1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stanford Way Too Much for Colorado, 84-64

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    The Buffaloes suffered a letdown in Stanford on January 14th and got destroyed by the Cardinal in conference action, 84-64.
    Colorado underperformed Stanford by a large margin in both shooting and free throw shooting.

    The Cardinal shot 52%, enough to beat the 42% from the Buffaloes. Consistent foul shooting resulted in 20 points for the Cardinal compared to only 10 points for the Buffaloes.
    Andre Roberson led the way in scoring for the Buffaloes with 15 points in 33 minutes.
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B+Andre Roberson331541100
    BCarlon Brown221311200
    BAustin Dufault291431101
    BSabatino Chen7331000
    BNate Tomlinson29342100
    C+S. DinWiddie321162005
    DJeremy Adams14210001
    DAskia Booker19200001
    -Damiene Cain10010001
    -S. Harris-Tunks5100002
    STAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AChasson Randle311852000
    AJosh Huestis231342041
    ADwight Powell11641011
    AJosh Owens291072101
    BAaron Bright321413002
    B-Anthony Brown17831003
    B-A. Zimmerman17811001
    C+Jarrett Mann18224001
    CStefan Nastic7310101
    -John Gage6010000
    -Andy Brown3110000

    The Buffaloes fall to 11-6. Their conference record falls to 3-2 and they've dropped to 5th place. This drops their record against RPI Top 100 teams (Stanford #81) to 1-5.
    Up next is Arizona State at home on January 19th.
    Colorado Game Notes:
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 7:47 left to go.
    • Colorado has lost 83% of the time this season (1-5) after recording 64 or fewer total points.
    • Colorado started 11-6 during the 2003, 2001, 2000, and 1999 seasons (since 1996).
    • Andre Roberson had a career high with 7 field goals made.
    • The Buffaloes have lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after shooting a three point percentage of 35.3% or worse.
    Stanford Game Notes:
    • Josh Owens has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 18 games this season.
    • Josh Huestis recorded a team season high in blocks with 4.
    • Chasson Randle has led the team in scoring 3 times in 18 games this season.
    • Chasson Randle has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    • Josh Owens has 5 straight double-digit point games.
    Check out the complete Games Notes

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page