1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado Picks Up Win over California 81-71

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,354
    Likes Received:
    214
    Colorado squared off with California on Sunday, January 27th and knocked off the Golden Bears 81-71 in Pac 12 play. The Buffaloes got the win with a team-high 20 points and four rebounds from Askia Booker. Xavier Johnson played his way to a double-double with a season-high 18 points and 12 rebounds. For the Golden Bears, Justin Cobbs got a game-high 22 points. Colorado (14-6, 4-4 Pac 12) gets Utah (8-10, 1-6 Pac 12) on the road on Saturday, February 2nd.





    Cal PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AJustin Cobbs362216201
    AAllen Crabbe392152401
    BTyrone Wallace32753301
    BRobert Thurman26870101
    CDavid Kravish19610100
    CRichard Solomon28540201
    DBrandon Smith14201305
    -Bak Bak3020000
    -Jeff Powers3000000

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAskia Booker322043104
    AXavier Johnson3018120005
    AAndre Roberson221551013
    B+S. Dinwiddie291614101
    C+Josh Scott25532101
    C+Sabatino Chen23342102
    -Eli Stalzer10210001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks16221003
    DJeremy Adams12020000


    Colorado Game Notes:

    • The last time CU recorded at least 20 turnovers was Mar 15, 2012 against UNLV.
    • Xavier Johnson accounted for 34.2% of the team's rebounds.
    • Xavier Johnson recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:31 left to go.
    • This season Colorado has won 83% of the time (5-1) when Andre Roberson has 15 points or more, 75% of the time (9-3) when Askia Booker plays 32 minutes or more, and 71% of the time (5-2) when Spencer Dinwiddie has 4 assists or more.

    California Game Notes:

    • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Tyrone Wallace.
    • Allen Crabbe set a career high with 4 steals.
    • California lost and did not cover the spread.
    • Justin Cobbs accounted for 30.9% of the team's points.
    • This marks the 24th 20-point game of Allen Crabbe's career.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page