1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Colorado Wins 60-58 Over #16 Ranked Baylor

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    29,310
    Likes Received:
    214
    On November 16th at a neutral site, the Buffaloes upset the 16th ranked Bears, 60-58.
    The Buffaloes played a huge game, taking one they weren't expected to get. Last season, Colorado lost 80-63. Over the last four years, the Buffaloes have a record of 2-3. Since 1980, Colorado is on top, 13-9.
    Colorado won the statistical battles in three-point shooting and offensive rebounding.

    Colorado used offensive rebounds to get off additional shots, with an advantage of 13 to 12. Threes were a huge key to winning, as Colorado shot 40% from three-point range to 18% for Baylor.
    Askia Booker led all scorers against the Bears with 19 points on 44% shooting in 34 minutes. Andre Roberson led everyone with 12 rebounds.
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAskia Booker341913303
    B+Andre Roberson377121111
    B-S. Dinwiddie311160013
    B-Josh Scott20930001
    C+Xavier Johnson23761015
    CSabatino Chen28441101
    D+S. Harris-Tunks14040103
    -Eli Stalzer10300000
    BAY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Cory Jefferson321790030
    BDeuce Bello16621200
    BIsaiah Austin348101001
    B-Pierre Jackson351231303
    CA.J. Walton26354204
    CBrady Heslip28710100
    C-Rico Gathers13230001
    -Gary Franklin10000100
    -L.J. Rose3320002
    -Taurean Prince3000000


    Bravo to Colorado for a good early season win against Baylor. If they can build on this victory, the Buffaloes can get off to a good start. This brings the Buffaloes up to 3-0.
    Next up is Air Force at home on November 25th.
    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Askia Booker has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    • Askia Booker accounted for 31.6% of the team's points.
    • CU beat the spread by 6.5 points. That makes the 2nd time this season the Buffaloes have beat the spread.
    • The top two rebounders (Andre Roberson and Xavier Johnson) accounted for 43.9% of the rebounds.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    Baylor Game Notes:

    • Baylor lost and did not cover the spread.
    • The top two scorers (Cory Jefferson and Pierre Jackson) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
    • Isaiah Austin recorded the 1st double digit rebound game of his career.
    • The top two rebounders (Isaiah Austin and Cory Jefferson) accounted for 47.5% of the rebounds.
    • Pierre Jackson has 4 straight double-digit point games.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page