1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado Beats Down Northern Arizona 98-51

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,310
    Likes Received:
    214
    Colorado trounced Northern Arizona 98-51 on a night when they shot 67% from the floor. This one was all Colorado from the opening tip, as they jumped out to a 57-21 halftime lead and then cruised to victory in the second half. Spencer Dinwiddie had a big game for the Buffaloes and put up 15 points plus six rebounds (5 Ast 4 Stl). Askia Booker also had an outstanding game, scoring a game-high 17 points and adding four rebounds. Luis Flores got a season-high nine points on 75% shooting in his first extended action for the Lumberjacks. The next game will be on Saturday, December 29th when Colorado (9-2, 0-0 Pac 12) hosts Hartford (6-4, 0-0 America East).





    NAU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BLuis Flores11900100
    B-Max Jacobsen311060113
    B-S. Saldivar36752100
    C+Dewayne Russell281512204
    C-Ben Olayinka11210010
    C-Gabe Rogers33831106
    D+Jordyn Martin17030000
    -Michael Dunn9000100
    D-G. Bewernick18011003
    -Ephraim Ekanem3010010

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+S. Dinwiddie161565403
    A+Askia Booker181741200
    A+Andre Roberson241083210
    AXavier Johnson231741002
    AJosh Scott231143022
    ASabatino Chen17633101
    BJeremy Adams16811201
    BBen Mills8251102
    B-Xavier Talton20622002
    B-S. Harris-Tunks9320111
    CBeau Gamble5301000
    CEli Stalzer21033001


    Colorado Game Notes:

    • This game was statistically over in the 1st half with 1:55 left to go.
    • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Eli Stalzer.
    • Askia Booker has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    • Andre Roberson has led the team in rebounding in 10 out of 11 games this season.
    • CU has won 100% of the time this season (6-0) when opponents record 3 or fewer blocks.

    Northern Arizona Game Notes:

    • The top two scorers (Dewayne Russell and Max Jacobsen) accounted for 49.0% of the points.
    • Max Jacobsen has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 11 games this season.
    • The top two rebounders (Max Jacobsen and Stallon Saldivar) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.
    • This was the 3rd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, NAU has been on the losing end of 18 blowout games.
    • Dewayne Russell has 11 straight double-digit point games.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page