1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado (14-6) Takes On Utah (9-11)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,337
    Likes Received:
    214
    On Saturday, Colorado heads to Jon M. Huntsman Center to take on Utah. The game tips off at 2:30 EST and it can be seen on FSN. The Buffaloes are 3-0 against the Utes over the last four years. The last time they met (3/7/2012) they won 53-41.
    Colorado is in 5th place in the conference, Utah is in 11th place.
    In their last outing, behind 20 points from Askia Booker, the Buffaloes defeated California 81-71 on January 27th. He is averaging 14.4 points and 3.9 rebounds per game. For the Utes, Renan Lenz finished with 8 points and 8 rebounds in the 87-56 loss to Stanford on January 27th. He is averaging 2.9 points and 1.9 rebounds per game. StatSmack! Colorado is better than Utah

    • Kids want to come here. Since 1998 Colorado has recruited more Top 50 high school players than Utah (3 vs 0).
    • Colorado is taller. The average height of the top 8 players on Colorado is 77.9 inches compared to 76.2 inches for Utah.
    • Boulder isn't as congested as Salt Lake City (population is significantly lower).
    • More property crime happens in Salt Lake City so you better protect your valuables if you visit (when compared to Boulder -- according to the FBI).




    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Andre Roberson3211122212
    B+Josh Scott291361011
    B+Askia Booker331443102
    B+S. Dinwiddie321543112
    C+Xavier Johnson21840002
    CSabatino Chen24522101
    C-Ben Mills3120000
    D+Beau Gamble3111000
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Eli Stalzer10210001
    D+Xavier Talton7110001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks9120001

    UTAH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BJ. Loveridge311272102
    B-Jason Washburn231161022
    C+Jarred DuBois291133102
    CGlen Dean30722102
    CCedric Martin30432201
    C-D. Bachynski14541011
    D+Aaron Dotson18212102
    D+Brandon Taylor13511101
    D+Justin Seymour14431001
    DJeremy Olsen7230000
    DRenan Lenz10321011
    DDakarai Tucker8210000
    FAlex Mortensen2110000
    FRyan Osterloh3110000
    FXan Ricketts2110000



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page