Stewart-0.13-1.750.080.54-0.05-0.25
    Team Totals7.32100.0013.83100.0021.15100.00
    WSU
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Brock Motum4.0439.990.8716.354.9131.85
    Reggie Moore0.373.700.7614.361.147.37
    DaVonte Lacy1.2312.140.529.751.7411.32
    Faisal Aden0.444.310.397.280.825.33
    Marcus Capers1.2312.140.9818.542.2114.34
    D.J. Shelton1.1411.240.519.521.6410.65
    Abe Lodwick0.646.330.326.100.966.25
    Charlie Enquist0.908.910.519.591.419.15
    Mychal Ladd-0.06-0.640.234.310.161.06
    Dexter Kernich-Drew0.141.430.142.710.291.87
    Patrick Simon0.050.450.081.500.120.81
    Team Totals10.11100.005.31100.0015.42100.00
    Utah
    PlayerOff Win ShareOff Win Share %Def Win ShareDef Win Share %Total Win ShareTotal Win Share %
    Jason Washburn2.3054.98-0.7323.941.57138.30
    Chris Hines-0.03-0.72-0.206.58-0.23-20.30
    Josh Watkins0.184.27-0.289.14-0.10-8.82
    Cedric Martin1.2229.06-0.3912.640.8373.13
    Dilon Farr0.7517.87-0.5618.210.1916.97
    Kareem Storey0.153.48-0.3110.03-0.16-14.11
    Javon Dawson0.368.62-0.185.950.1815.78
    Anthony Odunsi-0.06-1.32-0.144.54-0.19-17.04
    Blake Wilkinson-0.24-5.64-0.165.17-0.39-34.67
    Kyle Perkins0.092.08-0.041.240.054.32
    George Matthews-0.53-12.68-0.082.56-0.61-53.58
    Team Totals4.19100.00-3.05100.001.14100.00
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
  2. HotRack

    HotRack Rez BubbleHead Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7,030
    Likes Received:
    455
    My head just exploded.
     
  3. Darth Snow

    Darth Snow Hawaiian Buffalo Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56,882
    Likes Received:
    4,911
    so,... you are saying that the DPOY award going to Jorge makes NO ****ING SENSE?
     
  4. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471
    I would say there were 17 people statistically more worthy.....
     
  5. HotRack

    HotRack Rez BubbleHead Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7,030
    Likes Received:
    455
    ANYTHING going to Gutierrez makes no ****ing sense. He looked like ass everytime I saw him play, never understood why he was so "special" run of the mill PG IMO.
     
  6. Darth Snow

    Darth Snow Hawaiian Buffalo Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    56,882
    Likes Received:
    4,911
    to be fair, I'm guessing the majority of the times you saw him play the buffs were ****ing him up. However, ya, WTF to the pac 12 on this DPOY selection. The glove doesn't fit.
     
  7. The Guest

    The Guest Guest

    Well, much like our friend, the Arizona sportswriter said, blocks, rebounds and steals (I added that one) don't really factor into the equation of a well-rounded defensive player. It's about the intangibles...footspeed and a firm handshake.
     
  8. The Guest

    The Guest Guest

    FIFY.

    And whatever. Submariners eat stats like that for a light afternoon snack.
     
  9. BehindEnemyLines

    BehindEnemyLines beware the habu Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    14,565
    Likes Received:
    914
    Sounds to me that we have a West Coast uTerus effect.
     
  10. absinthe

    absinthe Ambitious but rubbish. Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25,878
    Likes Received:
    1,499
    Wazzu was so bad can we really go with Motum for POY?
     
  11. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471

    Wazzu wasn't Utah or USC bad. They finished 15-15 and 7-11 in the conf. They finished 124th in KenPom's rankings (CU finished 96th). If you look at Motum's KenPom adv stats profile, pretty impressive.

    HtWtYrG%MinORtg%Poss%ShotseFG%TS%OR%DR%ARateTORateBlk%Stl%FC/40FD/40FTRateFTM-FTAPct2PM-2PAPct3PM-3PAPct
    2012Washington St.6 10230Jr3080.6108.228.82958.661.8816.81420.51.412.85.849.6126-1760.716169-2870.58926-680.382
    National Rank241641221009946499244

    Having an offensive rating of 108.2 while using 28.8% of possessions and having a 58.6 eFG% is pretty good. Basically he had the ball a lot, was super efficient and didn't miss much. All the while contributing to 31.85% of his teams Win Shares.
     
  12. tante

    tante Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25,785
    Likes Received:
    1,355
    you can kinda argue Terrence Ross for POY in the PAC, he is the highest rated on both lists and the best player on the best team. Roberson got robbed for DPOY.
     
  13. jgisland

    jgisland Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    471

    There are a handful of guys you could make a "statistical" case for (Motum, Joseph, Fogg, Hill, Lockett, Cunningham). But Ross would be my POY as well for exactly the reason you stated, most productive player (off and def) on the team that won the conf.
     
  14. jcatcher

    jcatcher Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    51
    His girlfriend is ugly, too.
     

Share This Page