1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Colorado Over Fresno State, 71-64

Discussion in 'CU Buffs Newsroom' started by RSSBot, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. RSSBot

    RSSBot News Junkie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    28,743
    Likes Received:
    200
    Colorado is searching for a little momentum and on Wednesday they put the Colorado State loss behind them. On December 7th in their own building, the Buffaloes beat the Bulldogs, 71-64.
    Colorado got the win while beating Fresno State big in shooting and defensive rebounding.

    The Buffaloes, shooting 51%, stifled the Bulldogs with their defense, and limited them to 36%. Colorado used its advantage on the boards to generate more possessions with a total of 30 defensive rebounds to their 14.
    Andre Roberson led all scorers against the Bulldogs with 21 points on 83% shooting in 24 minutes. Roberson also led everyone with 10 rebounds.
    FRES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    A+Kevin Olekaibe382641301
    B+Tyler Johnson321161302
    BJerry Brown Jr.38643021
    BL. McGaughney10520010
    C+Jonathan Wills24850001
    CSteven Shepp37322101
    CKevin Foster15510001
    -Garrett Johnson6010001
    CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
    AAndre Roberson2421101103
    ANate Tomlinson34766002
    BS. DinWiddie281521002
    B-Jeremy Adams22840000
    C+Austin Dufault291330001
    CS. Harris-Tunks9230101
    CDamiene Cain6230002
    D+Carlon Brown23212103
    DAskia Booker16012003
    -Sabatino Chen6100000
    -Shannon Sharpe3011010


    Colorado is playing well, underlined with this win against Fresno State. The Buffaloes have a record of 5-3. Furthermore, they've won 4 out of their last 5 games.
    Next on the schedule the Buffaloes face Wyoming at home on December 9th.
    Colorado Game Notes:
    • Colorado has recorded fewer steals than their opponents for the past 4 games.
    • Andre Roberson has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 8 games this season.
    • Spencer DinWiddie has 3 straight double-digit point games.
    • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:09 left to go.
    • CU has won 100% of the time this season (4-0) when opponents record 6 or fewer three pointers.
    Fresno State Game Notes:
    • Kevin Olekaibe has 9 straight double-digit point games.
    • Kevin Olekaibe accounted for 40.6% of the team's points.
    • This marks the 9th 20-point game of Kevin Olekaibe's career.
    • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Kevin Foster.
    • Tyler Johnson has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 9 games this season.
    Check out the complete Games Notes


    Originally posted by Fight CU
    Click here to view the article.
     

Share This Page