1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado (10-2) Battles No. 3 Arizona (12-0)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,345
    Likes Received:
    214
    Expect a hard-fought game at McKale Center on Thursday as No. 3 Arizona hosts Colorado in a Pac 12 clash. Tip-off occurs at 8:00 EST and you can catch it on ESPNU.
    Both teams are fighting for early positioning in the Pac 12. Furthermore, Colorado has an opportunity to improve its 1-1 record against ranked teams with this matchup against Arizona. The Buffaloes currently sport a record of 10-2 and playing their first Pac 12 game Meanwhile, the Wildcats have a record of 12-0 and this is also their first conference game. RPI ranks the Buffaloes at No. 4 and the Wildcats at No. 9. Last season, the Buffaloes went 2-1 against the Wildcats. Over the past four years, Colorado has a record of 2-2 against Arizona, including 0-1 at McKale Center. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Arizona

    • The Colorado blocks leader (Andre Roberson) has more blocks than the Arizona blocks leader (Brandon Ashley).
    • Boulder isn't as congested as Tucson (population is significantly lower).
    • The Colorado basketball team finishes what they start, with a better graduation rate than Arizona (43% vs 20%).
    • More violent crime happens in Tucson so be careful if you visit (when compared to Boulder -- according to the FBI).




    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3212122222
    B+Josh Scott281361111
    B+Askia Booker321542102
    BS. Dinwiddie311443113
    CXavier Johnson19640012
    CSabatino Chen23421101
    D+Jeremy Adams9210001
    D+Eli Stalzer12211001
    D+Xavier Talton9211001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks9220001
    D+Ben Mills5130001
    D+Beau Gamble3210000

    Arizona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    B+Solomon Hill301353212
    B+Nick Johnson291343202
    BMark Lyons271323103
    BKevin Parrom22952101
    BBrandon Ashley23971012
    B-K. Tarczewski22661012
    C+Grant Jerrett17641111
    CJordin Mayes14411101
    C-Gabe York6311000
    C-Angelo Chol10220001
    D+Max Wiepking3210000
    D+Jacob Hazzard2000000
    D+Q. Crawford2000000
    D+Drew Mellon2000000



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page