1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated: Colorado (18-8) Faces Stanford (16-12)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,755
    Likes Received:
    200
    Colorado travels to Maples Pavilion on Wednesday to take on Stanford. Tipoff occurs at 11 p.m. EST and you can catch it on ESPN 2. The Buffaloes defeated the Cardinal 75-54 on Jan. 24 and are 1-3 against them over the past four years.
    Stanford is in eigth place in the Pac-12 and would love to gain ground on Colorado, who sits in sixth place.
    The Buffaloes got past Utah 60-50 on Feb. 21 with the help of 13 points from Spencer Dinwiddie. A crucial part of the team, he leads the way with 15.3 points per game and 3 assists per game. The Cardinal were defeated by Oregon 77-66 on Feb. 23 despite 16 points and 6 rebounds from Dwight Powell. He leads the team with 15.4 points per game. From a tempo-free perspective, Stanford is strong in turnover percentage at 17.4 percent. This is good enough for second in the conference and 35th in the nation. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Stanford

    • It's only wins and losses, but Colorado has a better overall record than Stanford this season (18-8 vs. 16-12).
    • Colorado has a better record at home than Stanford this season (11-2 vs. 10-4).
    • The Colorado rebounding leader (Andre Roberson, 308 rebounds) has more rebounds than the Stanford rebounding leader (Josh Huestis, 268 rebounds).
    • The Colorado steals leader (Andre Roberson, 59 steals) has more steals than the Stanford steals leader (Chasson Randle, 34 steals).




    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3310121212
    B+S. Dinwiddie321533112
    BJosh Scott291151111
    BAskia Booker331342102
    B-Xavier Johnson23850002
    CSabatino Chen24521101
    C-Ben Mills3120000
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Beau Gamble3111000
    D+Xavier Talton7210001
    D+Eli Stalzer10210001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks8120001

    STAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B+Dwight Powell301582112
    BJosh Huestis3211101122
    BChasson Randle311433102
    CAaron Bright29913102
    CAndy Brown23631101
    C-John Gage13520001
    C-Rosco Allen13420101
    D+Robbie Lemons11311000
    D+C. Sanders11311001
    D+Anthony Brown20631102
    DGabriel Harris10211000
    DStefan Nastic8220001
    DGrant Verhoeven5110000
    DWade Morgan3110000



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page