1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

T&F Set to Host CU Invitational

Discussion in 'University of Colorado News and Olympic Sports' started by cmgoods, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,239
    Likes Received:
    470
    http://www.cubuffs.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=600&ATCLID=209460994
     
  2. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,239
    Likes Received:
    470
    [tweet]454631239622729729[/tweet]
     
  3. cmgoods

    cmgoods Olympic Sports Mod Club Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12,239
    Likes Received:
    470
    COLORADO INVITATIONAL
    Potts Field (Boulder, Colo.)
    TRACK EVENTS
    Women
    3000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Kaitlin Hanenburg, CSU, 11:04.30; 2. Jenna Thurman, Adams State, 11:07.39, 3. Eryn Blakeley, Unattached, 11:45.97
    4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Adams State , ‘A,’ 46.65; 2. Mesa, ‘A,’ 47.11; 3. Western State, ‘A,’ 49.52
    100 Meter Dash: 1. Indira Spence, Unattached, 11.55; 2. Kayon Robinson, Adams State, 11.68; 3. Whitney Rowe, Mesa, 11.74
    400 Meter Dash: 1. Jessica Scherrer, Adams State; 55.15; 2. Cathryn Ambler, Mesa, 56.92; 3. Elizabeth Tremblay, 57.54
    1500 Meter Run: 1. Shayla Kipp, 4:27.62; 2. Chloe Phillips, CSU, 4:30.03; 3. Holly Keeper, CSU, 4:32.52
    CU Finishers: 5. Melanie Nun, 4:34.95; 6. Jenny DeSouchet, 4:39.41; 8. Maddie Alm, 4:40.75;
    10. Courtney Bouchet, 4:43.27

    100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Indira Spence, Unattached, 13.26; 2. Kaymarie Jones, Unattached, 13.48; 3. Ackiesha Burnett, Adams State, 14.01
    CU Finishers: 6. Brittany Lewis, 14.92; 7. Abrianna Torres, 15.09; 11. Ewelina Pena, 15.85;
    16. Mariah Slack, 16.92
    800 Meter Run: 1. Nikki Codd, Unattached, 2:10.93; 2. Justine Podvin, Unattached, 2:13.74; 3. Alexa Urban, UCCS; 2:14.99
    CU Finishers: 9. Olivia Rintala, 2:23.67
    400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Emily Pearson, Unattached, 1:04.89; 2. Jessica Todd, UCCS, 1:05.84; 3. Jenice Whitehead, Western State, 1:06.34

    200 Meter Dash: 1. Kayon Robinson, Adams State, 23.71; 2. Eileen Gehring, 24.15; 3. Whitney Rowe, Colorado Mesa, 24.59
    CU Finishers: 6. Kindsy Mattson, 25.26; 8. Brittany Lewis, 25.44; 9. Alexandra Haskell, 25.58; 13. Mia Holland, 25.90; 22. Abrianna Torres, 26.96; 28. Ewelina Pena, 28.01; 29. Mariah Slack, 28.12.
    3000 Meter Run: 1. Marina Roberts, CSU, 10:36.80; 2. Elle Killingsworth, CSU, 10:53.46; 3. Kirsten Farquhar, Mines, 10:59.31
    4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Colorado State, ‘A,’ 3:46.76; 2. Colorado State, ‘B,’ 3:52.65; 3. ‘C,’ 3:54.32
    CU Finishers: 5. ‘B,’ 3:56.58
    Men
    3000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Christian Meyer, CSU, 9:18.22; 2. Joe Marchand, CSU, 9:44.76; 3. Brandon Hosch, Unattached, 9:57.75

    4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Colorado, ‘A,’ 40.84; 2. Mesa, ‘A,’ 41.97; 3. Mines, ‘A,’ 43.04

    100 Meter Dash: 1. Chaz Butler, Adams State, 10.42; 2. Dominique Hubert, Unattached, 10.53; 3. Jonathan Clarke, Metro State, 10.67
    CU Finishers: 5. Austin Mitsch, 10.69; 8. Shaw Gifford, 10.78
    400 Meter Run: 1. Jonathan Wright, UCCS, 47.94; 2. Ian Rozier, Mines, 48.24; 3. Robert Wasinger, CSU, 48.25
    CU Finishers: 6. Garrett Losty, 48.85; 19. Brock Emory, 51.32
    1500 Meter Run: 1. Zach Perrin, Unattached, 3:50.12; 2. Sean Quigley, Boulder Track Club, 3:51.77; 3. Chandler Reid, Adams State, 3:53.32.
    CU Finishers: 4. Pierce Murphy, 3:54.44
    110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trevor Brown, CSU, 13.96; 2. Jamras Rittidet, Thailand, 14.04; 3. Jaron Thomas, 14.42
    CU Finishers: 5. Brock Emory, 14.97; 6. Jason DeWitt, 14.98

    800 Meter Run: 1. Ben Saarel, 1:51.11, 2. Blake Theroux, 1:51.50, 3. Carson Aberle, UCCS, 1:52.03
    CU Finishers: 4. Ammar Moussa, 1:52.42; 8. Jake Hurysz, 1:53.51; 11. Morgan Pearson, 1:54.18; 12. Connor Winter, 1:54.24; 14. Joe Mitchem, 1:55.42; 22. David Emmert, 1:59.98

    400 Meter Hurdle: 1. Ryne Chavez, Adams State, 53.53; 2. Alex Jordan, Adams State, 55.10; 3. Tyler Baker, 55.82
    200 Meter Dash: 1. Chaz Butler, Adams State, 21.73; 2. Shaw Gifford, 21.97, 2. Jonathan Clark, Metro, 21.97
    CU Finishers: 6. Austin Mitsch, 22.46; 11. Blake Berens, 22.81

    3000 Meter Run: 1. Scott Dahlberg, Brc/Adidas, 8:32.79; 2. Nick Kadlec, Metro State, 8:41.63; 3. Seth Topper, Mines, 8:41.87
    CU Finishers: 10. Dillon Shije, 8:52.55; 16. David Kilgore, 9:00.78
    4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Colorado State, ‘A,’ 3:12.21; 2. Colorado Mines, ‘A,’ 3:13.31; 3. UCCS, ‘A,’ 3:17.18
    CU Finishers: 5. ‘A,’ 3:21.70; 8. ‘D,’ 3:23.92; ‘B,’ 3:26.68

    FIELD EVENTS
    Women
    Long Jump: 1. Brittany Lewis, 19-00.57, 2. Serena Canegan, Adams State, 19-00.50, 3. Abrianna Torres, 18-10.75
    CU Finishers: 6. Mariah Slack, 17-00.75, 12. Ewelina Pena, 15-09.75
    Javelin Throw: 1. Jessi Macedo, CSU, 131-05; 2. Brittany Lewis, CU, 120-09, 3. Amanda Giles, CMU, 120-08
    CU Finishers: 5. Abrianna Torres, 112-09; 8. Kajsa Bank, 108-10; 9. Makenzie Kline, 101-08; 11. Ewelina Pena, 83-02; 13. Mariah Slack, 60-02
    Hammer Throw: 1. Emily Hunsucker, CU, 212-07, 2. Kiah Hicks, CSU, 104-06; 3. Shreese Daniels, Wyoming, 185-03
    CU Finishers: 10. Sophie Hallam-Eames, CU, 149-03
    Discus Throw: 1. Kiah Hicks, CSU, 179-06; 2. Jessica Sharbono, CSU, 171-01; 3. Aaliyah Pete, CSU, 165-06
    CU Finishers: 6. Sophie Hallam-Eames, 134-06; 8. Makenzie Kline, 129-01
    High Jump: 1. Barbara Szabo, Western State, 6-02.25; 2. Susan Jackson, Western State, 6-01.25; 3. Kelsey English, 5-10.00
    Shot Put: 1. Jessica Sharbono, CSU, 48-06.75; 2. Aaliyah Pete, CSU, 47-01.75; 3. Katie Kruger, Adams State, 46-03.25
    CU Finishers: 8. Abrianna Torres, 42-07.50; 12. Ewelina Pena, 32-03.75
    Pole Vault: 1. Lacy Harris, Unattached, 11-11.75; 1. Jocelyn Kuska, Unattached, 11-11.75; 1. Jamie Davis, Unattached, 11-11.75
    Triple Jump: 1. Cheyenne Hall, CSU, 38-09.00; 2. KristaBelle Kiper, Metro, 38-02.00; 3. Ashley Reid, CSU, 37-10.00

    Men
    Shot Put: 1. Tyler Schultz, CSU, 54-08.00; 2. Alex Kizirian, 53-09.75; 3. Jake Schneeberger, CSU, 53-01.50
    CU Finishers: 14. Jason DeWitt, 41-02.50; 15. Brock Emory, 41-01.75
    Hammer: 1. Tyler Schultz, CSU, 201-03; 2. Jake Schneeberger, CSU, 194-6; 3. Alex Kizirian, CU, 191-06

    Javelin Throw: 1. Zach Dunbar, Adams State, 193-05; 2. Jeff Stephens, Mines, 175-11; 3. Patrick Weaver, Mines, 160-03
    CU Finishers: 4. Jason DeWitt, 157-03; 6. Brock Emory, 154-00; 9. Timothy Porcelli, 133-04
    Discus Throw: 1. Mason Finley, Wyoming, 197-02; 2. Lance Brooks, Unattached, 193-11; 3. Paul Thomas, Wyoming, 174-02
    CU Finishers: 6. Alex Kizirian, 165-10

    Long Jump: 1. Graham Gilliland, CSU, 23-03.25; 2. Jonathan Edmunds, CSU, 23-02.75; 3. Ian Storz, Unattached, 22-07.75
    High Jump: 1. Mark Jones, Unattached, 6-09.00, 2. Bennie Kirkwood, Western State, 6-06.00, 2. Justin Bethea, Adams State, 6-06.00
    Pole Vault: 1. Andrew LaHaye, Unattached, 15-11.00; 1. Ben Timmer, Mines, 15-11.00; 3. Justin Gildmeister, Mines, 14-11.00; 3. Eddie Taylor, Unattached, 14-11.00; 3. Colton Berkery, Western State, 14-11.00

    Triple Jump: 1. Trey Richardson, CSU, 47-04.50; 2. Ramon Robinson, Metro, 45-00.50; 3. Justin Jimmerson, Metro, 41-07.75
     
  4. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,536
    Likes Received:
    16,155
    Something we don't talk enough about is what the IPF and development of the South campus can mean for T&F.

    CU has the potential to be a national power in T&F, not just a distance event specialist program with random good athletes in other events.
     
  5. SuperiorBuff

    SuperiorBuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    12,735
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    I was told last week that CSU is paying far more attention to the female field events than CU, and that CU isn't on the radar for a lot of the girls at the national meets. Very depressing.
     

Share This Page