1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Loses Heartbreaker to Utah 58-55

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,641
    Likes Received:
    198
    Colorado faced off with Utah on Saturday, February 2nd and let one slip to the Utes 58-55 in conference play. Andre Roberson got 10 points and 12 rebounds for the Buffaloes, earning a double-double. Spencer Dinwiddie scored a game-high 18 points. For the Utes, Jeremy Olsen finished with a season-high 12 points and three rebounds. Colorado (14-7, 4-5 Pac 12) goes to 10th-ranked Oregon (18-4, 7-2 Pac 12) on Thursday, February 7th.





    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson3510120424
    B+S. Dinwiddie361813103
    BXavier Johnson316101112
    C+Askia Booker37831101
    CJosh Scott22530012
    C-Sabatino Chen19600001
    -S. Harris-Tunks5020000
    -Xavier Talton8200000
    -Eli Stalzer7001001

    UTAH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AJeremy Olsen141230000
    AJason Washburn3613110011
    B+Cedric Martin351113211
    BJarred DuBois301014002
    C+Brandon Taylor32732001
    CD. Bachynski10030110
    CRenan Lenz18321001
    D+Glen Dean22232003
    -Justin Seymour3001000


    Colorado Game Notes:

    • Xavier Johnson recorded the 2nd double-digit rebound game of his career.
    • Andre Roberson accounted for 35.2% of the team's rebounds.
    • Colorado has lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after recording 55 or fewer total points.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie has 6 straight double-digit point games.
    • Spencer Dinwiddie has led the team in scoring in 8 out of 21 games this season.

    Utah Game Notes:

    • Jason Washburn has led the team in scoring 4 times and in rebounding 5 times in 21 games this season.
    • The top two scorers (Jason Washburn and Jeremy Olsen) accounted for 43.1% of the points.
    • Jason Washburn recorded the 7th double-digit rebound game of his career.
    • Jason Washburn recorded a double-double. It was his 4th this season and 7th of his career.
    • The Utes won this one, but have lost 7 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Utah has lost 24 close games.
    Check out the complete Game Notes.


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page