1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado Over Fresno State, 71-64

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,337
    Likes Received:
    214
    Colorado is searching for a little momentum and on Wednesday they put the Colorado State loss behind them. On December 7th in their own building, the Buffaloes beat the Bulldogs, 71-64.
    Colorado got the win while beating Fresno State big in shooting and defensive rebounding.

    The Buffaloes, shooting 51%, stifled the Bulldogs with their defense, and limited them to 36%. Colorado used its advantage on the boards to generate more possessions with a total of 30 defensive rebounds to their 14.
    Andre Roberson led all scorers against the Bulldogs with 21 points on 83% shooting in 24 minutes. Roberson also led everyone with 10 rebounds.
    FRES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Kevin Olekaibe382641301
    B+Tyler Johnson321161302
    BJerry Brown Jr.38643021
    BL. McGaughney10520010
    C+Jonathan Wills24850001
    CSteven Shepp37322101
    CKevin Foster15510001
    -Garrett Johnson6010001
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson2421101103
    ANate Tomlinson34766002
    BS. DinWiddie281521002
    B-Jeremy Adams22840000
    C+Austin Dufault291330001
    CS. Harris-Tunks9230101
    CDamiene Cain6230002
    D+Carlon Brown23212103
    DAskia Booker16012003
    -Sabatino Chen6100000
    -Shannon Sharpe3011010


    Colorado is playing well, underlined with this win against Fresno State. The Buffaloes have a record of 5-3. Furthermore, they've won 4 out of their last 5 games.
    Next on the schedule the Buffaloes face Wyoming at home on December 9th.
    Colorado Game Notes:
    • Colorado has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past 4 games.
    • Andre Roberson has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 8 games this season.
    • Spencer DinWiddie has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:09 left to go.
    • CU has won 100% of the time this season (4-0) when opponents record 6 or fewer three pointers.
    Fresno State Game Notes:
    • Kevin Olekaibe has 9 straight double-digit point games.
    • Kevin Olekaibe accounted for 40.6% of the team's points.
    • This marks the 9th 20-point game of Kevin Olekaibe's career.
    • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Kevin Foster.
    • Tyler Johnson has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 9 games this season.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page