1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Gets Win against Oregon State 74-68, Advances to Quarterfinals of Pac-12 Tou

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Jul 8, 2005
    Likes Received:
    Colorado came out on top against Oregon State 74-68 in the first round of the Pac-12 Tournament on Wednesday, Mar. 13. With the win, the Buffaloes go to 2-1 against Oregon State this season. The Buffaloes got the win with 16 points and eight rebounds from Xavier Johnson. Spencer Dinwiddie had a team-high 20 points. Eric Moreland recorded a double-double for the Beavers on 14 points and 13 rebounds. Oregon State (14-18) finished the regular season 11th in the Pac-12 with a 4-14 conference record.

    OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Eric Moreland4014130151
    ARoberto Nelson362042102
    B+Victor Robbins13640101
    BDevon Collier301340312
    C+Ahmad Starks26813100
    CChalle Barton20322001
    CJoe Burton23423001
    -Jarmal Reid6000010
    -O. Schaftenaar6000003

    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AXavier Johnson331680101
    AS. Dinwiddie372012202
    B+Josh Scott247100021
    BJeremy Adams18821100
    BSabatino Chen14214100
    B-Andre Roberson251271005
    B-Askia Booker29734102
    C+S. Harris-Tunks16240000
    -Xavier Talton4010100

    Colorado Game Notes:

    • This marks the eighth 20-point game of Spencer Dinwiddie's career.
    • Josh Scott has led the team in rebounding in four out of 31 games this season.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie has led the team in scoring in 14 out of 31 games this season.
    • Colorado has won 91 percent of the time this season (10-1) when its three-point percentage has been 43.8 percent or better.
    • CU has won 85 percent of the time this season (11-2) when opponents record 10 or fewer assists.

    Oregon State Game Notes:

    • Eric Moreland has led the team in rebounding 26 times in 32 games this season.
    • Eric Moreland recorded the 29th double-digit rebound game of his career.
    • Eric Moreland recorded a double-double. It was his 12th this season and 15th of his career.
    • This marks the 15th 20-point game of Roberto Nelson's career.
    • The top two scorers (Roberto Nelson and Eric Moreland) accounted for 50.0 percent of the points.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.

    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.

Share This Page