1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado (13-6) Faces California (11-7)

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,723
    Likes Received:
    200
    Colorado welcomes California to Coors Events Center on Sunday. It gets started at 3:30 EST and it can be seen on FSN or ROOT. The Buffaloes are 3-1 against the Golden Bears over the last four years. The last time they met (3/9/2012) they won 70-59.
    Colorado is in 7th place in the Pac 12 and just behind 6th place California with a chance to close in.
    In a 75-54 dismantling of Stanford on January 24th, Askia Booker put up 13 points for the Buffaloes. He contributes 3.9 rebounds per game in addition to his 14.1 points per game. In a 62-57 victory over Utah on January 24th, Allen Crabbe put up 23 points and 5 rebounds for the Golden Bears. He leads the team with 19.9 points per game. StatSmack! Colorado is better than California

    • Keep filling up on cupcakes. Colorado has a stronger schedule than California this season (SOS Rank: #6 vs #72).
    • It's only wins and losses, but Colorado has a better overall record than California this season (10-2 vs 8-4).
    • Colorado has a much lower out-of-state cost per year according to Kiplinger than California ($42,033 vs $50,441).
    • We make our fans proud. Colorado has a better record at home than California this season (6-0 vs 4-3).




    Cal PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A-Allen Crabbe362062112
    BJustin Cobbs351444103
    B-David Kravish30871111
    C+Tyrone Wallace27753112
    C+Richard Solomon23860112
    CRicky Kreklow17433101
    CRobert Thurman18540001
    CBrandon Smith20322101
    DC. Behrens7120000
    DBak Bak7210000
    DJeff Powers9210000
    DGarrett Galvin2000001
    D-Kahlil Johnson3210001

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3311122212
    B+Josh Scott291361011
    B+Askia Booker331442102
    B+S. Dinwiddie321443112
    C+Xavier Johnson21740002
    CSabatino Chen24521101
    C-Ben Mills4220001
    D+Beau Gamble3111000
    D+Jeremy Adams8210001
    D+Eli Stalzer10210001
    D+Xavier Talton7110001
    D+S. Harris-Tunks8120001



    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page