1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Defeated by Arizona 79-69 in Pac-12 Tournament

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Mar 14, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    On Thursday, Mar. 14, Colorado took on Arizona and fell to the Wildcats 79-69 in the quarterfinals of the Pac-12 Tournament. The Buffaloes now have a record of 4-3 versus AP-ranked teams this season. The Buffaloes got a double-double out of Andre Roberson with 15 points and 11 rebounds. Spencer Dinwiddie had a game-high 18 points. Solomon Hill finished with 13 points and seven rebounds for the Wildcats. Colorado (21-11) finished the regular season fifth in the Pac-12 with a 10-8 record in conference play. To get to the quarterfinals, Colorado overcame Oregon State (74-68).

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Andre Roberson3415111221
    AXavier Talton10442000
    BS. Dinwiddie341802202
    B-Xavier Johnson301121001
    CJosh Scott22230011
    CAskia Booker261210003
    D+Jeremy Adams23420001
    -Ben Mills5120000
    FSabatino Chen11200004
    -Eli Stalzer3000000

    Arizona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    ABrandon Ashley17853121
    ASolomon Hill361374102
    AGrant Jerrett21761241
    ANick Johnson351813112
    BMark Lyons341423102
    BKevin Parrom21522100
    B-Jordin Mayes11810001
    C+K. Tarczewski23450000

    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Spencer Dinwiddie has led the team in scoring in 15 out of 32 games this season.
    • Andre Roberson accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
    • When the opposition records 79 or more total points this season, Colorado has lost 75 percent of the time (1-3).
    • Andre Roberson has led the team in rebounding in 26 out of 32 games this season.
    • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 45.2 percent or better this season, Colorado has lost 78 percent of the time (2-7).

    Arizona Game Notes:

    • The top two scorers (Nick Johnson and Mark Lyons) accounted for 40.5 percent of the points.
    • The top two rebounders (Solomon Hill and Grant Jerrett) accounted for 41.9 percent of the rebounds.
    • Nick Johnson has three straight double-digit point games.
    • Nick Johnson set a career high with a 100 percent three-point percentage.
    • Nick Johnson has led the team in scoring seven times in 31 games this season.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page