1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado Shocks No. 9 Arizona 71-58

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,358
    Likes Received:
    214
    Colorado squared off with No. 9 Arizona on Thursday, Feb. 14 and pulled off an upset over the Wildcats 71-58 in conference play. The Buffaloes go to 3-2 versus AP-Ranked teams this season with the win. Spencer Dinwiddie put on a show for the Buffaloes and got a game-high 21 points on 55.6 percent shooting. Xavier Johnson also had an outstanding outing, scoring a season-high 19 points and adding nine rebounds. For the Wildcats, Solomon Hill got a team-high 12 points and seven rebounds. Colorado (17-7, 7-5 Pac 12) welcomes Arizona State (18-7, 7-5 Pac 12) on Saturday, Feb. 16.





    Arizona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    BSolomon Hill361271123
    BMark Lyons331114101
    B-Angelo Chol20840101
    B-Nick Johnson32944104
    C+K. Tarczewski21660001
    C+Kevin Parrom23432110
    CGrant Jerrett13510000
    DBrandon Ashley14320003
    -Jordin Mayes8001000

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+S. Dinwiddie362107002
    AXavier Johnson271991002
    AAndre Roberson347130212
    BJosh Scott31651211
    BAskia Booker321012301
    C+Xavier Talton7600202
    CS. Harris-Tunks10220000
    DSabatino Chen17001001
    -Jeremy Adams6000000


    Colorado Game Notes:

    • This is the 11th game at home this season--CU has a 15.1 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
    • Prior to this game, CU played 27 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 8-19.
    • Andre Roberson has led the team in rebounding in 22 out of 24 games this season.
    • Andre Roberson has grabbed double-digit rebounds in three straight games.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie had a career high with seven assists.

    Arizona Game Notes:

    • Mark Lyons has five straight double-digit point games.
    • Solomon Hill has led the team in scoring five times and in rebounding six times in 24 games this season.
    • The top two rebounders (Solomon Hill and Kaleb Tarczewski) accounted for 43.3 percent of the rebounds.
    • Solomon Hill has 13 straight double-digit point games.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page