1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Beats Utah, 55-48

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 18, 2012.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    On February 18th in Salt Lake City the Buffaloes beat the Utes, 55-48.
    A few notes on this matchup: The Colorado RPI ranking was a good deal higher than Utah (#71 to #270). The Buffaloes played the Utes earlier this season, and won that game 73-33.
    The game came down to a big separation in rebounding and free throw shooting.

    Rebounding was a big part of the win for Colorado, as they pulled down 46 boards compared to only 28 for Utah. The Buffaloes had a better game at the charity stripe, with 15 points off foul shooting compared to two for the Utes.
    Andre Roberson put up the most points against the Utes with 12 on 60% shooting from the floor in 32 minutes. Roberson was also a factor with a game-leading 16 rebounds.
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3212163013
    B+S. DinWiddie32962100
    B+Austin Dufault331190011
    C+Askia Booker18830002
    CNate Tomlinson33613002
    CCarlon Brown25521110
    CSabatino Chen10210100
    -Jeremy Adams9041003
    -S. Harris-Tunks8210000
    UTAH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AJason Washburn3616100120
    BCedric Martin36535100
    BAnthony Odunsi19611200
    C+Chris Hines321232003
    CDijon Farr29540100
    D+Kareem Storey24233004
    -Kyle Perkins5011000
    D+Javon Dawson15210000
    -Alex Mortensen4000000

    The Buffaloes are now 18-8. They improve to 10-4 and remain in 3rd place in the Pac 12. Furthermore, they've won 4 out of their last 5 games.
    Next on the schedule the Buffaloes face Stanford at home on February 23rd.
    Colorado Game Notes:
    • CU set season lows for three point percentage and three pointers.
    • Andre Roberson accounted for 34.7% of the team's rebounds.
    • The last time CU started the season 18-8 was 2005.
    • Andre Roberson has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    • The top two scorers (Andre Roberson and Austin Dufault) accounted for 41.8% of the points.
    Utah Game Notes:
    • This loss extended the Utes losing streak to 7 games.
    • Jason Washburn recorded the 3rd double digit rebound game of his career.
    • Jason Washburn accounted for 33.3% of the team's points.
    • Jason Washburn set a career high with 10 rebounds and 9 defensive rebounds.
    • Jason Washburn has led the team in scoring 5 times and in rebounding 15 times in 26 games this season.
    Check out the complete Games Notes

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page