1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Downed by Washington 64-54

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,729
    Likes Received:
    200
    Colorado was taken down by Washington 64-54 in conference play on Wednesday, January 16th. The Buffaloes got a double-double out of Andre Roberson with 10 points and 11 rebounds. Spencer Dinwiddie had 15 points and added two rebounds. C.J Wilcox got a game-high 25 points on 57% shooting for the Huskies. Colorado (11-6, 1-4 Pac 12) gets Washington State (10-6, 1-3 Pac 12) on the road on Saturday, January 19th.





    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3810111132
    BS. Dinwiddie331521000
    BAskia Booker34973103
    CXavier Johnson29940013
    CEli Stalzer7310000
    CJosh Scott32820002
    CS. Harris-Tunks7030010
    DSabatino Chen15011000
    -Jeremy Adams4010000

    UW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AC.J Wilcox352511211
    B+Abdul Gaddy28853200
    BAziz N`Diaye306110133
    BAndrew Andrews25932001
    BScott Suggs341322002
    B-Desmond Simmons301121001
    C+Jernard Jarreau10220110
    -Shawn Kemp Jr8010001


    Colorado Game Notes:

    • When the opposition records 18 or more free throws made this season, Colorado has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
    • Colorado has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 4 games.
    • Colorado started 11-6 during the 2011, 2003, 2001, 2000, and 1999 seasons (since 1996).
    • When the opposition records 5 or more blocks this season, Colorado has lost 80% of the time (1-4).
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:23 left to go.

    Washington Game Notes:

    • Desmond Simmons accounted for 32.4% of the team's rebounds.
    • Desmond Simmons recorded the 9th double-digit rebound game of his career.
    • C.J Wilcox has led the team in scoring 13 times in 17 games this season.
    • Desmond Simmons has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 17 games this season.
    • C.J Wilcox accounted for 39.0% of the team's points.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page