1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The admins are aware of site instability throughout the day today. We have our crack technical staff checking it out, but it is probably the Russians. If you are having any specific issues, please post them to the Customer Service Support Forums and we will get to them in the next 24 to 48 weeks. Thank You

Today's games of interest - 1/14/12

Discussion in 'Colorado Basketball Message Board' started by Buffnik, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    82,654
    Likes Received:
    18,636
    Losing on the road at Cal actually gave us an RPI bump to #67.

    Today, we're at #80 Stanford (2pm). This would be an important win for conference standings and for RPI (road wins count at 1.5x).

    Pac-12 Standings entering today:

    Stanford4-1.80014-3.824
    California4-1.80014-4.778
    Arizona3-1.75012-5.706
    Colorado3-1.75011-5.688
    Washington3-1.75010-6.625
    Oregon3-2.60012-5.706
    UCLA2-2.5009-7.562
    Washington St.1-3.2509-7.562
    Arizona St.1-3.2505-11.312
    Utah1-3.2504-12.250
    Oregon St.1-4.20011-6.647
    USC0-4.0005-12.294

    Friday night games of interest:

    #34 Wichita State beat Bradley 78-41.

    Today's games of interest:

    #132 Western Michigan is up big with about 2 minutes to go against Toledo.
    #65 Oregon just tipped off at #55 Arizona.
    New Mexico just tipped off at #114 Wyoming.
    #116 Georgia is at Vanderbilt at 2pm.
    #216 Air Force is at Boise State at 4pm.
    #196 Texas Southern is at Grambling State at 4:30pm.
    #128 Oregon State is at #208 Arizona State at 6pm.
    TCU is at #26 CSU at 7pm.
    San Jose State is at #175 Fresno State at 8pm.
    Cal State Fullerton is at #237 Cal State Bakersfield at 8pm.
    #266 Utah is at #31 Cal at 8:30pm.
     
  2. BuffCat

    BuffCat Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    52
    Oregon up 12 at halftime in Tucson.
     
  3. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    82,654
    Likes Received:
    18,636
    Western Michigan got the win we needed.
     
  4. CVilleBuff

    CVilleBuff Club Member Club Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    19,570
    Likes Received:
    1,641
  5. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    82,654
    Likes Received:
    18,636
    Wyoming lost 62-72 to a very good New Mexico team. I'm glade we're not playing a MWC schedule. It's so much better than the Pac-12 this year.
     
  6. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    82,654
    Likes Received:
    18,636
    Oregon won at Arizona, 59-57. This Zona team is beatable in Boulder next week.
     
  7. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    82,654
    Likes Received:
    18,636
    Georgia lost at Vanderbilt after hanging tough most of the game.

    Damn.

    With the weakness of the Pac-12, we need some help with RPI to be looking at the NIT.
     
  8. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    82,654
    Likes Received:
    18,636
    Air Force up 31-24 at halftime. We need a win by the Zoomies.
     
  9. Buffnik

    Buffnik Real name isn't Nik Club Member Junta Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    82,654
    Likes Received:
    18,636
    And they finish with a nice road win at a decent Boise State team, 74-59.
     

Share This Page