1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Beats Colorado State, 70-61

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    On December 5th at home, the Buffaloes beat the Rams, 70-61.
    Spencer Dinwiddie put up the most points against the Rams with 29 on 80% shooting from the floor in 36 minutes, 15 of those points coming from three-point range. Andre Roberson added 14 big rebounds.
    A few key stats coming into the game: The Buffaloes are a tough team to beat at home, but the Rams had been playing well and had won 5 out of their last 5. Last season, Colorado State beat Colorado 65-64. In the last four years of the series, the Buffaloes are 3-2, with a record of 3-0 at Coors Events Center. Colorado has a winning record over Colorado State going back to 1980, 21-12.
    Colorado owed some of its success to statistical advantages in turnover margin and three-point shooting. Colorado launched threes and hit 46% of them, surpassing the 31% from Colorado State. Turnovers made a difference with 14 giveaways for the Rams. The Buffaloes sit at 7-1.
    The next game on the schedule is Kansas on the road on December 8th.

    CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Colton Iverson3319140011
    B+Dorian Green381841104
    BDaniel Bejarano22941000
    BPierce Hornung28272110
    CGreg Smith19450115
    CWes Eikmeier32720001
    C-Jonathan Octeus22212101
    -Gerson Santo6020001

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Andre Roberson3715142321
    A+S. Dinwiddie362923112
    B-S. Harris-Tunks13710000
    C+Xavier Johnson16520010
    C+Askia Booker33632101
    CSabatino Chen21410100
    CJosh Scott27430111
    -Xavier Talton5001000
    -Eli Stalzer10010002

    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Andre Roberson has 5 straight double-digit point games.
    • The last time CU started the season 7-1 was 2005.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie had career highs with 29 points, 8 field goals made, and 5 three-pointers.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie has 3 straight 20+ point games.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 8 games this season.

    Colorado State Game Notes:

    • Dorian Green has 5 straight double-digit point games.
    • Colton Iverson recorded the 9th double-digit rebound game of his career.
    • Colton Iverson accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
    • Colton Iverson has grabbed double-digit rebounds in 4 straight games.
    • Colton Iverson has 7 straight double-digit point games.
    Check out the complete Games Notes

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page