1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated: Colorado (17-7) vs. Arizona State (18-7)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,668
    Likes Received:
    198
    On Saturday, Colorado welcomes Arizona State at Coors Events Center. The game gets underway at 9 p.m. EST and you can see it on ESPNU. The Buffaloes lost to the Sun Devils 65-56 on Jan. 6 and are 2-1 against them over the last four years.
    Colorado is tied with Arizona State for fourth in the conference.
    The Buffaloes got past Arizona 71-58 on Feb. 14 with the help of 21 points and 7 assists from Spencer Dinwiddie. He leads the team with 15 points per game and 3 assists per game. For the Sun Devils, Carrick Felix put up 14 points and 11 rebounds in the 60-55 loss to Utah on Feb. 13. He averages 14.4 points per game in addition to a team-best 8.1 rebounds per game. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Arizona State

    • Diaper Dandies love Colorado. Colorado has recruited more McDonald's All-Americans out of high school than Arizona State (3 vs. 2).
    • Colorado has a stronger schedule than Arizona State this season (SOS Rank: No. 12 vs. No. 123).
    • Colorado has a better overall winning percentage over the last 10 years (51.9 percent to 50.7 percent).
    • More violent crime happens in Tempe so be careful if you visit (when compared to Boulder -- according to the FBI).




    ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B+Jahii Carson361835103
    BCarrick Felix351482212
    BJ. Gilling351073102
    B-J. Bachynski25970042
    C+Evan Gordon331132201
    CChris Colvin19532101
    D+Ruslan Pateev10330010
    DEric Jacobsen8210001
    DKenny Martin4110010
    DBo Barnes4000000
    DDavid Whitmore1000000
    D-Jarett Upchurch1000000
    D-Joey Hormes1000000

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3310122212
    B+S. Dinwiddie321533112
    B+Josh Scott291251111
    BAskia Booker331342102
    C+Xavier Johnson22840002
    CSabatino Chen23421101
    C-Ben Mills3120000
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Beau Gamble3111000
    D+Xavier Talton7210001
    D+Eli Stalzer10211001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks8120001



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page