1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WBB: CU vs Utah

Discussion in 'Colorado Basketball Message Board' started by buff190, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. buff190

    buff190 Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    43
    Come on Buffs I need something positive to happen this weekend!!!
     
  2. buff190

    buff190 Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    43
    Team looking pretty good today. Everyone contributing. It's not just the Chuckie show today. Nine players in the scoring column!
     
  3. absinthe

    absinthe Ambitious but rubbish. Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    25,890
    Likes Received:
    1,508
    Taking it to Utah this half, showing some serious fight. Buffs by 14 right now.
     
  4. buff190

    buff190 Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    43
    Buffs win! 56-43
     
  5. cnbuff410

    cnbuff410 Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    32
    Great team effort today
     
  6. buff190

    buff190 Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    43
    Good team win! Ky looked real good today. Made some shots. Played within herself.
    Colorado Buffaloes
    STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    A Roberson324-120-32-4250013110
    R Hargis222-30-00-017103234
    C Jeffery292-70-22-305630226
    B Wilson262-31-12-203200217
    L Kresl171-21-10-004100213
    BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    M Malcolm-Peck70-10-10-001000000
    A Wilson20-00-00-000000000
    J Reese185-110-11-1242100111
    J Sborov181-21-10-025110233
    J Swan142-40-00-002200014
    K Weston154-70-10-013100008
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    23-523-117-108391654131356
    44.2%27.3%70.0%

    Utah Utes
    STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    T Wicijowski396-150-04-5333102316
    M Plouffe384-141-46-7272210115
    I Rodrigues371-60-00-003211312
    R Messer271-51-50-002100133
    C Wilson221-80-60-024000122
    BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    P Crozon141-61-60-002100013
    A Reynolds30-00-00-000000000
    D Rodriguez201-30-10-004000322
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
    15-573-2210-12725942101343
    26.3%13.6%83.3%
     
  7. CVilleBuff

    CVilleBuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    19,527
    Likes Received:
    1,610
    Excellent road win! That's yet another SWEEP over Utah. Wish the women could teach the men a thing or two about winning road games. Let's take care of business against the Arizona schools at home and get to 4-2 in the conference before that brutal 4 game roadie to the Cali schools.

    Go Buffs!!
     
  8. jeb

    jeb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    20
    The women definitely seem to thrive on the road. Loved that performance. Great defense, and Chucky continues to have a great feel for what the team needs from her each game.
     
  9. Idot Buff

    Idot Buff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10,677
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Love it. Great job!
     
  10. tante

    tante Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25,787
    Likes Received:
    1,359
    can someone help me read the box score. When you look at the bench players and there is a number under the column labeled Pts, what does that mean?
     
    Goose and CVilleBuff like this.
  11. lrr5195

    lrr5195 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    12
    Haha. Jokes, that's funny. That means total team effort. Love it!!!!!!!
     
  12. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80,736
    Likes Received:
    16,434
    That was an impressive win today.

    These next 2 against the Arizona schools are key.
     
  13. buffgal

    buffgal Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,041
    Likes Received:
    475
    Ky played great today. Not looking like a freshman any more. Is she having fun?
     
  14. buffgal

    buffgal Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,041
    Likes Received:
    475
    This was a TEAM victory. No one player dominated. It was a fun game to watch--even though I don't like the Pac 12 announcers.

    We didn't have to play anybody 37 or 38 minutes today. That bodes well for the rest of the season. When legs get tired, shots don't fall--not even free throws.

    This team definitely needs to win two against the Arizona schools before the road trips to California. Will be tough to beat either Stanford or Cal there.
     
  15. MarkW

    MarkW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    209
    The two home games with the Arizona schools continue to be must wins.

    Chucky had a couple of early fouls which limited her time a bit, but what was crucial was the team's reaction which was that it didn't matter who was on the floor they were going to get it done on both ends. In the first game with UU this season Chucky scored 28 points, tonight she scored 6, but had 6 assists.

    Hope to see a great turnout on Friday night.
     
  16. SuperiorBuff

    SuperiorBuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    12,761
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    Phree Throws?
     
  17. SuperiorBuff

    SuperiorBuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    12,761
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    I agree, but I love being able to watch the ladies play.
     
  18. jwhite17

    jwhite17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    8
    Good job ladies! I wish Lappe could tell Boyle how to win the road. Her teams seem to almost play BETTER away from Coors.
     
  19. buffgal

    buffgal Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,041
    Likes Received:
    475
    I am also glad to see them play, just wish the radio synced up with the television. I may have to give up on the television announcers and just know what is going to happen. The announcers are driving me crazy as they are not that familiar with CU.

    :gobuffs:
     
  20. iSmellChip

    iSmellChip Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    207
    Utah sucks
     
  21. SuperiorBuff

    SuperiorBuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    12,761
    Likes Received:
    1,123
    I'm not nearly as familiar with CU's ladies and probably don't notice the misses from the announcers as much. Hell, over half of my knowledge on the team comes from you and Bebe.
     
  22. buffgal

    buffgal Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,041
    Likes Received:
    475
    Thank you! It's their first season broadcasting the Buffs and they don't know the team. They pretty much read from the media guide.

    The Big 12 announcers knew our team and we usually got Ceal when the games were in Boulder. So far, I haven't seen Ceal as an announcer for any of our games. The one who played for Stanford really drives me nuts. That may be the problem. She keeps comparing everything to Stanford. That is not good announcing.
     
  23. lrr5195

    lrr5195 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    12
    Kyleesha is having a great time. She's enjoying playing, and she starting to play like herself. Thanks for asking.
     
  24. buffgal

    buffgal Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,041
    Likes Received:
    475
    Glad to hear that she is playing more comfortably and having more fun doing it. It's a transition from high school to college.
     

Share This Page